TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ATP "MTNL" Challenger, Feb 12-17, Mumbai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Feb 18 - Luzzi wins it! .. MB-Fazal fall in a tough final ..

Main Draw:

Seeds: (Feb 12 ranks shown)

1. Filippo Volandri (ITA,161)
2. Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA,179)
3. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB,203)
4. Dennis van Scheppingen (NED,204)
5. Marcello Craca (GER,213)
6. Andy Ram (ISR,218)
7. Filippo Messori (ITA,223)
8. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB,226)

Round 1:

1 Filippo Volandri (ITA)       d. W Fazaluddin Syed (IND)        75 64
Q Boris Borgula (SVK)          d.   Dejan Petrovic (AUS)         63 63
  Leander Paes (IND)           d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         60 61
  Nir Welgreen (ISR)           d. 7 Filippo Messori (ITA)        61 62
4 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. W Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)        63 62
  Alexander Shvec (BLR)        d. Q Daniele Musa (ITA)           75 61
  Frederico Luzzi (ITA)        d.   Georgio Galimberti (ITA)     46 76(6) 63
  Frantisek Cermak (CZE)       d. 8 Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)          64 64
Q Vitali Chvets (BLR)          d. 5 Marcello Craca (GER)         76(0) 63
  Stefeno Galvani (ITA)        d.   Artem Derepasko (RUS)        36 63 60
Q Branislav Sekac (SVK)        d.   Aisam Qureshi (PAK)          63 75
3 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)         d.   Dennis Golovanov (RUS)       36 75 63
  Vasili Mazarakis (GRE)       d. 6 Andy Ram (ISR)               64 36 64
  Jamie Delgado (GBR)          d.   Igor Kunitcin (RUS)          63 63
  Ladislav Svarc (SVK)         d.   Ota Fukarek (CZE)            75 75
2 Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)    d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)       64 64

Round 2:

1 Filippo Volandri (ITA)       d. Q Boris Borgula (SVK)          63 61
  Leander Paes (IND)           d.   Nir Welgreen (ISR)           75(2) 64
4 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d.   Alexander Shvec (BLR)        46 63 63
  Frederico Luzzi (ITA)        d.   Frantisek Cermak (CZE)       63 62
  Stefeno Galvani (ITA)        d. Q Vitali Chvets (BLR)          63 62
Q Branislav Sekac (SVK)        d. 3 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)         63 75
  Vasili Mazarakis (GRE)       d.   Jamie Delgado (GBR)          64 26 62
2 Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)    d.   Ladislav Svarc (SVK)         75 64

Quarterfinals:

  Leander Paes (IND)           d. 1 Filippo Volandri (ITA)       60 76(2)
  Frederico Luzzi (ITA)        d. 4 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 61 62
  Stefeno Galvani (ITA)        d. Q Branislav Sekac (SVK)        61 63
2 Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)    d.   Vasili Mazarakis (GRE)       63 16 76

Semifinals

  Frederico Luzzi (ITA)        d.   Leander Paes (IND)           76(4) 76(5)
  Stefeno Galvani (ITA)        d. 2 Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)    63 63

Final

  Frederico Luzzi (ITA)        d.   Stefeno Galvani (ITA)        67(2) 75 76(4)

The Original Player list below ..


