TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA "Sinnet" u14/u16 Ranking., Nov29-Dec4, 1999, Secunderabad
 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14
(Updated on Dec 22 - Winners known .. Some results still missing - Courtesy: Deccan Chronicle)

 Point Table for all four draws:

    Winner: 18 AITA pts.
    R-up:   15 pts
    SF:     12 pts
    QF:      8 pts
    R2:      3 pts

Boys Under-16

u16 Boys Singles R1

1 Vikrant Sane           bt   Aman Jawar             7-6, 6-4
  Arif Hyder             bt   Bharath K Mohan        6-0, 6-0
  Dhananjay Kawade       bt   Kiran                  6-2, 6-4
  Karan Rastogi          bt   P Vikas                6-1, 6-2
  A R Anand Kumar (AP)   bt   Siddesh Sharma         6-3, 6-0
  M Raghuram             bt   Manchit Madan          3-6, 4-6, 6-1
  Somdev Varman          bt   Bheesma Desai          7-5, 6-2
  Amit Karunakaran (Mah) bt   Somdeep Appineni       6-4, 6-3
  C Surya Charan (AP)    bt   Kripakar               7-6, 6-3
  V Vignesh              bt   Tushar Liberhan (Chd)  6-2, 6-1
  Amresh                 bt   Divij Charan           6-4, 6-4
  Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt   Krishna Tanna          6-3, 6-4
  R Arun Prakash (TN)    bt   Ratheesh Sridhar       6-3, 6-0
  Sri Varun Vaidya       bt   Vikram                 3-6, 6-0, 6-3
2 Rohan Gajjar           bt   Rohit Raju             6-1, 6-1.

u16 Boys Singles R2

  Karan Rastogi          bt   Dhananjaya Kawade      6-2, 6-1
  A R Anand Kumar (AP)   bt   M Raghu Raman          7-6(7), 6-3
  Somdev Varman          bt   Amit Karunakaran (Mah) 7-6, 2-6, 6-2.
  V Vignesh (AP)         bt   Surya Charan (AP)      6-0, 6-3
  Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt   K Amresh (AP)          6-3, 6-3
5 R Arun Prakash (AP)    bt   Sri Varun Vaidya       6-1, 6-2
2 Rohan Gujjar (Mah)     bt   Preetam Reddy          6-0, 6-2

u16 Boys Singles QF

  Vikrant Sane (Mah)     bt   Karan Rastogi          6-4, 6-3
  A R Anand Kumar (AP)   bt   Somdev Dev Varman      7-6(4), 6-4
  Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt   V Vignesh (AP)         6-0, 7-6(4)
5 R Arun Prakash (TN)    bt 2 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     4-6, 6-3, 6-1

u16 Boys Singles Final

  Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt   A R Anand Kumar (AP)   Score not known..


