.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


AITA Sub- and Mini-Junior Ranking Tourn., 26/4/ - 1/5/99, Mumbai

 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14 

(Final update - May 1 finals done - Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Boys Under-16
Boys Under-16 Round 1

1-Pratim Parikh (Mah)    bt Nipun Gupta (Del)      6-2, 6-1
  P Vikas (AP)           bt Aman Jowhar (TN)       3-6, 6-3, 7-5
  Saurabh Singh (Del)    bt R Raghavendra (Kar)    4-6, 6-2, 6-2
  Dhananjay Kawade (Mah) bt Jaco T Mathew (TN)     4-6, 7-5, 6-0
4-Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt Trish R Rao (Mah)      6-0, 6-0
  Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)  bt Gavryl Fernandes (Mah) 6-3, 6-4
  Ankit Doshi (Mah)      bt Sujay V Reddy (AP)     4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  Nishank Mishra (Del)   bt M Tyagi (Del)          6-1, 6-0
  Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt Raghu Raman (AP)       6-3, 6-2
  Vivek Bakuni (Del)     bt S Kishore (TN)         6-3, 6-4
  Tejeshwar C (Kar)      bt Karan Rastogi (Mah)    6-2, 6-2
3-C S Mohanty (Del)      bt Nikhil V Murali (Del)  6-2, 6-2
  A R Anand Kumar (AP)   bt Manoj Balaji (TN)      6-2, 6-2
  Rishi Behl (Mah)       bt Bharat Dass (AP)       3-6, 6-2, 6-2
  A Prashant (TN)        bt Manchit Madan (AP)     6-2, 6-4
2-Harshit Sharma (Mah)   bt K Ambrish (AP)         6-1, 6-4

Boys Under-16 R2:

1-Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt P Vikas (AP)           6-0, 6-1
  Saurabh Singh (Chd)    bt Dhananjay Kawde (Mah)  6-2, 6-3
4-Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)  6-3, 6-2
6-Nishant Mishra (Del)   bt Ankit Doshi (Mah)      7-5, 6-3
  Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt Vivek Bakuni (Del)     6-1, 6-2
3-C S Mohanty (Del)      bt Tejeshwar C (Kar)      7-6(4), 4-6, 7-5
  A R Anand Kumar (AP)   bt Rishi Behl (Mah)       6-1, 6-4
2-Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt A Prashant (TN)        6-2, 6-1

Boys Under-16 QF:

1-Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt Saurabh Singh (Chd)    6-4, 7-6(2)
4-Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt 6-Nishant Mishra (Del) 6-3, 6-3
3-C S Mohanty (Del)      bt Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    7-5, 6-4
2-Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt A R Anand Kumar (AP)   6-2, 6-1

Boys Under-16 SF:

1-Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt 4-Rohan Gajjar (Mah)   6-2, 6-3
3-C S Mohanty (Del)      bt 2-Harshit Sharma (WB)  7-6(2), 7-5

Boys Under-16 Final:

1-Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt 3-C S Mohanty (Del)    7-6(3), 6-3


Boys Under-14
Boys Under-14 Round 1

1-Rohit Raju (Del)         bt Rohan Sewakramani (Mah) 6-1, 6-3
  Varun Walia (Del)        bt Sidhesh Sharma (Mah)    7-5, 7-6(2)
  A Chalappa (Mah)         bt Pritam Reddy (AP)       6-4, 5-7, 6-3
8-P Vikas (AP)             bt M Jaikar                6-3, 6-2
4-Krishne Tanna (Mah)      bt V M Ranjit (AP)         6-1, 6-3
  Sujay Reddy (Kar)        bt Aman Jawahar (TN)       6-3, 2-1 (conc.)
  R Vasudevan (AP)         bt Vijay Jesudas (Kar)     2-6, 6-2, 6-3
6-Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    bt Somadeep Appineni (AP)  6-1, 6-2
7-Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt Tushar A (TN)           6-3, 6-2
  Rishi Behl (Mah)         bt Rohan Shah (Mah)        6-3, 7-5
  Jay Mehta (Mah)          bt K Amreesh (AP)          6-0, 6-3
3-Karan Rastogi (Mah)      bt Aditya Madkekar (Mah)   6-3, 7-5
5-Surya C Sripathi (AP)    bt Anirudh Kulkarni        6-3, 6-3
  S Kishore (Kar)          bt Karan Jhaveri (Mah)     7-5, 6-0
  Arun Kartik (TN)         bt M Vinod (TN)            6-3, 6-0
2-Saurabh Kohli (Mah)      bt Krishank Shah (Mah)     6-1, 6-0

Boys Under-14 R2:

1-Rohit Raju (Del)         bt Varun Walia (Del)       6-1, 6-1
8-P Vikas (AP)             bt A Chalappa (Mah)        6-3, 4-6, 6-0
4-Krishne Tanna (Mah)      bt Sujay Reddy (Kar)       5-7, 6-3, 6-1
6-Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    bt R Vasudevan (AP)        6-1, 6-2
7-Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt Rishi Behl (Mah)        6-2, 6-3
3-Karan Rastogi (Mah)      bt Jay Mehta (Mah)         6-1, 2-6, 7-5
5-Surya C Sripathi (AP)    bt S Kishore (Kar)         3-6, 6-3, 6-0
2-Saurabh Kohli (Mah)      bt Arun Kartik (TN)        6-3, 6-2

Boys Under-14 QF:

8-P Vikas (AP)             bt 1-Rohit Raju (Del)      6-1, 6-3
6-Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    bt 4-Krishne Tanna (Mah)   6-4, 7-5
7-Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt 3-Karan Rastogi (Mah)   6-1, 7-5
2-Saurabh Kohli (Mah)      bt 5-Surya C Sripathi (AP) 6-2, 6-2

