TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$25K+H ATP "Indian Oil Servo" Challenger, Feb 14-19, 2000 - Kolkata (Calcutta), India (grass)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final Update on Feb 19 .. Ketola champion! .. Courtesy: News agencies)


Main Draw :  

Seeds (with Jan 7 ESP ranks)

1. Leander Paes   (IND,140)
2. Oleg Ogorodov  (UZB,146)
3. Tuomas Ketola  (FIN,154)
4. Mose Navarra   (ITA,169)
5. Igor Gaudi     (ITA,187)
6. Dejan Petrovic (AUS,196)
7. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR,197) - no show, replaced by Lucky loser Cobolli
8. Guillaume Marx (FRA,242)
Final entry:   L.Azzaro (#403).   N.Thomann enters with Injury Protected Rank


Round 1 (Jan 14th ESP ranks shown)

1 Leander Paes     (IND,140) d.   Dmitryi Tomashevic (UZB,389) 6-4 6-1
  Lior Dahan       (ISR,313) d. Q Tomas Anzari       (CZE,777) 6-3 4-6 6-3
  Aisam Qureshi    (PAK,330) d.   Jonathan Erlich    (ISR,284) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)
W Vishal Uppal     (IND,702) d. L Stefano Cobolli    (ITA,447) 4-6 6-1 6-4
3 Tuomas Ketola    (FIN,187) d. Q Ashley Fisher      (AUS,518) 3-6 6-4 6-3
  Takahiro Terachi (JPN,256) d. W Srinath Prahlad    (IND,340) 6-1 7-6(4)
Q Nir Welgreen     (ISR,391) d.   Boris Borgula      (SVK,390) 6-4 6-4
5 Igor Gaudi       (ITA,190) d.   Oren Motevassel    (ISR,349) 5-7 6-4 6-1
6 Dejan Petrovic   (AUS,196) d. W Mustafa Ghouse     (IND,914) 6-1 6-3
  Gregory Carraz   (FRA,395) d.   Nicolas Thomann    (FRA,508) 6-2 4-6 6-4
  Tom Chicoine     (USA,336) d.   Igor Kunitcin      (RUS,328) 6-7(6) 6-0 6-4
4 Mose Navarra     (ITA,188) d. W Fazaluddin Syed    (IND,438) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
8 Guillaume Marx   (FRA,243) d.   Leonard Azzaro     (ITA,402) 7-5 6-2
  Andy Ram         (ISR,333) d.   Noam Behr          (ISR,316) 3-6 7-5 6-3
  Satoshi Iwabuchi (ISR,316) d.   Cedric Kauffman    (FRA,322) 6-4 6-3
Q Damien Roberts   (RSA,474) d. 2 Oleg Ogorodov      (UZB,147) 7-5 7-6(3)

Round 2

1 Leander Paes     d.   Lior Dahan       6-2 6-2
  Aisam Qureshi    d. W Vishal Uppal     7-6(4) 6-4
3 Tuomas Ketola    d.   Takahiro Terachi 6-4 6-0
Q Nir Welgreen     d. 5 Igor Gaudi       7-6(4) 7-6(5)
6 Dejan Petrovic   d.   Gregory Carraz   6-3 6-7(1) 6-3
4 Mose Navarra     d.   Tom Chicoine     7-6(4) 6-3
  Andy Ram         d. 8 Guillaume Marx   6-3 4-6 6-2
  Satoshi Iwabuchi d. Q Damien Roberts   6-1 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals

  Aisam Qureshi    d. 1 Leander Paes     6-3 7-5
3 Tuomas Ketola    d. Q Nir Welgreen     7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-5
4 Mose Navarra     d. 6 Dejan Petrovic   6-4 6-4
  Andy Ram         d.   Satoshi Iwabuchi 3-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

3 Tuomas Ketola    d.   Aisam Qureshi    6-2 6-4
  Andy Ram         d. 4 Mose Navarra     6-3 3-6 6-2

Final

3 Tuomas Ketola    d.   Andy Ram         6-1 6-3

 - Srinath did not enter the tournament, and had to use up a wildcard
   though he would have made the direct entry otherwise ..


