TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ATP "Indian Oil Servo" Challenger, Feb 19-25, Chandigarh, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Feb 24 -- van Scheppingen ends qualifier Okun's dream run in the final ..

Main Draw:

Seeds: 

1. Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)
2. Andy Ram (ISR) 
3. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) 
4. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
5. Jamie Delgado (GBR)
6. Leander Paes (IND)
7. Ladislav Svarc (SVK)
8. Vasillis Mazarakis (GRE)

Round 1:

1 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)       63 64
Q Gerald Mandl (AUT)           d.   Dmitri Tomashevic (UZB)      64 75
  Artem Derepasko (RUS)        d.   Stefano Cobolli (ITA)        64 60
  Ota Fukarak (CZE)            d. 7 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)         63 46 64
4 Frantisek Cermak (CZE)       d.   Stefano Galvani (ITA)        46 64 62
  Georgio Galimberti (ITA)     d.   Jan-Michel Pequery (FRA)     64 76(6)
  Radek Stepanek (CZE)         d. Q Serguei Pozdnev (RUS)        61 64
6 Leander Paes (IND)           d.   Nir Welgreen (ISR)           75 67(1) 76(1)
  Boris Borgula (SVK)          d. 8 Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)      76(10) 61
Q Noam Okun (ISR)              d. W Nitin Kirtane (IND)          67(4) 61 60
  Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       d. W Fazaluddin Syed (IND)        63 62
Q Dmitri Mazur (UZB)           d. 3 Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)          64 75
5 Jamie Delgado (GBR)          d.   Igor Kunitcin (RUS)          36 64 76(4)
  Martin Spottl (AUS)          d.   Brandon Hawk (USA)           62 76(8)
L Donovan September (USA)      d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         06 75 62 (September replaced Ghoneim)
2 Andy Ram (ISR)               d.   Miles MacLagan (GBR)         76(4) 63

Round 2:

1 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Q Gerald Mandl (AUT)           64 36 61
  Ota Fukarak (CZE)            d.   Artem Derepasko (RUS)        46 64 61
4 Frantisek Cermak (CZE)       d.   Georgio Galimberti (ITA)     76(5) 63
6 Leander Paes (IND)           d.   Radek Stepanek (CZE)         75 63
Q Noam Okun (ISR)              d.   Boris Borgula (SVK)          63 64
Q Dmitri Mazur (UZB)           d.   Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       76(2) 75
  Martin Spottl (AUS)          d. 5 Jamie Delgado (GBR)          64 62
2 Andy Ram (ISR)               d. L Donovan September (USA)      63 64

Quarterfinals:

1 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d.   Ota Fukarak (CZE)            75 61
6 Leander Paes (IND)           d. 4 Frantisek Cermak (CZE)       64 61
Q Noam Okun (ISR)              d. Q Dmitri Mazur (UZB)           75 63
2 Andy Ram (ISR)               d.   Martin Spottl (AUS)          36 63 61

Semifinals:

1 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. 6 Leander Paes (IND)           75 75
Q Noam Okun (ISR)              d. 2 Andy Ram (ISR)               64 64

Final:

1 Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Q Noam Okun (ISR)              63 75

The Original Player list below ..


Doubles 1 O.Ogorodov/ A. Ram d. M.MacLagan/ N.Okun 63 76(3) J.Delgado/ D.vanScheppingen d. W F.Hemmes/ M.Spottl 63 64 3 G.Galimberti/ N.Welgreen d. W N.Kirtane/ F.Syed 60 63 W B.Rehnquist/ P.Thornadtsson d. D.September/ K.Ziv 62 36 60 A.Derepasko/ D.Tomashevic d. M.Ghouse/ A.Kokurin 63 60 S.Galvani/ I.Kunitcin d. 4 O.Fukarek/ B.Sekac 64 62 B.Hawk/ T.Perry d. B.Borgula/ L.Svarc 63 36 75 2 F.Cermak/ R.Stepanek d. S.Cobolli/ S.Pozdnev 60 43 (retd.) Quarterfinals: J.Delgado/ D.vanScheppingen d. 1 O.Ogorodov/ A. Ram 26 63 64 3 G.Galimberti/ N.Welgreen d. W B.Rehnquist/ P.Thornadtsson walkover S.Galvani/ I.Kunitcin d. A.Derepasko/ D.Tomashevic 57 63 63 2 F.Cermak/ R.Stepanek d. B.Hawk/ T.Perry 64 76(4) Semifinals: 3 G.Galimberti/ N.Welgreen d. J.Delgado/ D.vanScheppingen Walkover 2 F.Cermak/ R.Stepanek d. S.Galvani/ I.Kunitcin Walkover Final: 2 F.Cermak/ R.Stepanek d. 3 G.Galimberti/ N.Welgreen 64 62
Qualifying Rounds Final Round: Gerald Mandl (AUT) d. Fred Hemmes (NED) 76(2) 63 8 Noam Okun (ISR) d. 2 Donovan September (USA) 60 67(9) 63 4 Sergui Pozdnev (RUS) d. 7 Branislav Sekav (SVK) 60 64 3 Dmitri Mazur (UZB) d. 6 Kobi Ziv (ISR) 57 64 60 Round 2: Gerald Mandl (AUT) d. 1 Todd Perry (AUS) 61 36 63 Fred Hemmes Jr (NED) d. 5 Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 64 64 2 Donovan September (USA) d. Pawan Kapoor (IND) 64 62 8 Noam Okun (ISR) d. Chandrasekhar Mohanty (IND) 63 62 3 Dmitri Mazur (UZB) d. Anton Kokurin (UZB) 63 64 6 Kobi Ziv (ISR) d. Robin Kumar (IND) 61 61 4 Serguei Pozdnev (RUS) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 60 62 7 Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) 64 46 76(5) Round 1: (Other players had byes) Gerald Mandl (AUT) d. Amitabh Singh (IND) 60 60 Pawan Kapoor (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 76(6) 61 Chandrasekhar Mohanty d. Amit Singh (IND) 61 60
Player list Direct Entries when draw closed based on Jan 29 rankings -------------------------------------------------------- -- About 5 players are withdrawls/ no-shows from this list Dennis van Scheppingen (NED,209) Andy Ram (ISR,213) Oleg Ogorodov (UZB,228) Leander Paes (IND,231) Frantisek Cermak (CZE,234) Jamie Delgado (GBR,239) Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE,244) Ota Fukarak (CZE,252) Georgio Galimberti (ITA,260) Stefano Galvani (ITA,277) Igor Kunitcin (RUS,280) Radek Stepanek (CZE,283) Artem Derepasko (RUS,288) Brandon Hawk (USA,294) Amr Ghoneim (EGY,298) Nir Welgreen (ISR,301) Alexio Di Mauro (ITA,307) Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA,309) Miles MacLagan (GBR,311) Jan-Michel Pequery (FRA,321) Simon Larose (CAN,322) Next in: -------- Stefano Cobolli (ITA,339) -- made main draw Mounir El Aaarej (EGY,342) Dmitri Tomashevic (UZB,355) -- made main draw Boris Borgula (SVK,379) -- made main draw Dimitri Lorin (FRA,382) Alan Jones (AUS,385) Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE,388) Martin Spottl (AUS,389) -- made main draw Tomas Cakl (CZE,410) Juraj Hasko (SVK,426) Vitali Chvets (BLR,430) Per Thornadtsson (SWE,431) -- made main draw Radim Zitko (CZE,435) Donovan September (USA,441) -- had to play qualies
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..