TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$450K ATP Gold Flake Open, Jan 1-7, 2001, Chennai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
TennisIndia.Org coverage from Chennai by Dr. Sanjeevi Carani - click notes above
(Final update, Jan 7 .. Tabara wins title! .. Black brothers win doubles!)

Main Draw :

Round 1

W Taylor Dent (USA)         d. 1 Magnus Norman (SWE)       63 76(3)
Q Kristian Pless (DEN)      d.   Wayne Black (ZIM)         62 75
  Adrian Voinea (ROM)       d. W Syed Fazaluddin (IND)     64 62
5 Jerome Golmard (FRA)      d.   George Bastl (SUI)        75 67(3) 61
3 Cedric Pioline (FRA)      d.   Galo Blanco (ESP)         36 63 76(4)
  Ronald Agenor (HAI)       d.   Thomas Zib (CZE)          63 62
  Michal Tabara (CZE)       d.   Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)   63 63
  Edwin Kempes (NED)        d. 8 Jiri Vanek (CZE)          76(5) 46 63
  David Sanchez (ESP)       d. 7 Markus Hantschk (GER)     63 63
  Tommy Robredo (ESP)       d.   Leander Paes (IND)        76(4) 60
Q Cyril Saulnier (FRA)      d.   Emilio Alvarez (ESP)      64 62
4 Byron Black (ZIM)         d. Q Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)   64 46 63
6 Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) d.   Michal Kratochvil (SUI)   76(4) 63
  Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    d. W Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     46 62 76(2)
  Peter Wessels (NED)       d. Q Lionel Roux (FRA)         75 61
  Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)     d. 2 Franco Squillari (ARG)    67(4) 61 62

Round 2

Q Kristian Pless (DEN)      d. W Taylor Dent (USA)         76(9) 64
  Adrian Voinea (ROM)       d. 5 Jerome Golmard (FRA)      21 (retd - bad back)
3 Cedric Pioline (FRA)      d.   Ronald Agenor (HAI)       46 63 62
  Michal Tabara (CZE)       d.   Edwin Kempes (NED)        64 60
  Tommy Robredo (ESP)       d.   David Sanchez (ESP)       46 61 62
Q Cyril Saulnier (FRA)      d. 4 Byron Black (ZIM)         63 64
  Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    d. 6 Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 61 63
  Peter Wessels (NED)       d.   Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)     60 64

Quarterfinals

Q Kristian Pless (DEN)      d.   Adrian Voinea (ROM)       61 75
  Michal Tabara (CZE)       d. 3 Cedric Pioline (FRA)      64 61
  Tommy Robredo (ESP)       d. Q Cyril Saulnier (FRA)      62 61
  Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    d.   Peter Wessels (NED)       16 63 62

Semifinals

  Michal Tabara (CZE)       d. Q Kristian Pless (DEN)      0-4 (retd. shoulder inj.)
  Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    d.   Tommy Robredo (ESP)       46 63 64

Fnal

  Michal Tabara (CZE)       d.   Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    62 76(4)

The Original Player list below ..