Doubles  

Doubles Round 1

1 O.Ogorodov/ D.Tomashevich d.   R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar            6-7(1) 6-2 6-4
  A.Fisher/ E.Abaroa        d.   I.Gaudi/ M.Navarra              7-6(5) 6-4
  O.Motevassel/ A.Qureshi   d. 3 S.Groen/ T.Ketola               7-5 4-6 6-4
  A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         d.   J.Cook/ Kelly Gullet (US/US)    6-4 6-3
  S.Prahlad/ K.Ziv          d. W A.Radhakrishnan/ S.Kambargimath 6-2 6-3
  C.Kauffmann/ F.Syed       d. 4 T.Anzari/ S.Iwabuchi            6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
  D.Petrovic/ D.Roberts     d.   M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal               6-4 6-3
W G.Carraz/ G.Marx          d. 2 N.Behr/ J.Erlich                6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(2)

Doubles Quarterfinals

  A.Fisher/ E.Abaroa        d. 1 O.Ogorodov/ D.Tomashevich 6-3 7-6(5)
  A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         d.   O.Motevassel/ A.Qureshi   7-5 7-6(4)
  C.Kauffmann/ F.Syed       d.   S.Prahlad/ K.Ziv          6-4 6-3
W G.Carraz/ G.Marx          d.   D.Petrovic/ D.Roberts     6-3 3-6 6-3

Doubles Semifinals

  A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         d.   A.Fisher/ E.Abaroa        7-6(4) 7-5
W G.Carraz/ G.Marx          d.   C.Kauffmann/ F.Syed       6-4 6-1

Doubles Final

  A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         d. W G.Carraz/ G.Marx          2-1 (retd. Marx shoulder.)


Qualifying Rounds

Final Qualifying Round

1 Nir Welgreen (ISR)     d. 8 Rohan Bopanna (IND)           7-6(4) 6-3
7 Tomas Anzari (CZE)     d. 2 Stefano Cobolli (ITA)         6-1 6-4
5 Ashley Fisher (AUS)    d. 3 Kobi Ziv (ISR)                7-6(7) 7-6(5)
4 Damien Roberts (RSA)   d. 6 Sander Groen (NED)            6-1 7-6(4)

Qualifying Round 2

1 Nir Welgreen (ISR)     d.   Enrique Abaroa (MEX)          7-5 6-1
8 Rohan Bopanna (IND)    d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND)  6-1 6-4
2 Stefano Cobolli (ITA)  d.   Benjamin Xavier (IND)         6-3 6-4
7 Tomas Anzari (CZE)     d.   Abhishek Jagnani (IND)        6-1 6-1
3 Kobi Ziv (ISR)         d.   Arunprakash Rajagopalan (IND) 6-2 6-3
5 Ashley Fisher (AUS)    d.   Jason Cook (USA)              6-3 6-2
4 Damien Roberts (RSA)   d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)           6-2 6-2
6 Sander Groen (NED)     d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)         6-7(4) 6-3 6-2

Qualifying Round 1

1 Nir Welgreen (ISR)          Bye
  Enrique Abaroa (MEX)   d.   Amit Wadhwani (IND)           6-0 6-0
  Ravishankar Pathanjali d.   Nareandran Ranganathan (IND)  6-3 3-6 6-3
8 Rohan Bopanna (IND)    d.   Kamalesh Shukla (IND)         7-5 6-0
2 Stefano Cobolli (ITA)       BYE
  Benjamin Xavier (IND)  d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)           2-6 7-5 7-6(4)
  Abhishek Jagnani (IND) d.   Saif Ali (IND)                3-6 6-2 6-4
7 Tomas Anzari (CZE)          BYE
3 Kobi Ziv (ISR)              BYE
  Arunprakash R. (IND)   d.   Sharad Khaitan (IND)          6-0 6-3
  Jason Cook (USA)       d.   Shivshankar Kanbargimath(IND) 6-3 7-5
5 Ashley Fisher (AUS)         BYE
4 Damien Roberts (RSA)        BYE
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)    d.   Sanzaruz Zaman (IND)          6-3 6-7(8) 7-6(2)
  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  d.   Anand Radhakrishnan (IND)     5-7 6-3 6-1
6 Sander Groen (NED)          BYE


Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..