TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$25K+H ATP "BPL" Challenger, Feb 21-26, 2000 - Ahmedabad, India (Hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final Update on Feb 26 .. Kutsenko Champ! .. Fazal-Kauffman Doubles Champs!! .. Courtesy: News agencies)


Main Draw :  

Seeds (Feb 14 ESP ranks shown)

1. Oleg Ogorodov  (UZB,147)
2. Tuomas Ketola  (FIN,187)
3. Mose Navarra   (ITA,188)
4. Igor Gaudi     (ITA,190)
5. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB,192)
6. Andy Fahlke    (GER,199) -- No show
7. Marcello Craca (GER,223)
8. Jeff Coetzee   (RSA,225)

First round (Feb 21 ESP ranks shown)

1 Oleg Ogorodov    [UZB,145] d. W Syed Fazaluddin    [IND,442]  7-6 6-3
L Oren Motevassel  [ISR,357] d.   Takahiro Terachi   [JPN,250]  6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(4)  [Motevassel replaces Marx]
  Filippo Volandri [ITA,264] d. W Mustafa Ghouse     [IND,887]  6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
7 Mracello Carca   [GER,224] d.   Jerome Hanquez     [FRA,254]  6-3 6-4
  Mark Nielsen     [NZL,241] d. 3 Mose Navarra       [ITA,178]  7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
  Andy Ram         [ISR,263] d.   Nicolas Thomann    [FRA,511]  6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
  Justin Bower     [RSA,565] d.   Giorgio Galimberti [ITA,226]  7-6(3) 2-6 6-4
L Lior Dahan       [ISR,303] d.   Satoshi Iwabuchi   [JPN,260]  7-5 6-3 [Dahan replaces Fahlke]
5 Vadim Kutsenko   [UZB,194] d.   Nicolas Coutelat   [FRA,265]  7-5 6-4
  Naom Behr        [ISR,315] d. Q Marcos Roy         [ESP,1076] 6-2 3-0 conc.
Q Boris Borgula    [SVK,396] d.   Gregory Carraz     [FRA,380]  4-6 7-5 7-5
Q Leonardo Azzaro  [ITA,426] d. 4 Igor Gaudi         [ITA,191]  1-6 6-1 6-3
8 Jeff Coetzee     [RSA,225] d. W Vishal Uppal       [IND,647]  6-1 6-1
  Joao Cunha-Silva [POR,283] d. W Srinath Prahlad    [IND,342]  6-2 6-0 
  Luke Milligan    [GBR,310] d. Q Jason Cook         [USA,972]  6-4 1-6 6-2
2 Tuomas Ketola    [FIN,161] d.   Florian Allgauer   [ITA,279]  6-2 6-2

Round 2

L Oren Motevassel (ISR)  d. 1 Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)    6-4 3-6 6-3
  Filippo Volandri (ITA) d. 7 Marcello Craca (GER)   6-1 6-2
  Mark Nielsen (NZL)     d.   Andy Ram (ISR)         7-6(4) 5-7 5-4 (conc.)
L Lior Dahan (ISR)       d.   Justin Bower (RSA)     6-2 6-2
5 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   d.   Naom Behr (ISR)        6-1 6-3
Q Boris Borgula (SVK)    d. Q Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)  6-3 6-3
8 Jeff Coetzee (RSA)     d.   Joao Cunha-Silva (POR) 6-1 3-6 6-2
2 Tuomas Ketola (FIN)    d.   Luke Milligan (GBR)    6-2 5-7 6-4

Quarterfinal

L Oren Motevassel (ISR)  d.   Filippo Volandri (ITA) 4-1 (conc. fever)
L Lior Dahan (ISR)       d.   Mark Nielsen (NZL)     6-4 6-2
5 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   d. Q Boris Borgula (SVK)    6-4 7-6(4)
8 Jeff Coetzee (RSA)     d. 2 Tuomas Ketola (FIN)    7-6(3) 5-6 6-2

Semifinal

L Oren Motevassel (ISR)  d. L Lior Dahan (ISR)       6-4 4-6 6-4
5 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   d. 8 Jeff Coetzee (RSA)     6-4 4-6 6-4

Final

5 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   d. L Oren Motevassel (ISR)  6-2 6-4

  Carraz, Bower and Thomann had injury-protected rankings for entry, and
  Andy Ram was a special exempt entry.


