TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA^M

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

Asian Games XIV, Busan (S.Korea), October 2-13, 2002


Final update on Oct 12: Tennis team gives India the second most medals after athletics!

Medal Tally - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze

India finished 3rd in Medal Points in Asia, after Korea and Japan

Country-wise medal tally:
--------------------------------------------- 
           KOR  JPN  IND  INA  UZB  THA  TPE  
--------------------------------------------- 
 Gold      WD   MT   MD   WT   WS   MS   MX   
 Silver    MT   WT   MX   WD        WS        
           MS                                 
           MD                                 
 Bronze    WT   WS   MD   MT   MT        WT   
           WS   WD   MX        MS             
           MD   WD             MX             
                MS                            
 Medals     7    6    4    3    4    2    2   
 Points    17   12   10    9    8    8    6   
---------------------------------------------
*  Points - 5 for gold, 3 for silver, 1 for bronze


Medallists For India
--------------------

  Mahesh Bhupathi  (Gold in doubles, Silver in mixed doubles)
  Leander Paes     (Gold in doubles, Bronze in mized doubles)
  Manisha Malhotra (Silver in mixed doubles)
  Sania Mirza      (Bronze in mized doubles)
  Mustafa Ghouse   (Bronze in doubles)
  Vishal Uppal     (Bronze in doubles)


Men's Singles  (No medals)
-------------

[R1]  Rohan Bopanna          BYE
[R2]  Rohan Bopanna     d.   Matias De Souza (E.Timor)  62 60
[PQF] Rohan Bopanna     l. 3 Takao Suzuki (JPN,110)     57 26 

[R1]  Sunil K. Sipaeya       BYE
[R2]  Sunil K. Sipaeya  d.   Amrita Rupasinghe (SRI)    61 62
[PQF] Sunil K. Sipaeya  l. 6 Gouichi Motomura (JPN,186) 26 67(1) 


Men's Doubles  (Gold and Bronze for India)
-------------

[R1] 1 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes      BYE
[R2] 1 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes d.   Aqueel Khan/ Malik Rashid (PAK)      60 61
[QF] 1 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes d.   Ran Xu / Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN)        64 63
[SF] 1 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes d.   Oh He Kwon/ Dong Hyun Kim (KOR)      63 46 64 
[F]  1 Mahesh Bhupathi/ Leander Paes d.   Hee Seok Chung/ Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) 62 63 

[R1]   Mustafa Ghouse/ Vishal Uppal       BYE
[R2]   Mustafa Ghouse/ Vishal Uppal  d.   Wei-Jen Cheng/ Ti Chen (TPE)         61 64
[QF]   Mustafa Ghouse/ Vishal Uppal  d. 2 V.Kutsenko/ D.Tomashevich (UZB)      67 76 62 
[SF]   Mustafa Ghouse/ Vishal Uppal  l.   Hee Seok Chung/ Hyung Taik Lee (KOR) 46 46


Mixed Doubles  (Silver and Bronze for India) 
-------------

[R1] 2 M.Bhupathi/ M.Malhotra d.   A.Rithiwatanapong/ P.Ratanakrong (THA) 64 62
[QF] 2 M.Bhupathi/ M.Malhotra d.   Yeu-Tzuoo Wang/ Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) 75 75
[SF] 2 M.Bhupathi/ M.Malhotra d.   Oleg Ogorodov/ Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) 64 26 63 
[F]  2 M.Bhupathi/ M.Malhotra l.   Yen-Hsun Lu/ Janet Lee (TPE)           64 36 79

[R1]   L.Paes/ S.Mirza        d. 1 Shinobu Asagoe/ Thomas Shimada (JPN)   63 63 
[QF]   L.Paes/ S.Mirza        d.   Vittaya Samrej/ T.Tanasugarn (THA)     26 62 61 
[SF]   L.Paes/ S.Mirza        l.   Yen-Hsun Lu/ Janet Lee (TPE)           67 57


Women's Singles  (no medals)
---------------

[R1]  Nirupama Vaidyanathan d. Natsagsuren Jigjidsuren (MGL) 60 60
[PQF] Nirupama Vaidyanathan l. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN,110)      16 06

[R1]  Sania Mirza           d. Klimchenko (KYR)              61 60
[PQF] Sania Mirza           l. Saori Obata (JPN,93)          46 26 to 


Women's Doubles  (no medals)
---------------

[PQF] Ankita Bhambri/ Rushmi Chakravarthi l. Su-Wei Hsieh/ Chin Wei Chan (TPE) 06 36 

[PQF] N.Vaidyanathan/ M.Malhotra          l. Saori Obata/ Akiko Morigami (JPN) 46 46


Men's Team Event (no medals, India was the 5th seed and faced top seeds in QF)
----------------

[R1] Bye

[R2] India d. E.Timor, 3-0
    L.Paes                  d. Matias De Souza          60 60
    R.Bopanna               d. Antonio Mendez           60 60
    R.Bopanna/ S.K.Sipaeya  d. Mendez/ DeSouza          60 61

[QF] India l. Uzbekistan (bronze medallists), 0-3
    L.Paes                  l. Vadim Kutsenko           06 46
    R.Bopanna               l. Oleg Ogorodov            57 62 36
    M.Bhupathi/ S.K.Sipaeya l. V.Kutsenko/ D.Tomashevic 16 64 67 


Women's team Event (no medals, India seeded below top eight)
------------------

[R1] India d. Mongolia, 3-0 
    Rushmi Chakravarthi    d. Khishigtagtokh Khandsuren             60 60 
    Sania Mirza            d. Enkhjargal Khaliun                    60 61 
    Niru/ Rushmi           d. K.Khandsuren/ Natsagsuren Jigjidsuren 60 60 

[QF] India l. Chinese Taipei (bronze medalists), 0-2 
    Sania Mirza            l. Janet Lee                             64 67(5) 26 
    Nirupama Vaidyanthan   l. Su-Wei Hsieh                          46 16


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..