.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$25K+H ATP Challenger, Dec 21-26, 1998, Ahmedabad, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Courtesy: Mr. A.Prasad, Mr. P.Krishna Kutti, Mr. Kirit Shah, AGETA)

Main Draw Singles :

Singles First Round (Dec 14 ranks in brackets)

   Kentaro Masuda (JPN)      [483] d.  1-David Caldwell (USA)  [182]  6-1 7-6(4)
   Barry Cowan (GBR)         [309] d. WC-Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [383]  7-6(3) 6-3
 Q-Dmitri Tomashevic(UZB)    [395] d.    Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)  [335]  2-6 6-1 7-5
   Noam Okun (ISR)           [317] d.  8-Hideki Kaneko (JPN)   [240]  6-2 7-5
 4-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       [225] d.    Olivier Malcor (FRA)  [242]  6-1 6-0
   Radovan Svetlik (CZE)     [264] d.    Gregory Carraz (FRA)  [254]  3-6 6-2 6-3
 Q-Arvind Parmar (GBR)       [462] d.    Nir Welgreen (ISR)    [311]  3-5 6-2 6-3
 6-Oren Motevassel (ISR)     [234] d.    Miles MacLagan (GBR)  [284]  6-4 6-1
 5-Eyal Ran (ISR)            [230] d.  Q-Seb. DeChaunac (FRA)  [371]  6-3 4-6 7-5
   Julien Boutter (FRA)      [276] d.    Noam Behr (ISR)       [265]  6-4 4-6 7-5
   Alexandre Strambini (SUI) [360] d.    Mark Joachim (GER)    [267]  6-3 6-4
   Ofer Sela (ISR)           [281] d.  3-Lior Mor (ISR)        [213]  6-3 6-3
 7-Goichi Motomura (JPN)     [236] d.    Andrei Merinov (RUS)  [357]  6-3 1-6 6-3
WC-Srinath Prahlad (IND)     [390] d.    Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)   [293]  6-3 6-4
 Q-Jamie Delgado (GBR)       [426] d. WC-Fazaluddin Syed (IND) [563]  6-3 7-5
 2-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)      [208] d. WC-Vijay Kannan (IND)    [941]  6-2 2-6 6-4

Singles - Round 2

   Kentaro Masuda (JPN)      d.    Barry Cowan (GBR)         7-6(2) 6-0
 Q-Dmitri Tomashevic(UZB)    d.    Noam Okun (ISR)           4-6 6-2 6-2
 4-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       d.    Radovan Svetlik (CZE)     6-3 6-0
 6-Oren Motevassel (ISR)     d.  Q-Arvind Parmar (GBR)       6-3 6-4
 5-Eyal Ran (ISR)            d.    Julien Boutter (FRA)      6-2 7-6(0)
   Ofer Sela (ISR)           d.    Alexandre Strambini (SUI) 6-2 6-3
WC-Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d.  7-Goichi Motomura (JPN)     6-4 6-3
 2-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)      d.  Q-Jamie Delgado (GBR)       7-6(4) 6-4

Singles QF

   Kentaro Masuda (JPN)      d.  Q-Dmitri Tomashevic(UZB)    6-4 6-1
 4-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       d.  6-Oren Motevassel (ISR)     6-0 6-2
 5-Eyal Ran (ISR)            d.    Ofer Sela (ISR)           6-2 1-6 6-1
 2-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)      d. WC-Srinath Prahlad (IND)     6-4 6-2

Singles SF

 4-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       d.    Kentaro Masuda (JPN)      6-2 3-6 7-5
 2-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)      d.  5-Eyal Ran (ISR)            6-4 6-0

Singles Final

 2-Anthony Dupuis (FRA)      d.  4-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       6-4 6-2



Doubles (Round 1) 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. D.Caldwell/ A.Merinov 6-2 7-5 M.Bhupathi/ S.Prahlad d. M.Pampoulov/ O.Motevassel 6-2 6-3 J.Delgado/ A.Parmar d. V.Kannan/ V.Uppal 6-4 6-4 4-G.Carraz/ R.Lavergne d. L.Mor/ O.Sela 6-4 6-7 6-3 3-N.Okun/ N.Welgreen d. Nitin Kirtane/ Sandeep Kirtane 6-3 7-5 H.Kaneko/ Mitsuru Takada d. F.Syed/ Vikrant Chadha 6-7 6-0 6-1 B.Cowan/ M.MacLagan d. K.Ivanov-Smolenski/ D.Tomashevic 4-6 7-6(1) 6-2 2-I.Ljubicic/ G.Motomura d. O.Ogorodov/ V.Kutsenko 7-6(4) 6-2 Doubles QF 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. M.Bhupathi/ S.Prahlad Walkover 4-G.Carraz/ R.Lavergne d. J.Delgado/ A.Parmar 6-0 6-4 3-N.Okun/ N.Welgreen d. H.Kaneko/ Mitsuru Takada 7-5 6-2 2-I.Ljubicic/ G.Motomura d. B.Cowan/ M.MacLagan 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(6) Doubles SF 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran d. 4-G.Carraz/ R.Lavergne Walkover 3-N.Okun/ N.Welgreen d. 2-I.Ljubicic/ G.Motomura 6-4 2-6 7-6(5) Doubles Final 3-N.Okun/ N.Welgreen d. 1-N.Behr/ E.Ran 6-3 0-6 7-5
Qualifying Rounds Final Round (Sunday, Dec 20) Arvind Parmar (GBR) bt Olivier Mutis (Fra) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 Dimitri Tomashevic (Uzb) bt Regis Lavergne (Fra) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1 Sebastian de Chaunac (Fra) bt Matej Pampoulov (Aut) 6-2, 6-2 Jamie Delgado (GBR) bt Carlo Santaro (Ita) 6-3, 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..