.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Results: ATP Challenger, Apr 13-18, 1998, Vadodara, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

Main Draw Singles :  
Singles (Round 1 .. 4/13/98 ranks in brackets)
 1-Leander Paes (IND)     [111] d.    Barry Cowan (GBR)      [310] 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
   Jim Thomas (USA)       [330] d.    Max Mirnyi (BLR)       [384] 7-5, 0-6, 6-3
   Mose Navarra (ITA)     [313] d.  Q-Sander Groen (NED)     [911] 6-3, 6-3
 8-Filipo Veglio (SUI)    [296] d.    Zeljko Krajan (CRO)    [382] 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
 3-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)    [170] d.  Q-Benoit Carelli (FRA)   [664] 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3
   Anthony Dupuis (FRA)   [334] d. WC-Vijay Kannan (IND)    [none] 6-4, 6-2
 5-Eyal Ran (ISR)         [215] d.    Jiri Vanek (CZE)       [327] 6-3, 6-2
 Q-Myles Wakefield (RSA)  [704] d.    Jerome Hanquez (FRA)   [393] 7-5, 7-6(1)
   Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)[470] d.    Thierry Guardiola (FRA)[360] 6-3, 6-4
   Ofer Sela (ISR)        [377] d.  4-Petr Luxa (CZE)        [193] 5-7, 6-2, 7-5
 6-David Nainkin (RSA)    [259] d.    Massimo Ardinghi (ITA) [715] 7-6(7), 6-2
 Q-Jan Krejci (CZE)      [1200] d.    David Miketa (CZE)     [424] 5-7, 7-6(4), 6-1
   Prahlad Srinath (IND)  [539] d.  7-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)  [291] 2-6, 7-5, 7-5
   Marcus Hilpert (GER)   [495] d. LL-Harsh Mankad (IND)    [1291] 6-1, 6-3
WC-Syed Fazaluddin (IND)  [816] d. WC-Sandeep Kirtane (IND) [1340] 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-1
 2-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)  [155] d.    Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) [404] 7-6(3), 6-7(5), 6-4
Singles (Round 2)
 1-Leander Paes (IND)      d.    Jim Thomas (USA)        6-2, 7-5           \
   Mose Navarra (ITA)      d.  8-Filipo Veglio (SUI)     6-3, 6-4           / \
 5-Eyal Ran (ISR)          d.  Q-Myles Wakefield (RSA)   7-5, 6-2           \ / \
   Anthony Dupuis (FRA)    d.  3-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)     6-4, 6-7(7), 6-3   /    \
   Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) d.    Ofer Sela (ISR)         1-6, 6-2, 6-3      \    /
 Q-Jan Krejci (CZE)        d.  6-David Nainkin (RSA)     7-6(4), 4-6, 7-6(5)/ \ /
   Prahlad Srinath (IND)   d.    Marcus Hilpert (GER)    7-6(2), 4-6, 6-3   \ /
 2-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)   d. WC-Syed Fazaluddin (IND)   4-6, 6-3, 6-4      /
Singles (Quarterfinals)
 1-Leander Paes (IND)      d.    Mose Navarra (ITA)      6-4, 6-4
   Anthony Dupuis (FRA)    d.  5-Eyal Ran (ISR)          7-6(1), 6-4
 Q-Jan Krejci (CZE)        d.    Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)
 2-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)   d.    Prahlad Srinath (IND)   6-1, 7-6(6)
Singles (Semifinals)
   Anthony Dupuis (FRA)    d.  1-Leander Paes (IND)      7-6(5), 6-4    
 2-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)   d.  Q-Jan Krejci (CZE)        6-2, 7-6(5)
Singles Final
 2-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)   d.    Anthony Dupuis (FRA)    7-6(1), 6-7(3), 6-3

Doubles
Seeds: 1. Max Mirnyi (BEL)-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
       2. Sander Groen (NED)-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
       3. Peter Luxa (CZE)-Eyal Ran (ISR)
       4. Massimo Ardinghi-Mose Navarra (ITA)
wildcards: Vijay Kannan (IND)-Rishi Sridhar (IND)
           Syed Fazaluddin (IND)-Prahlad Srinath (IND)
           Thierry Guardiola (FRA)-Jan Krejci (NED)
Doubles (Round 1)
 1-M.Mirnyi & P.Tramacchi     d. WC-V.Kannan/R.Sridhar         6-3, 6-3
WC-T.Gaurdiola & J.Krejci     d. WC-S.Fazaluddin & P.Srinath   6-3, 6-3
   B.Cowan & F.Veglio         d.  4-M.Ardingi & M.Navarra      6-7(3), 7-6(0), 7-6(4)
   N.Coutelot & J.Hanquez     d.    D.Miketa & J.Vanek         6-3, 6-3
   M.Wakefield & W.Whitehouse d.    Z.Krajan & J.Thomas        7-6(5), 6-3
   O.Marach & T.Weindoffer    d.  3-P.Luxa & E.Ran             2-6, 7-5, 7-5
   M.Hilpert & D.Nainkin      d.    S.Kirtane & V.Uppal        6-3, 6-2
 2-S.Groen & O.Ogorodov       d.    B.Carelli & A.Dupis        3-1 (conc.)
Doubles (Quarterfinals)
 1-M.Mirnyi & P.Tramacchi     d. WC-T.Gaurdiola & J.Krejci     6-4, 6-1 
   B.Cowan & F.Veglio         d.    N.Coutelot & J.Hanquez     7-6(5), 7-6(4)
   M.Wakefield & W.Whitehouse d.    O.Marach & T.Weindoffer    6-1, 6-3
 2-S.Groen & O.Ogorodov       d.    M.Hilpert & D.Nainkin      6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Doubles (Semifinals)
 1-M.Mirnyi & P.Tramacchi     d.    B.Cowan & F.Veglio         6-7(3), 6-1, 7-6(6)
   M.Wakefield & W.Whitehouse d.  2-S.Groen & O.Ogorodov       7-6(2), 5-7, 6-4
Doubles Final
   M.Wakefield & W.Whitehouse d.  1-M.Mirnyi & P.Tramacchi     7-6(7), 7-6(3)

Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifier - Round 1 (results not known)
Qualifier (Round 2)
Bendit Carelli        d. Umang Chadda            6-3, 6-2
Oliver Marach         d. Tomas Weindorfer        7-6(4), 6-2
Myles Wakefield       d. Maik Nerer              4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Rishi Sridhar         d. George Christian        6-0, 3-0
Sander Groen          d. Vishal Uppal            6-2, 6-4
Christian Tuscher     d. Mustafa Ghouse          4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Jan Krejci            d. Pavan Patel             6-1, 6-2
Harsh Mankad          d. Girish Ramchandani      6-3, 6-0
Qualifier (Round 3 .. the 4 winners advance to main draw)
Benoit Carelli (FRA)  d. Oliver Marach (GER)     6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3
Myles Wakefield (RSA) d. Rishi Sridhar (IND)     6-2, 6-2
Sander Groen (NED)    d. Christian Tuscher (AUT) 6-4, 6-4
Jan Krejci (CZE)      d. Harsh Mankad (IND)      6-1, 6-4
Lucky loser to the singles main draw: Harsh Mankad
Doubles qualifiers
Round 1 (not complete?)

H.Mankad & M.Ghouse   d. M.Nehrer & C.Tuscher    6-3, 1-6, 7-6

Round 2
S.Kirtane & V.Uppal   d. M.Ghouse & H. Mankad    6-2, 6-3

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..