Doubles Seeds: 1. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)/ Ota Fukarek (CZE) 2. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Syed Fazaluddin (IND) 3. Dejan Petrovic (AUS)/ Andy Ram (ISR) 4. Aisam Qureshi (PAK)/ Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) Round 1: 1 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. D.Golovanov/ N.Welgreen 46 63 75 O.Ogorodov/ T.Perry d. G.Galimberti/ N.Okun 67(4) 64 64 4 A.Qureshi/ D.VanScheppingen d. F.Messori/ V.Santopadre 76(3) 76(4) W Nitin Kirtane/ S.Panja (IND) d. A.Derepasko/ S.Pozdnev 57 61 76(2) J.Delgado/ J-M.Pequery d. W M.Mahadevan/ Kedar Shah 75 61 3 D.Petrovic/ A.Ram d. W R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse 64 64 V.Kutsenko/ B.Sekac d. S.Galvani/ I.Kunitcin 63 64 2 M.Bhupathi/ F.Syed d. S.Cobolli/ D.September 61 57 61 Quarterfinals: 1 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. O.Ogorodov/ T.Perry 75 76 4 A.Qureshi/ D.VanScheppingen d. W Nitin Kirtane/ S.Panja (IND) 61 60 3 D.Petrovic/ A.Ram d. J.Delgado/ J-M.Pequery 63 64 2 M.Bhupathi/ F.Syed d. V.Kutsenko/ B.Sekac 64 64 Semifinals 1 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. 4 A.Qureshi/ D.VanScheppingen 64 64 2 M.Bhupathi/ F.Syed d. 3 D.Petrovic/ A.Ram 26 63 76(3) Final 1 F.Cermak/ O.Fukarek d. 2 M.Bhupathi/ F.Syed 76(4) 46 75
Qualifying Rounds [Results courtesy: Steve Gocha] Seeds (Feb 12 ranks shown) 1. Nir Welgreen (ISR,310) (to main draw) 2. Jean-Michel Pequery (FRA,291) 3. Stefano Cobolli (ITA,340) 4. Martin Spottl (AUT,362) 5. Boris Borgula (SVK,385) 6. Vitali Chvets (BLR,426) 7. Todd Perry (AUS,446) 8. Donavan September (RSA,453) First Round Daniele Musa d. (ALT) Zuned Sunesra 62 61 Jean-Christophe Faurel d. Issam Jallali 63 63 Rohan Bopanna d. Gerald Mandl 63 62 7 Todd Perry d. Serguei Pozdnev 62 64 Kobi Ziv d. 2 Jean-Michel Pequery 63 76(3) Manoj Mahadevan d. Dheeraj Shetty 61 64 Fred Hemmes d. Kamala Kannan 64 63 6 Vitali Chvets d. Anton Kokurin 61 16 64 3 Stefano Cobolli d. Anjan Viplav 63 46 64 Vinod Sridhar d. Pratim Parekh 62 36 63 Kunal Bhojawani d. Harshad Kshirsagar 61 60 5 Boris Borgula d. Vasudeva Reddy 61 63 4 Martin Spottl d. Goki Subramaniyan 62 64 Noam Okun d. Kedar Shah 63 63 Branislav Sekac d. Vishal Punna 62 61 8 Donavan September d. Saurav Panja 57 62 63 Second Round Daniele Musa d. Jean-Christophe Faurel 64 63 Rohan Bopanna d. 7 Todd Perry 63 62 Manoj Mahadevan d. Kobi Ziv (ISR,539) 63 62 6 Vitali Chvets d. Fred Hemmes 64 46 64 Vinod Sridhar d. 3 Stefano Cobolli 46 61 63 5 Boris Borgula d. Kunal Bhojawani 60 60 Noam Okun d. 4 Martin Spottl 64 61 Branislav Sekac d. 8 Donavan September 62 60 Qualifying Round Daniele Musa (ITA,560) d. Rohan Bopanna 62 75 6 Vitali Chvets d. Manoj Mahadevan 76(2) 76(0) 5 Boris Borgula d. Vinod Sridhar 64 63 Branislav Sekac d. Noam Okun 61 75
Player list Direct Entries as of Feb 9, in the order of ranking on Jan 22nd (closing date) .. Filippo Volandri (ITA) Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) Leander Paes (IND) Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) Mose Navarra (ITA) Marcello Craca (GER) Andy Ram (ISR) Filippo Messori (ITA) Denis Golovanov (RUS) Jamie Delgado (GBR) Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) Frantisek Cermak (CZE) Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) Federico Luzzi (ITA) Ladislav Svarc (SVK) Igor Kunitcin (RUS) Dejan Petrovic (AUT) Cedric Kauffmann (FRA) Alexander Shvec (BLR) Radek Stepanek (CZE) Ota Fukarak (CZE)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..