.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tennis Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Results: $25K+H ATP Challenger, Mar/9-15/98, Kyoto, Japan

(Official Scores .. courtesy: Shimadzu All-Japan Indoor Tournament Office)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw 

Main Draw : Singles Round 1 (ranks as of 3/9/98 in parentheses)
1-Steve Campbell      USA (113)  d. Goichi Motomura     JPN (212) 6-1, 6-2
Q-Yasufumi Yamamoto   JPN (484)  d. WC-Yaoki Ishii      JPN (441) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi       IND (259)  d. Maurice Ruah        VEN (227) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
7-Alejandro Hernandez MEX (194)  d. Frederico Browne        (234) 6-2, 6-3
Ota Fukarek           CZE (251)  d. 4-Andrew Ilie       AUS (203) 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Jim Thomas            USA (333)  d. Alexander Strambini ITA (309) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Grant Doyle           AUS (210)  d. Giorgio Galimberti  ITA (312) 2-6, 7-6(2), 6-3
5-Andrei Merinov          (187)  d. Ben Ellwood         AUS (245) 7-6(7), 4-6, 6-4      
6-Peter Tramacchi     AUS (175)  d. Takeo Suzuki        JPN (254) 6-7(10, 6-4, 7-5
Kevin Ullyett         RSA (255)  d. Laurence Tieleman   ITA (285) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
WC-Satoshi Iwabuchi   JPN (596)  d. Bobby Kokavec       CAN (244) 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-3
3-Michael Kohlmann    GER (168)  d. Wolfgang Schranz        (208) 6-4, 6-4
Q-Ryuso Tsujino       JPN (900)  d. 8-Yong-il Yoon      KOR (206) 6-4, 6-3
Q-Kotaro Miyachi      JPN (505)  d. WC-Tetsuya Chaen    JPN (376) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
WC-Hideki Kaneko      JPN (328)  d. Vadim Kutsenko      UZB (287) 6-0, 6-0
2-Leander Paes        IND (125)  d. Q-Zeljko Krajan     CZE (372) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Singles (Round 2)
1-Steve Campbell    d. Q-Yasufumi Yamamoto   7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi     d. 7-Alejandro Hernandez 6-3, 6-7(7), 6-3
Ota Fukarek         d. Jim Thomas            6-4, 6-2
Grant Doyle         d. 5-Andrei Merinov      6-4, 2-6, 7-5
3-Michael Kohlmann  d. WC-Satoshi Iwabuchi   6-3, 6-7, 7-5
6-Peter Tramacchi   d. Kevin Ullyett         7-6(2), 7-6(5)
Ryuso Tsujino       d. Kotaro Miyachi        6-2, 6-4
WC-Hideki Kaneko    d. 2-Leander Paes        1-6, 7-5, 6-3
Singles (Quarterfinals)
1-Steve Campbell    d. Mahesh Bhupathi       6-3, 3-6, 7-5
Ota Fukarek         d. Grant Doyle           4-6, 6-3, 6-4
3-Michael Kohlmann  d. 6-Peter Tramacchi     6-4, 4-6, 6-2
WC-Hideki Kaneko    d. Ryuso Tsujino         7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Singles (Semifinals)
1-Steve Campbell    d. Ota Fukarek           7-5, 6-2
3-Michael Kohlmann  d. WC-Hideki Kaneko      6-1, 6-2
Singles Final
3-Michael Kohlmann  d. 1-Steve Campbell      7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3

Doubles (first round)
1-O.Ortiz(MEX)/ M.Ruah(VEN)         d. WC-K.Wasuda(JPN)/ Y.Yamamoto(JPN) 6-2, 6-4
B.Ellwood(AUS)/ A.Painter(AUS)      d. O.Fukarek(CZE)/ T.Hildebrand(SWE) 6-2, 6-3
3-J.Thomas(USA)/ L.Tieleman(ITA)    d. Q-K.Fujiwara(JPN)/ M.Komada(JPN)  6-4, 7-5
A.Matsuhita(JPN)/ M.Takada(JPN)     d. WC-K.Fukuda(JPN)/ T.Kikusui(JPN)  6-4, 7-5
B.Kokavec(CAN)/ G.Motomura(JPN)     d. S.Iwabuchi(JPN)/ T.Shimada(JPN)   5-7, 1-1 (retd)
4-D.Petrovic(AUS)/ G.Silcock(AUS)   d. LL-A.Ilie(AUS)/W.Schranz          6-3, 6-4
T.Suzuki(JPN)/ K.Ullyett(RSA)       d. WC-T.Chaen(JPN)/ M.Onada(JPN)     6-7(6), 6-2, 6-1
2-M.Kohlmann(GER)/ B.Maertinez(MEX) d. Y.Ishi(JPN)/ H.Sato(JPN)          7-6(9), 6-4
Doubles (Quarterfinals)
1-O.Ortiz/M.Ruah         d. B.Ellwood/A.Painter      6-4, 6-2
A.Matsuhita/M.Takada     d. 3-J.Thomas/L.Tieleman    4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5)
B.Kokavec/G.Motomura     d. 4-D.Petrovic/G.Silcock   6-2, 6-0
T.Suzuki/K.Ullyett       d. 2-M.Kohlmann/B.Maertinez 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3
Doubles (Semifinals)
1-O.Ortiz/M.Ruah         d. A.Matsuhita/M.Takada     6-2, 3-6, 7-6(0)
T.Suzuki/K.Ullyett       d. B.Kokavec/G.Motomura     6-3, 6-4
Doubles Final
T.Suzuki/K.Ullyett       d. 1-O.Ortiz/M.Ruah         4-6, 6-1, 6-4

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..