Boys Under-14 SF:

6-Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    bt 8-P Vikas (AP)          6-1, 6-3
7-Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt 2-Saurabh Kohli (Mah)   6-1, 1-6, 6-3

Boys Under-14 Final:

7-Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt 6-Sujay Mahadevan (Mah) 7-6(1), 6-3


Girls Under-16
Girls Under-16 Round 1 (some results missing!):

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Mayura Bandekar (Mah) 6-1, 6-1
Krushmi Chedda (Mah)       bt Spandana P (AP)       6-3, 6-3
Deepa Chakraborty (Guj)    bt Alice Joy (TN)        6-1, 6-1
Ankita Bhambri (Del)       bt Anuja Parikh (Mah)    6-0, 6-0
M Ashel Dimi (TN)          bt Monica Goel (Del)     3-6, 6-2, 6-2
S Gangotri (AP)            bt Mansi Modi (TN)       6-4, 7-6(3)
Nupur Desai (Mah)          bt Uttara Rao (Mah)      6-4, 6-3
Icri Rai (Kar)             bt M Sunitha (TN)        6-3, 6-7(2), 6-3
Shraddha Lodha (Mah)       bt M Kamini (TN)         4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Samrata Shekhar (TN)       bt S L Mansa (AP)        6-2, 6-1.
Johann Fernandez (Mah)     bt 3-Lata Asudani        6-3, 1-6, 6-3

Girls Under-16 R2:

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Krushmi Chedda (Mah)    6-2, 6-1
Deepa Chakraborty (Guj)    bt Medini Sharma (Mah)     6-2, 6-2
Rati Kumar (Mah)           bt Sharanya P. (TN)        6-3, 7-6(2)
Saana Bhambri (Del)        bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 6-3, 6-4
Ankita Bhambri (Del)       bt Ashel Dimi M (TN)       6-2, 6-1
Johann Fernandes (Mah)     bt S Gangotri (AP)         6-2, 7-5
Samrata Shekhar (TN)       bt Shradha Lodha (Mah)     6-2, 6-0
Nupur Desai (Mah)          bt Icri Rai (Kar)          ????????

Girls Under-16 QF:

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) 7-5, 6-3
Saana Bhambri (Del)        bt Rati Kumar (Mah)        6-4, 6-1
Johann Fernandes (Mah)     bt Ankita Bhambri (Mah)    6-2, 6-1
Samrata Shekhar (TN)       bt Nupur Desai (Mah)       7-5, 6-2

Girls Under-16 SF:

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Saana Bhambri (Del)     6-2, 6-4
Samrata Shekhar (TN)       bt Johann Fernandes (Mah)  7-5, 6-2

Girls Under-16 Final:

1-Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt 2-Samrata Shekhar (TN) 6-3, 6-2


Girls Under-14
Girls Under-14 Round 1

1-Lata Asudani (Mah)      bt   Anuradha Gurung         6-3, 6-3
  Dionne A (Mah)          bt   Toshi Sinha             6-1, 6-2
  Sharadha Lodha (Mah)    bt   Uttara Rao              7-6(4), 6-4
7-Ashel Dimi  M (TN)      bt   Urmila Ram              7-5, 6-3
  Saana Bhambri (Del)     bt   Jharna Nancy            6-3, 6-3
  Iciri Rai (Kar)         bt   V Bhavana               7-6(3), 3-6, 6-0
  Maruta Devi (AP)        bt   Spandana P              6-1, 6-4
8-Krushmi Chedda (Mah)    bt   ??
5-Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) bt   Fatima Baig             6-3, 6-2
  Nidhi Shah              bt   Lizenka Pereira         6-1, 0-6, 7-5
  Anuja Parikh            bt   S Gangotri              7-5, 6-4
  Sharanya Pattabhi (TN)  bt   Riddhima Raina          5-7, 6-4, 7-5
6-Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) bt   M Kamini                6-2, 3-6, 6-0
  Kartiki Bhat            bt   SL Manasa               6-1, 6-1
  Soumya Kowtha           bt   Mansi Mody              6-0, 6-2
2-Ankita Bhambri (Del)    bt   Poonam R                6-4, 6-0
 
Girls Under-14 R2:

1-Lata Asudani (Mah)      bt   Dianne A (Mah)          6-1, 6-2
7-Ashel Dimi M (TN)       bt   Shradha Lodha (Mah)     6-4, 7-5
4-Saana Bhambri (Del)     bt   Iciri Rai (Kar)         6-2, 6-3
8-Krushmi Chedda (Mah)    bt   Maruta Devi (AP)        6-2, 6-1
5-Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) bt   Nidhi Shah (Mah)        6-2, 6-1
  Anuja Parikh (Mah)  ??  bt 3-Sharanya Pattabi? (TN)  6-3, 7-5
6-Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) bt   Kartiki Bhat (Mah)      6-3, 6-4
2-Ankita Bhambri (Del)    bt   Sowmya Kowtha           6-2, 6-3

Girls Under-14 QF:

1-Lata Asudani (Mah)      bt 7-Ashel Dimi M (TN)       6-4, 6-4
8-Krushmi Chedda (Mah)    bt 4-Saana Bhambri (Del)     6-2, 6-2
5-Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) bt   Anuja Parikh?? (Mah)    6-3, 3-6, 6-1
6-Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) bt 2-Ankita Bhambri (Del)    6-1, 6-2

Girls Under-14 SF:

1-Lata Asudani (Mah)      bt 8-Krushmi Chedda (Mah)    6-2, 6-1
6-Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) bt 5-Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 6-1, 6-1

Girls Under-14 Final:

6-Deepa Chakraborty (Guj) bt 1-Lata Asudani (Mah)      6-4, 6-0


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..