.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$25K+H ATP Challenger (hard), Apr 12-17, 1999, New Delhi, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

(Final Update on Apr 17 .. LP wins it .. Behr/Ran in doubles!)


Main Draw Singles:

Singles Round 1 (Apr 12 ranks shown - seeding based on Apr 5 ranks)

 1-Leander Paes (IND,108)        d.    Joseph Siriyanni (AUS,342) 6-3 6-2
   Ota Fukarek (CZE,245)         d.    Noam Behr (ISR,223)        7-6(2) 3-6 4-3 (retd.)
   Georgio Galimberti (ITA,322)  d. WC-Nitin Kirtane (IND,1003)   6-2 7-6(2)
   Jeff Coetzee (RSA,247)        d.  8-Lorenzo Manta (SUI,204)    5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
   Gregory Carraz (FRA,207)      d.  4-Neville Godwin (RSA,172)   7-6(4) 6-1
   Matthew Breen (AUS,331)       d.    Barry Cowan (GBR,273)      6-1 6-4
   Gilles Elseneer (BEL,354)     d. WC-Mustafa Ghouse (IND,1066)  6-4 7-5
 6-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB,176)       d.    Andres Zingman (ARG,239)   6-3 1-6 6-2
 Q-Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE,431) d.  5-Andre Sa (ARG,168)         6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
   Eyal Ran (ISR,215)            d.  Q-Marcus Hilpert (GER,704)   6-4 6-4
   Jonathan Stark (USA,330)      d.    Lior Mor (ISR,208)         6-3 2-6 7-5
 3-Gaston Etlis (ARG,142)        d.    Damien Roberts (RSA,302)   7-5 6-2
   Mahesh Bhupathi (IND,318)     d. Q7-Tuomas Ketola (FIN,186)    6-4 6-3
 Q-Andy Fahlke (GER,326)         d. WC-Fazaluddin Syed (IND,572)  6-3 6-4
   Wesley Whitehouse (RSA,304)   d. WC-Srinath Prahlad (IND,400)  6-2 7-5
 2-Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR,137)  d.    Michel Kratochvil(SUI,338) 6-4 6-4

Singles R2

 1-Leander Paes (IND)        d.    Ota Fukarek (CZE)         6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
   Jeff Coetzee (RSA)        d.    Georgio Galimberti (ITA)  6-3 6-3
   Gregory Carraz (FRA)      d.    Matthew Breen (AUS)       walkover (sick)
 6-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       d.    Gilles Elseneer (BEL)     7-6(2) 6-4
 Q-Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) d.    Eyal Ran (ISR)            6-0 1-6 6-3
 3-Gaston Eltis (ARG)        d.    Jonathan Stark (USA)      0-6 6-3 6-2
   Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     d.  Q-Andy Fahlke (GER)         walkover (sick)
 2-Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)  d.    Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)   6-4 6-3

Singles QF

 1-Leander Paes (IND)        d.    Jeff Coetzee (RSA)        6-4 4-6 6-2
   Gregory Carraz (FRA)      d.  6-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       3-6 6-1 6-4
 3-Gaston Eltis (ARG)        d.  Q-Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) 3-6 6-2 6-2
   Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     d.  2-Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)  6-3 6-3

Singles SF

 1-Leander Paes (IND)        d.    Gregory Carraz (FRA)      6-3 3-6 7-6(9)
   Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     d.  3-Gaston Eltis (ARG)        3-6 6-0 7-5

Singles Final

 1-Leander Paes (IND)        d.    Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     7-5 6-4


Doubles (No qualifying rounds - lack of entries - so, 3 WCs)
First Round

  G.Carraz/ G.Etlis         d.  1-N.Godwin/ A.Sa            6-3 6-4
  B.Cowan/ W.Whitehouse     d. WC-M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal         6-4 6-3
  L.Mor/ A.Zingman          d.    O.Camporese/ G.Galimberti 6-1 7-5
  L.Manta/ V.Voltchkov      d.  3-J.Coetzee/ D.Roberts      4-6 7-5 6-1
  O.Fukarek/ M.Hilpert      d.    N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane      6-0 3-6 6-3
4-T.Ketola/ P.Pala          d.    A.Fahlke/ O.Ogorodov      walkover
  M.Breen/ J.Sirianni       d. WC-A.Berthe/ R.Vohra         6-3 6-1
2-N.Behr/ E.Ran             d. WC-S.Prahlad/ F.Syed         6-3 6-4

Doubles QF

  B.Cowan/ W.Whitehouse     d.    G.Carraz/ G.Etlis         6-4 7-6(5)
  L.Manta/ V.Voltchkov      d.    L.Mor/ A.Zingman          7-5 6-2
4-T.Ketola/ P.Pala          d.    O.Fukarek/ M.Hilpert      6-4 6-3
2-N.Behr/ E.Ran             d.    M.Breen/ J.Sirianni       walkover

Doubles SF

  B.Cowan/ W.Whitehouse     d.    L.Manta/ V.Voltchkov      7-6(10) 6-3
2-N.Behr/ E.Ran             d.  4-T.Ketola/ P.Pala          7-5 6-4

Doubles Final

2-N.Behr/ E.Ran             d.    B.Cowan/ W.Whitehouse     6-3 4-6 6-4


Qualifying Rounds
Final Round (Sunday)

6-Marcus Hilpert (GER)      d. 4-Omar Camporese (ITA)  6-1 1-1 (retd. heat exhaustion)
3-Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) d. 5-Petr Pala (CZE)       5-2 (retd. heat exhaustion)
2-Andy Fahlke (GER)         d. 7-Sandeep Kirtane (IND) 6-1 6-1
1-Tuomas Ketola (FIN)       d.   Arjun Sharma (IND)    6-1 6-0

R2 (Saturday - the top-3 seeds had byes)

6-Marcus Hilpert (GER)      d.   Rajesh Vohra (IND)      6-3, 6-4
4-Omar Camporese (ITA)      d.   Abou Berthe (SNG)       6-4, 6-2
7-Sandeep Kirtane (IND)     d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)      6-4, 6-1
  Arjun Sharma (IND)        d. 8-Arnaud L'Official (FRA) walkover
5-Petr Pala (CZE)           d.   V.Kapoor (IND)          walkover

R1 (Saturday - cancelled :-))

Basically nothing much it seems - A total of only 13 players showed up, (just
5 Indians) - so it was all basically byes and walkovers.  Indian players
should be ashamed of themselves for staying away.  What are you all,
scared to play ???
Doubles - No qualifiers - not enough entries - spot became a wildcard!


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..