TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ATP "KSLTA" Men's Challenger, Oct 7-12, 2003, Dharwad, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Oct 12: A Thai Sweep in the finals!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)     d. Q Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)     36 62 76(1)
  Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d.   Francesco Aldi (ITA)      63 64
Q Kentaro Masuda (ITA)      d.   Branislav Sekac (SVK)     61 16 76(5)
5 Phillipp Kohlschreiber    d.   Stephane Bohli (ITA)      26 64 75
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)        d.   Victor Bruthans (SVK)     61 26 62
W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      d.   Alex Bogdanovich (GBR)    32 (retd.)
W Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. S Lee Childs (GBR)          76(5) 57 76(1)
7 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez    d.   Oliver Marach (AUT)       46 76(5) 75
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d. 6 Vadikm Kutsenko (UZB)     63 36 76(9)
  Takahiro Terachi (JPN)    d.   Orest Tereschuk (UKR)     62 64
Q Lauri Kiiski (FIN)        d. W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 64 62
3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)      d.   Michael Lammer (SUI)      64 62
8 Marcello Craca (GBR)      d.   Dieter Kindlmann (GER)    64 75
  Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)     d. Q Vinod Sridhar (IND)       62 62
  Prakash Amritraj (IND)    d.   Yuri Schukin (RUS)        63 76(7)
2 Michal Mertinak (SVK)     d. W Harsh Mankad (IND)        76(8) 64

Round 2:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)        d.   Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)    64 75 
5 Phillipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Q Kentaro Masuda (ITA)         64 63    
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)           d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         61 62 
7 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)           76(3) 63 
  Takahiro Terachi (JPN)       d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)          76(5) 60 
3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)         d. Q Lauri Kiiski (FIN)           62 60 
  Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        d. 8 Marcello Craca (GBR)         62 67(7) 62 
  Prakash Amritraj (IND)       d. 2 Michal Mertinak (SVK)        75 36 76(5)

Quarterfinals:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)        d. 5 Phillipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 64 64
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)           d. 7 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 64 75
3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)         d.   Takahiro Terachi (JPN)       62 64
  Prakash Amritraj (IND)       d.   Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        63 63

Semifinals:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)        d. 4 Rik De Voest (RSA)           36 62 75
3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)         d.   Prakash Amritraj (IND)       63 61

Final:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA)        d. 3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)         76(5) 61


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest d. W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 63 64 W S.Groen/ P.Logtens d. K.Masuda/ T.Terachi 76(3) 63 3 T.Matsui/ D.Udomchoke d. F.Aldi/ L.Azzaro 61 61 L J.Auckland/ L.Childs d. D.Kindlmann/ P.Kohlschreiber 75 64 M.Mertinak/ B.Sekac d. A.Qureshi/ Y-T.Wang 46 63 64 L S.Bohli/ M.Lammer d. 4 V.Kutsenko/ Y.Schukin 57 76(5) 63 Q Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. W G.Soeda/ N.Sugiyama 76(4) 63 2 R.Bopanna/ H.Mankad d. T.Gabashvili/ D.Vlasov 64 62 Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest d. K.Masuda/ T.Terachi 63 64 3 T.Matsui/ D.Udomchoke d. L J.Auckland/ L.Childs 63 36 61 M.Mertinak/ B.Sekac d. L S.Bohli/ M.Lammer 62 63 Q Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. 2 R.Bopanna/ H.Mankad 64 76(5) Semifinals: 1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest d. 3 T.Matsui/ D.Udomchoke 63 62 Q Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. 1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest 76(4) 76(5) Final: Q Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. 1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest 36 63 75
Qualifying Rounds Singles Qualifying Round 1: 1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 61 61 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. W Aditya Madkekar (IND) 62 64 Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 61 62 Ville Liukko (FIN) d. 6 Michal Przysiezny (POL) 67(5) 32 (retd.) 2 Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. W Amod Wakalkar (IND) 61 63 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. W Saurabh Singh (IND) 63 60 Martin Lee (GBR) d. W Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) 64 64 5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 63 57 64 3 Paul Logtens (NED) d. Sander Groen (NED) 67(4) 63 20 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 61 62 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 76(3) 63 Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. 7 James Auckland (GBR) 62 64 Go Soeda (JPN) d. 4 Ti Chen (TPE) 76(0) 76(4) Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Tero Vilen (FIN) 46 63 60 W Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. W J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 63 76(5) Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. 8 Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 76(3) 64 Singles Round 2: 1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 75 46 61 Ville Liukko (FIN) d. Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) 06 64 64 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. 2 Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 26 63 64 5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Martin Lee (GBR) 30 (retd.) Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. 3 Paul Logtens (NED) 64 64 Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 46 76(9) 62 Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 67(5) 62 64 Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. W Gurmehar Singh (IND) 64 63 Singles Final Qualifying Round: 1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Ville Liukko (FIN) 62 76(3) Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. 5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 26 64 75 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 61 62 Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 67(4) 64 (Retd.) ---------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 S.Bohli/ M.Lammer d. J.Auckland/ L.Childs 46 63 64 2 Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 61 63 Doubles Final Qualifying: 2 Sanchai.S/ Sonchat.S d. 1 S.Bohli/ M.Lammer 67(2) 76(0) 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..