Doubles  

First round 

1 J.Coetzee/ T.Ketola       d. W V.Kannan/ N.Kirtane       6-1 6-3
  F.Allgauer/ J.Cunha-Silva d.   S.Panja/ S.Prahlad        6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
  C.Kauffman/ F.Syed        d. 3 N.Behr/ J.Erlich          4-6 6-2 6-1
Q N.Thomann/ F.Volandri     d.   J.Gisbert/ M.Roy          6-3 6-2
W A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         d.   G.Galimberti/ I.Gaudi     ???
  G.Carraz/ J.Hanquez       d. 4 T.Anzari/ S.Iwabuchi      7-6(4) 6-1
  J.Bower/ D.Roberts        d. W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal         6-1 1-6 6-3
2 O.Ogorodov/ D.Tomashevic  d.   M.Boye/ M.Nielsen         6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

1 J.Coetzee/ T.Ketola       d.   F.Allgauer/ J.Cunha-Silva 5-7 6-4 6-2
  C.Kauffman/ F.Syed        d. Q N.Thomann/ F.Volandri     Walkover
  G.Carraz/ J.Hanquez       d. W A.Ram/ N.Welgreen         6-4 6-1
  J.Bower/ D.Roberts        d. 2 O.Ogorodov/ D.Tomashevic  6-3 6-3

Semifinals

  C.Kauffman/ F.Syed        d. 1 J.Coetzee/ T.Ketola       2-6 6-4 6-3
  J.Bower/ D.Roberts        d.   G.Carraz/ J.Hanquez       3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

  C.Kauffman/ F.Syed        d.   J.Bower/ D.Roberts        3-6 6-4 6-4


Qualifying Rounds

Final Qualifying Round: 

Boris Borgula (SVK)      d. Lior Dahan (ISR)             6-3 6-1
Leonardo Azarro (ITA)    d. Stefano Cobolli (ITA)        3-6 6-4 4-1 (conc.)
Jason Cook (USA)         d. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)        6-3 6-7(3) 6-0
Marcos Roy (ESP)         d. Oren Motevassel (ISR)        6-1 1-6 6-2

Second round:

Lior Dahan (ISR)         d. Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       2-6 6-4 6-4
Boris Borgula (SVK)      d. Damien Roberts (RSA)         7-5 6-2
Stefano Cobolli (ITA)    d. Kobi Ziv (ISR)               4-6 6-2 6-3
Leonardo Azarro (ITA)    d. Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 6-4 6-1
Jason Cook (USA)         d. P. Ravishankar (IND)         6-1 6-2
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)    d. Vijay Kannan (IND)           6-4 6-4
Oren Motevassel (ISR)    d. Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)      6-1 1-0 (conc.)
Marcos Roy (ESP)         d. Maxime Boye (FRA)            6-4 6-4 


First round

Lior Dahan (ISR)         d. Thomas Anzari (CZE)          6-1 6-2
Per Thornadtsson (SWE)   d. Yogesh Shah (IND)            6-1 6-1 
Damien Roberts (RSA)     d. Deny Eldo (IND)              6-1 6-1 
Boris Borgula (SVK)      d. Kentaro Masuda (JPN)         6-4 3-6 6-0
Stefano Cobolli (ITA)    d. Igor Kunitcin (RUS)          4-6 6-2 6-3
Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d. Kamala Kannan (IND)          6-1 6-4
D. van Scheppingen (NED) d. Ranganathan Narendran (IND)  6-2 6-0
Leonardo Azarro (ITA)    d. Vijendra Laad (IND)          6-4 6-2
Jason Cook (USA)         d. Tom Chicoine (USA)           6-3 4-6 6-4
P. Ravishankar (IND)     d. Rishi Sridhar (IND)          6-3 6-1
Vijay Kannan (IND)       d. Juan Gisbert (ESP)           6-2 6-3
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)    d. Nitin Kirtane (IND)          6-3 6-3
Oren Motevassel (ISR)    d. Kelly Gullett (USA)          6-4 6-3
Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)  d. Manoj Mahadevan (IND)        6-2 6-2
Marcos Roy (ESP)         d. Brijesh Lodha (IND)          6-2 6-0
Maxime Boye (FRA)        d. Dmitri Tomashevich (UZB)     7-5 7-5

-----

Doubled Qualifying Final Round

  N.Thomann/ F.Volandri  d.   M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar   6-3 6-2

Doubles Qualifying First Round

  N.Thomann/ F.Volandri  d. 1 V.Kutsenko/ O.Motevassel 7-5 3-6 6-4
W M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. A K.Kannan/ R.Pathanjali   2-6 6-3 7-6(7)

  #2 seeds Cook/Gullett withdrew, as Cook was ill.


Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..