Boys Under-14 u14 Boys Singles R1 Divij Charan bt Vijay Kedarnath 6-2, 6-3 Krishna Tanna bt R Vasudevan 7-6, 6-4 Karan Rastogi bt K Arjun Reddy 6-3, 6-1 N Vijay Sunder bt Jubin Sagar 6-0, 6-0 M Vinod bt Karthik S Raju 6-3, 6-0 P Vikas bt P Joydeep 6-1, 6-4 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) bt J Vishnu Vardhan 7-6(5), 6-0 Surya Charan bt K Amaresh 6-3, 6-3 Vikranth bt Gurdeeth Singh 6-0, 6-0 Somdev Varman bt Rohit Raju 6-1, 6-3 Ardhamans Sidhu bt Arjun Vijayraghavan 6-1, 6-3 V Vignesh (AP) bt R Preetham Reddy 6-0, 6-4 Somdeep Appineni bt Ajai Selva Raj 6-2, 7-5 Sujay V Reddy (Kar) bt Ananth Bhasker 6-4, 6-0 u14 Boys Singles R2 1 Arun Prakash (TN) bt Divij Charan 6-3, 6-4 Karan Rastogi (Mah) bt Vijay Sunder (TN) 6-1, 6-1. P Vikas (AP) bt M Vinod (TN) 6-3, 6-3 V Vignesh (AP) bt Somdeep Appineni 6-4, 2-6, 6-2 Sujay V Reddy (Kar) bt 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 u14 Boys Singles QF 1 Arun Prakash (TN) bt Krishna Tanna 6-2, 6-0 Karan Rastogi (Mah) bt P Vikas (AP) 6-2, 6-4 V Vignesh (AP) bt Somdev Dev Varman 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 Sujay V Reddy bt Tushar Librahan 6-0, 7-6(4) u14 Boys Singles Final 1 Arun Prakash (TN) bt V Vignesh (AP) Score unknown ..
Girls Under-16 u16 Girls Singles R1 1 C Nandita (TN) bt Spandana 6-4, 6-4 S L Manasa (AP) bt Poonam Reddy 6-4, 6-3. Manasi Modi (AP) bt Sharanya Pattabhi 6-2, 2-6, 6-3 Lata Asudani (Mah) bt Renu Jayakumar 6-1, 6-0 Samrita Sekhar (TN) bt Toshi Sinha 6-1, 6-1 V Bhavana (AP) bt Anjani Kanth 6-2, 6-1 Sanaa Bhambri (Dli) bt Shwetha Devraj 6-0, 6-1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt S Gangotri 6-0, 6-3 Oormila Ram (AP) bt Manjusha 6-1, 4-1 (conc.) Preeti Rao (TN) bt Vandana Murali 6-2, 6-0 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt Kartiki Bhat 6-2, 6-2 Alice Joy (TN) bt K Pooja 6-1, 6-1 Icri Rai (Kar) bt M Sunita 6-1 (conc.) Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Divya Vijayakumar 6-3, 6-3 u16 Girls Singles R2 S L Manasa (AP) bt 1 C Nandita (TN) 6-4, 6-4 Lata Asudani (Mah) bt Manasi Modi (AP) 6-2, 6-1 Samrita Sekhar (TN) bt V Bhavana (AP) 6-2, 6-2 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Oormila Ram (AP) 6-1, 6-2. u16 Girls Singles QF Lata Asudani (Mah) bt S L Manasa (AP) 6-1, 6-4 Samrita Sekar (TN) bt Sana Bhambri (Dli) 7-5, 6-4 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Preeti Rao (TN) 6-1, 7-5 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Ankita Bhambri (Dli) 6-1, 6-2 u16 Girls Singles Final Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Samrita Sekhar (TN) Score unknown ..
Girls Under-14 u14 Girls Singles R1 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Oormila Ram (AP) 6-3, 6-2 Sharanya Pattabi bt Fatima 7-5, 6-1 S L Manasa (AP) bt Divya 6-3, 6-4 Sanaa Bambri (Dli) bt Mansi Modi (AP) 6-3, 6-0 Sandra Shashidharan (Ker) bt Preeti Shravan 6-3, 6-2 Karthiki bt L Perera 6-0, 6-0 S Punam Reddy bt Puja Shetty 7-5, 6-4 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt K Pooja 6-2, 6-1 Lata Asundani (Mah) bt Manjusha K Rao 6-3, 6-0 Spandana bt Nidhi Shah 6-1, 6-3 Nivedita Venkatesh bt Shruthi Vyas 6-2, 6-3. u14 Girls Singles R2 1 Sania Mirza bt S Gangotri 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. Lata Asudani (Mah) bt Spandana (AP) 6-0, 6-0 Sana Bhambri bt Afreen Jahan (AP) 6-0, 6-0 u14 Girls Singles QF 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Akshata 6-1, 6-0 Sana Bhambri (Dli) bt Sandra Shashidharan 6-0, 6-3 Lata Asudani (Mah) bt S L Manasa 6-1, 6-2 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt Karthini Bhat 6-4, 6-1 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Ankita Bhambri (Dli) Score unknown..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..