TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$25K+H ATP "BPL" Challenger, 11/29 -12/3, 1999 - Lucknow, India (grass)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(First Update on Dec 4 .. Paes, wins title! ..  Courtesy: ATP Supervisor)


Main Draw :  

Round 1 (Nov 29 ranks shown)

1 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA,106) d.   Fazaluddin Syed        (IND,402)  6-3 6-3
Q Luke Milligan       (GBR,348) d. W Sandeep Kirtane        (IND,816)  4-0 (retd.)
  Ivan Vajda          (CRO,386) d. L Debashish Tilak        (IND, NR)  6-1 6-0 (Tilak replaces James Davidson)
7 Martin Lee          (GBR,281) d. L Alok Bhatnagar         (IND, NR)  6-1 6-0 (Bhatnagar replaces Kokurin)
4 Tuomas Ketola       (FIN,166) d.   Yuri Schukin           (RUS,394)  6-4 4-6 7-6(5)
  Ivo Karlovic        (CRO,602) d. W Mustafa Ghouse        (IND,1070)  6-3 6-1
  Vladimir Platenik   (SVK,478) d. W Sunil Kumar           (IND,1302)  3-6 6-2 6-2
5 Jamie Delgado       (GBR,201) d.   Martin Hromec          (SVK,428)  3-6 6-2 7-5
6 Leander Paes        (IND,202) d.   Dennis van Scheppingen (NED,449)  7-6(6) 6-4
  Barry Cowan         (GBR,309) d. Q Haiko Bollich          (GER,826)  6-0 6-2
  Satoshi Iwabuchi    (JPN,296) d. Q Tomas (Zdrazila) Anzari (CZE,NR)  6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
W Kristian Pless      (DEN,486) d. 3 Mose Navarra           (ITA,149)  6-4 6-4
8 Takahiro Terachi    (JPN,293) d. L Akshay Vishal Rao     (IND,1163)  6-0 6-1 (Rao replaces R.Ciruolo)
Q Nitin Kirtane       (IND,832) d. L Jayant Sood            (USA, NR)  6-2 6-1 (Sood replaces I.Kornienko)
  Srinath Prahlad     (IND,324) d. L Captan Karsolia        (IND, NR)  6-0 6-1 (Karsolia replaces D.Abelson)
2 Oleg Ogorodov       (UZB,134) d.   Joan Jimenez-Guerra    (AND,529)  6-2 6-4

Round 2

1 Paradorn Srichaphan d. Q Luke Milligan       3-6 6-3 6-2
  Ivan Vajda          d. 7 Martin Lee          6-4 7-6(5)
4 Tuomas Ketola       d.   Ivo Karlovic        6-3 6-4
5 Jamie Delgado       d.   Vladimir Platenik   6-2 6-1
6 Leander Paes        d.   Barry Cowan         7-6(3) 6-2
  Satoshi Iwabuchi    d. W Kristian Pless      7-5 3-6 6-4
8 Takahiro Terachi    d. Q Nitin Kirtane       6-3 6-2
2 Oleg Ogorodov       d.   Srinath Prahlad     6-4 3-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

1 Paradorn Srichaphan d.   Ivan Vajda          3-6 6-3 6-1
5 Jamie Delgado       d. 4 Tuomas Ketola       4-6 7-5 6-2
6 Leander Paes        d.   Satoshi Iwabuchi    6-4 6-4
8 Takahiro Terachi    d. 6 Leander Paes        6-3 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

5 Jamie Delgado       d. 1 Paradorn Srichaphan 6-3 6-3
6 Leander Paes        d. 8 Takahiro Terachi    6-2 6-1

Final

6 Leander Paes        d. 5 Jamie Delgado       7-6(5) 7-6(5)

  * Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) withdrew due to injury.
    Other withdrawals from entry list:
    Marzio Martelli (ITA,226)
    Mickael Llodra (FRA,266)
    Olivier Patlence (FRA,281)
    Damien Roberts (RSA,356)
    Yves Allegro (SUI,427)


Doubles  

Round 1

1 B.Cowan/ T.Ketola                 BYE
  K.Pless/ P.Srichaphan        d.   S.Prahlad/ F.Syed       6-3 7-6(4)
  L.Milligan/ M.Navarra        d. 3 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane    7-6(7) 6-1
  M.Hromec/ V.Platenik         d.   A.Bhatnagar/ A.Kumar    6-1 6-0   
  J.Jiminez-Guerra/ I.Karlovic d.   H.Bollich/ J.Sood       6-1 6-2      
4 J.Delgado/ M.Lee             d.   Z.Crnkovic/ R.Vizcaino  6-2 6-1
  M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal            d.   S.Kumar/ A.V.Rao        6-4 6-4             
2 T.Anzari/ O.Ogorodov         d.   Y.Schukin/ I.Vajda      6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

  K.Pless/ P.Srichaphan        d. 1 B.Cowan/ T.Ketola       4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
  M.Hromec/ V.Platenik         d.   L.Milligan/ M.Navarra   6-4 6-2
4 J.Delgado/ M.Lee             d.   J.J-Guerra/ I.Karlovic  6-2 4-6 6-4
2 T.Anzari/ O.Ogorodov         d.   M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal       6-4 3-6 7-6(5)

Semifinals

  K.Pless/ P.Srichaphan        d.   M.Hromec/ V.Platenik    6-4 7-5
4 J.Delgado/ M.Lee             d. 2 T.Anzari/ O.Ogorodov    6-7(2) 6-4 6-3

Final

  K.Pless/ P.Srichaphan        d. 4 J.Delgado/ M.Lee        5-7 6-3 7-5



Qualifying Rounds

Qualifying players (Nov 22 ranks)

Luke Milligan (GBR,354)
Nitin Kirtane (IND,821)
Heiko Bollich (GER,831)
Tomas Anzari (CZE,NR)

Qualifying Round (Four to the main draw):
                  Three had byes into the final round)

Nitin Kirtane (IND)     d. Alok Bhatnagar (IND)       6-1 6-1
Heiko Bollich (GER)     d. Kaptan Karsolia (IND)      6-0 6-0
Luke Milligan (GBR)     d. Devashish Tilak (IND)      6-0 6-0
Tomas Anzari (CZE)      d. Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)    6-0 6-0

First Round (only one match!)

Tomas Anzari (CZE)      d. Kamlesh Kumar Shukla (IND) 7-5 6-0
Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) d. Jayant Sood (USA)          6-3 6-3.



Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..