Doubles Round 1 1 B.Black/ W.Black d. E.Alvarez/ M.Hilpert(GER) 46 63 62 V.Kutsenko/ A.Qureshi d. P.Kovacka/ P.Kudrnac 61 67(3) 64 3 E.Ran/ J.Velasco (ESP) d. W S.Panja/ S.Prahlad 63 64 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 62 64 W B.Cowan/ M.Navarra d. Y.Shukin/ A.Stoliarov 76(3) 36 61 4 P.Rosner/ J.Weir-Smith d. M.Norman/ O.Ogorodov 57 64 75 Q M.Tabara/ T.Zib d. J.Erlich/ R.Tieleman 61 36 61 2 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes d. J.Landsberg/ A.Vinciguerra 62 75 Round 2 1 B.Black/ W.Black d. V.Kutsenko/ A.Qureshi 62 60 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. 3 E.Ran/ J.Velasco (ESP) 64 62 W B.Cowan/ M.Navarra d. 4 P.Rosner/ J.Weir-Smith 46 63 61 2 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes d. Q M.Tabara/ T.Zib 76(4) 63 Semifinals 1 B.Black/ W.Black d. F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek 63 64 W B.Cowan/ M.Navarra d. 2 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes 26 76(8) 64 Final 1 B.Black/ W.Black d. W B.Cowan/ M.Navarra 63 64
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round (Sunday) 1 Cyril Saulnier (Fra) d. Vadim Kutsenko (Uzb) 76(6) 64 2 Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) d. Yuri Schukin (Rus) 62 62 Lionel Roux (Fra) d. 3 Laurence Tieleman (Ita) 62 63 Kritian Pless (Den) d. Frantisek Cermak (Cze) 63 76(4) Round 2 1 Cyril Saulnier (Fra) d. Barry Cowan (GBR) 76(3) 46 61 Vadim Kutsenko (Uzb) d. 6 Arvind Parmar (GBR) 76(3) 76(4) 2 Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) d. Eyal Ran (Isr) 64 62 Yuri Schukin (Rus) d. Oleg Ogorodov (Uzb) 64 63 3 Laurence Tileman (Ita) d. Petr Kralert (Cze) 62 76(6) Lionel Roux (Fra) d. Vishal Uppal (Ind) 62 67(6) 62 Frantisek Cermak (Cze) d. 4 Tomas Behrend (Ger) 36 63 64 Kritian Pless (Den) d. 8 Martin Lee (GBR) 26 63 62 Round 1 1 Cyril Saulnier (Fra) d. Robin Vik (Cze) 46 64 62 Barry Cowan (GBR) d. Harsh Mankad (Ind) 64 76(5) Vadim Kutsenko (Uzb) d. Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 36 63 76(5) 6 Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. W Rishi Sridhar (Ind) 62 64 2 Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) d. Ota Fukarek (Cze) 76(5) 22 (retd) Eyal Ran (Isr) d. Sergei Krotiouk (Rus) 62 75 Yuri Schukin (Rus) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 64 60 Oleg Ogorodov (Uzb) d. 5 Oliver Gross (Fer) 63 36 63 3 Laurence Tileman (Ita) d. Aisam Qureshi (Pak) 62 76(5) Petr Kralert (Cze) d. W Kamala Kannan (Ind) 63 62 Vishal Uppal (Ind) d. W Vijay Kannan (Ind) 67(5) 75 64 Lionel Roux (Fra) d. 7 Michael Russell (USA) 76(7) 64 4 Tomas Behrend (Ger) d. Mose Navarra (Ita) 36 62 61 Frantisek Cermak (Cze) d. Dmitri Tomashevich (Uzb) 76(4) 63 Kristian Pless (Den) d. Johan Landsberg (Swe) 63 63 8 Martin Lee (GBR) d. Viktor Bruthans (SVK) 75 36 75 ------------------------------ Doubles Qualifying Final M.Tabara/ T.Zib d. T.Robredo/ M.Youzhny 76(2) 64 Doubles Qualifying Round 1 T.Robredo/ M.Youzhny d. F.Syed/ D.Tomashevic 64 57 64 M.Tabara/ T.Zib d. W Sunil Kumar/ Vijendra Laad 61 76(2)
Original Player list As of close of entry on Nov 20 (with Nov 20th ranks) 1 Magnus Norman (SWE,4) 2 Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP,12) - withdrew, year-end fatugue after Davis Cup 3 Franco Squillari (ARG,14) 4 Cedric Pioline (FRA,16) - withdrew, injury 5 Mariano Puerta (ARG,21) 6 Byron Black (ZIM,35) 7 Jerome Golmard (FRA,41) 8 Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE,55) 9 Markus Hantschk (GER,73) 10 Jiri Vanek (CZE,77) 11 David Sanchez (ESP,87) 12 George Bastl (SUI,91) 13 Michal Tabara (CZE,96) 14 Jan Simerink (NED,102) - withdrew, wrist injury 15 Wayne Black (ZIM,105) 16 Jens Knippschild (GER,106) - withdrew 17 Michel Kratochvil (SUI,109) 18 Mikail Youzhny (RUS,110) 19 Adrian Voinea (ROM,113) 20 Galo Blanco (ESP,114) 21 Andrei Stoliarov (RUS,116) 22 Fernando Gonzalez (CHI,117) 23 Stephane Huet (FRA,118) - withdrew 24 Emilio Alvarez (ESP,121) 25 Leander Paes (IND,124)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..