.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$25K+H ATP Challenger, Dec/28/98 - Jan/2/99, Mumbai, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Results Courtesy: Bharat Oza & Sundar Iyer, Challenger office; and Indian newspapers)

Main Draw Singles :

Singles Round 1 (In the draw order - latest ATP ranks, Dec 14th, shown)

   Gregory Carraz (FRA)  [254] d.  1-David Caldwell (USA)      [182] 1-6 6-3 6-2
 Q-Kobi Ziv (ISR)        [359] d.    Nir Welgreen (ISR)        [311] 7-5 6-1
   Radovan Svetlik (CZE) [264] d.    Barry Cowan (GBR)         [309] 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
 8-Goichi Motomura (JPN) [236] d.    Alexandre Strambini (SUI) [360] 7-5 4-6 6-3
 3-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)  [208] d.    Olivier Malcor (FRA)      [242] 6-1 1-0 (retd)
   Ofer Sela (ISR)       [281] d.    Miles MacLagan (GBR)      [284] 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
WC-Fazaluddin Syed (IND) [563] d. WC-Srinath Prahlad (IND)     [390] 6-3 5-7 2-1 (retd)
WC-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [383] d.  6-Eyal Ran (ISR)            [230] 6-4 6-4
   Julien Boutter (FRA)  [276] d.  5-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       [225] 7-5 3-6 7-6(6)
 Q-Mash.Washington (USA) [402] d.    Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)       [293] 6-2 7-5
   Hideki Kaneko (JPN)   [240] d.    Mark Joachim (GER)        [267] 4-6 6-4 7-5
 4-Lior Mor (ISR)        [213] d.  Q-Olivier Mutis (Fra)       [372] 6-4 7-5
   Noam Okun (ISR)       [317] d.  7-Oren Motevassel (ISR)     [234] 6-3 6-1
   Andrei Merinov (RUS)  [357] d. WC-Vijay Kannan (Ind)        [941] 6-4 6-1
 Q-Seb. DeChaunac (FRA)  [371] d.    Noam Behr (ISR)           [265] 6-1 6-4
   Kentaro Masuda (JPN)  [483] d.  2-Razvan Sabau (ROM)        [193] 6-0 6-3

Singles Round 2

   Gregory Carraz (FRA)  d.  Q-Kobi Ziv (ISR)         6-3 6-3
 8-Goichi Motomura (JPN) d.    Radovan Svetlik (CZE)  4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
 3-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)  d.    Ofer Sela (ISR)        6-1 6-3
WC-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) d. WC-Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  6-4 6-2
   Julien Boutter (FRA)  d.  Q-Mash.Washington (USA)  6-1 6-4
   Hideki Kaneko (JPN)   d.  4-Lior Mor (ISR)         7-6(5) 6-3
   Andrei Merinov (RUS)  d.    Noam Okun (ISR)        6-3 2-6 6-4
 Q-Seb. DeChaunac (FRA)  d.    Kentaro Masuda (JPN)   6-4 6-4

Singles QF

   Gregory Carraz (FRA)  d.  8-Goichi Motomura (JPN)  6-2 6-3
 3-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)  d. WC-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)  6-2 6-4
   Julien Boutter (FRA)  d.    Hideki Kaneko (JPN)    6-2 6-2
 Q-Seb. DeChaunac (FRA)  d.    Andrei Merinov (RUS)   6-4 6-1

Singles SF

 3-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)  d.    Gregory Carraz (FRA)   6-2 6-2
   Julien Boutter (FRA)  d.  Q-Seb. DeChaunac (FRA)   6-7(4) 6-1 6-4

Singles Final

 3-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)  d.    Julien Boutter (FRA)   7-5 7-6(1)


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. O.Ogorodov/ Mitsuru Takada 6-4 6-3 K.Masuda/ O.Motevassel d. Q-H.Mankad/ M.Ghouse 6-3 6-3 WC-F.Syed/ S.DeChaunac(FRA) d. J.Delgado/ A.Parmar 6-1 6-3 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. 3-N.Okun/ N.Welgreen 7-6(2) 4-6 6-4 L.Mor/ O. Sela d. 4-G.Carraz/ O.Lavergne 7-6(4) 6-4 WC-M.Bhupathi/ Gaurav Natekar d. R.Svetlik/ M.Pampoulov 7-6(6) 6-2 D.Caldwell/ A.Merinov d. WC-A.Dupuis/ V.Kannan 6-3 6-0 2-I.Ljubicic/ G.Motomura d. B.Cowan/ M.Maclagan 7-6(2) 6-4 Doubles QF 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. K.Masuda/ O.Motevassel 6-1 6-3 WC-F.Syed/ S.DeChaunac(FRA) d. N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane 6-3 6-1 WC-M.Bhupathi/ Gaurav Natekar d. L.Mor/ O. Sela 6-2 6-4 D.Caldwell/ A.Merinov d. 2-I.Ljubicic/ G.Motomura 6-2 7-5 Doubles SF 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. WC-F.Syed/ S.DeChaunac(FRA) 6-3 7-5 WC-M.Bhupathi/ Gaurav Natekar d. D.Caldwell/ A.Merinov 6-4 6-3 Doubles Final 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. WC-M.Bhupathi/ Gaurav Natekar 6-2 7-6(5)
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifier Final Round (completed on Sunday, the 27th) Kobi Ziv(ISR) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-1 6-1 Sebastien DeChaunac (FRA) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Olivier Mutis (FRA) d. Regis Lavergne (FRA) 6-2 6-3 Mashiska Washington (USA) d. Aisam Quereshi (PAK) 2-6 6-4 6-2 Qualifier Round 2 (also Saturday, the 26th) Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Libor Nemecek (CZE) 7-5 6-4 Sebestian DeChaunac (FRA) d. Dimitry Mazur (UZB) 6-0 6-3 Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Zbynek Milynark (AUT) 3-6 6-4 6-4 Olivier Mutis (FRA) d. Sandeep Kirtane (IND) 6-2 6-4 Regis Lavergne (FRA) d. Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 6-2 6-2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Mashiska Washington (USA) d. Anton Kokurn (AUT) 6-2 6-0 Ziv Kobi (ISR) d. Matej Pampulov (AUT) 4-6 6-4 6-1 Qualifier Round 1 (Saturday, the 26th) Ziv Kobi (ISR) d. Nitin Kirtane (IND) 6-2 6-3 Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Saurav Panja (IND) 6-2 6-1 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Arun Avinash (IND) 6-1 6-3 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) 6-3 7-6 Sandeep Kirtane (IND) d. Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 6-4 6-2 Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-3 6-4 Aisam ul Haq Quereshi (PAK) d. Dmitri Tomashevic (UZB) 4-6 6-3 6-4 Other First round losers (Indians) Rishi Sridhar, Vijendra Ladd, Vinod Shridhar, Mustafa Ghouse, P. Srinivasan ------------------------------------ Doubles Qualifiers Round 1 (Sunday 27th) M.Ghouse/ H.Mankad d. K.Ziv/ A.Quereshi ???? V.Uppal/ A.Wakalkar d. L.Nemecek/ J.Mark ???? Doubles Qualifiers Round 2 (Monday 28th) M.Ghouse/ H.Mankad d. V.Uppal/ A.Wakalkar 7-6(6) 7-5
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..