TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$25K+H ATP "Indian Oil Servo" Men's Challenger, Apr 21-26, 2003, Bangalore, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Apr 26: Carraz wins it! .. He gets the doubles title with Cadart too!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Noam Okun (ISR)              d.   Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)        62 63
  Yves Allegro (SUI)           d.   Doug Bohaboy (USA)           76(7) 64
  Maximilian Abel (GER)        d. Q Jonathan Erlich (ISR)        67(5) 64 76(7)
8 Gilles Elseneer (BEL)        d.   Noam Behr (ISR)              75 61
4 Ivo Heuberger (SUI)          d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)           36 61 76(2)
W Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d.   Arvind Parmar (GBR)          64 62
  Alun Jones (AUS)             d.   Danai Udomchoke (THA)        63 16 63
  Louis Vosloo (RSA)           d. 5 Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)            62 61
L Vijay Kannan (IND)           d. 6 Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)        26 63 64   [Kannan replaced T.Terachi]
Q Fred Hemmes (NED)            d.   Johan Settergren (SWE)       64 76(5)
  Dmitri Vlasov (RUS)          d.   Yuri Schukin (RUS)           60 67(3) 62
W Harsh Mankad (IND)           d. 3 Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) 63 64
7 Tuomas Ketola (FIN)          d.   Gouichi Motomura (JPN)       63 61
Q Peter Wessels (NED)          d.   Federico Luzzi (ITA)         64 62
Q Todor Enev (BUL)             d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)       63 61
2 Gregory Carraz (FRA)         d.   Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)     64 64

Round 2:

  Yves Allegro (SUI)           d. 1 Noam Okun (ISR)              63 67(5) 63
8 Gilles Elseneer (BEL)        d.   Maximilian Abel (GER)        46 62 61
4 Ivo Heuberger (SUI)          d. W Rohan Bopanna (IND)          16 76(2) 75
  Louis Vosloo (RSA)           d.   Alun Jones (AUS)             62 16 61
Q Fred Hemmes (NED)            d. L Vijay Kannan (IND)           63 76(6)
W Harsh Mankad (IND)           d.   Dmitri Vlasov (RUS)          75 63
Q Peter Wessels (NED)          d. 7 Tuomas Ketola (FIN)          46 76(5) 60
2 Gregory Carraz (FRA)         d. Q Todor Enev (BUL)             63 63

Quarterfinals:

8 Gilles Elseneer (BEL)        d.   Yves Allegro (SUI)           64 36 63
4 Ivo Heuberger (SUI)          d.   Louis Vosloo (RSA)           63 61
W Harsh Mankad (IND)           d. Q Fred Hemmes (NED)            67(3) 63 63
2 Gregory Carraz (FRA)         d. Q Peter Wessels (NED)          62 63

Semifinals:

8 Gilles Elseneer (BEL)        d. 4 Ivo Heuberger (SUI)          63 36 61
2 Gregory Carraz (FRA)         d. W Harsh Mankad (IND)           76(3) 76(6)

Final:

2 Gregory Carraz (FRA)         d. 8 Gilles Elseneer (BEL)        64 76(4)


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 N.Healey/ A.Jones d. D.Bohaboy/ G.Motomura 61 75 Y.Allegro/ J-F.Bachelot d. J.Marray/ D.Sherwood 67(4) 76(7) 63 Q M.Dell'Acqua/ F.Luzzi d. 4 Y-H.Lu/ D.Udomchoke 76(6) 46 76(5) N.Okun/ A.Parmar d. B.Rehnquist/ L.Vosloo 62 76(4) W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna d. W V.Kannan/A.Ramaswami 76(10) 64 3 J.Erlich/ F.Hemmes d. T.Ketola/ A.Ram 75 67(3) 64 R.Cadart/ G.Carraz d. G.Elseneer/ I.Heuberger 76(3) 63 2 Y.Schukin/ D.Vlasov d. W H.Mankad/ V.Uppal 64 64 Doubles QF: Y.Allegro/ J-F.Bachelot d. 1 N.Healey/ A.Jones 61 62 N.Okun/ A.Parmar d. Q M.Dell'Acqua/ F.Luzzi 63 64 W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna d. 3 J.Erlich/ F.Hemmes Walkover R.Cadart/ G.Carraz d. 2 Y.Schukin/ D.Vlasov 63 64 Doubles SF: Y.Allegro/ J-F.Bachelot d. N.Okun/ A.Parmar 64 57 76(5) R.Cadart/ G.Carraz d. W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna 76(9) 61 Doubles Final: R.Cadart/ G.Carraz d. Y.Allegro/ J-F.Bachelot 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round: 1 Fred Hemmes (NED) d. 6 Vijay Kannan (IND) 75 46 64 2 Peter Wessels (NED) d. Nathan Healey (AUS) 76(4) 76(5) 3 Todor Enev (BUL) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 62 63 5 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. 4 Jamie Delgado (GBR) 75 62 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) 64 60 6 Vijay Kannan (IND) d. Ajay Chowdapalli D. (IND) 63 63 2 Peter Wessels (NED) d. Ajay Ramaswamy (IND) 63 61 Nathan Healey (AUS) d. Jonathan Marray (GBR) 63 75 3 Todor Enev (BUL) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 36 64 75 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 61 62 4 Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. W Vishal Punna (IND) 64 63 5 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Karan Rastogi (IND) 75 64 Qualifying Round 1: 1 Fred Hemmes (NED) BYE Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) d. Satirtha Patnaik (IND) 75 75 Ajay Chowdapalli D. (IND) d. Mayur Ganesh (IND) 60 60 6 Vijay Kannan (IND) d. Rishi Sridhar (IND) 63 62 2 Peter Wessels (NED) BYE Ajay Ramaswamy (IND) d. Rahul Sankhla (IND) 60 60 Nathan Healey (AUS) d. W Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 75 57 64 Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. 7 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 76(12) 16 62 3 Todor Enev (BUL) BYE Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND) 60 61 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Sharath Chittyana (IND) 61 60 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. 8 David Sherwood (GBR) 64 75 4 Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. Prahlad Srinath (IND) 67(2) 61 30 (retd. back muscle pull) W Vishal Punna (IND) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 60 61 Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Madan Manchit (IND) 60 60 5 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 62 61 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 M.Dell'Acqua/ F.Luzzi d. K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 67(6) 75 64 2 M.Ghouse/ L.Gregorc d. W S.K.D.Varman/ K.Rastogi 64 64 Doubles Qualifying Fnal: 1 M.Dell'Acqua/ F.Luzzi d. 2 M.Ghouse/ L.Gregorc 62 16 75
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..