.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


Results: Rs. 1 lakh AITA Womens' Ranking Tourney, 11-16/May/98, Mumbai

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw 
(Updated after the May 15 Matches)


Main Draw :  Singles Round 1 
1-Uzma Khan (AP)                  Bye
  Radhika Mandke (Mah)       bt   Nona Wagh (Mah)           6-2, 6-2
  Karishma Patel (Guj)       bt   Sheetal Gautam (Dhaita)   4-6, 6-2, 6-3
8-Sadiya Pathan (Kar)        bt   Anisha Shelar (Mah)       6-1, 6-3
4-Reetu Sethi (Mah)          bt   Shivani Bhatt (Mah)       6-0, 6-0
  Sonia Shelar (Mah)         bt   Sonal Markar (Mah)        6-0, 6-0
  Sonal Phadke (Mah)         bt   Rekha Natarajan (Mah)     6-2, 6-1
7-Nehal Chopra (Mah)         bt   Pratima Ruparel           6-0, 6-0
  Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      bt 6-Joy Rodrigues             6-2, 6-4
  Jahnavi Sunderajan (Mah)   bt   Kanisha Mehta             6-0, 6-1
  Jitisha Selarka (Mah)      bt   Nehal Thadani             6-1, 6-2
3-Aparna Srinivasan (Mah)    bt   Nikhila Palat             6-1, 6-4
5-Jutika Choksi (Mah)        bt   Payal Kannamwar           6-2, 6-0
  Priyanka Contractor (Mah)  bt   Sonia Gomes (Mah)         6-2, 6-1
  Liza Pereira (Mah)         bt   Stuti Smit (Mah)          6-0, 6-2
2 Janaki Krishnamurthy (Mah) bt   Urmi Negi (Mah)           6-0, 6-1

Singles (Round 2)
1-Uzma Khan (AP)             bt   Radhika Mandke (Mah)      6-2, 6-1
  Karishma Patel (Guj)       bt 8-Sadiya Pathan (Kar)       7-5, 4-6, 6-2
  Sonia Shelar (Mah)         bt 4-Reetu Sethi (Mah)         6-3, 6-0
  Sonal Phadke (Mah)         bt 7-Nehal Chopra (Mah)        7-6(3), 6-0
  Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      bt   Jahnavi Sunderajan (Mah)  6-1, 6-1
3-Aparna Srinivasan (Mah)    bt   Jitisha Selarka (Mah)     6-2, 6-2
5-Jutika Choksi (Mah)        bt   Priyanka Contractor (Mah) 6-0, 6-4
2-Janaki Krishnamurthy (Mah) bt   Liza Pereira (Mah)        6-4, 6-0
Singles (Quarterfinals)
1-Uzma Khan (AP)             bt   Karishma Patel (Guj)      6-3, 6-1      
  Sonal Phadke (Mah)         bt   Sonia Shelar (Mah)        6-1, 6-1      
  Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      bt 3-Aparna Srinivasan (Mah)   3-6, 6-3, 6-4 
2-Janaki Krishnamurthy (Mah) bt 5-Jutika Choksi (Mah)       6-2, 6-3      
Singles (Semifinals)
1-Uzma Khan (AP)             bt   Sonal Phadke (Mah)        6-7(4), 6-1, 6-4
Radhika Tulpule (Mah)        bt 2-Janaki Krishnamurthy(Mah) 6-1, 7-6(6)
Singles Final
1-Uzma Khan (AP)             bt   Radhika Tulpule (Mah)     7-5, 6-3     
(Last minute withdrawals:  Jahnavi Parekh, Sai Jayalakshmi)

Doubles (first round)
R.Mandke/R.Tulpule    bt N.Wagh/A.Shelar         6-1, 6-1
S.Shelar/P.Contractor bt R.Natarajan/J.Selarka   6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(3)
L.Pereira/S.Phadke    bt N.Thadani/Kanisha Mehta 6-0, 6-0
J.Rodrigues/K.Patel   bt U.Negi/P.Ruparel        6-0, 6-0
S.Smit/J.Sunderrajan  bt S.Markar/S.Bhatt        6-0, 6-0
Doubles (Quarterfinals)
R.Mandke/R.Tulpule    bt U.Khan/J.Krishnamurthy  6-3, 3-6, 6-2
S.Shelar/P.Contractor bt J.Rodrigues/K.Patel     6-1, 6-4
N.Chopra/S.Pathan     bt L.Pereira/S.Phadke      6-3, 6-4
R.Sethi/A.Srinivasan  bt S.Smit/J.Sunderrajan    6-1, 6-2
Doubles (Semifinals)
R.Mandke/R.Tulpule    bt S.Shelar/P.Contractor   6-2, 6-3
R.Sethi/A.Srinivasan  bt N.Chopra/S.Pathan       6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Doubles Final
R.Sethi/A.Srinivasan  bt R.Mandke/R.Tulpule      6-4, 6-1    

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..