.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


AITA DSCL Sub- and Mini-Junior Nationals, 13-17/Oct/98, Delhi

 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14  Qualifiers 
(Courtesy: The Hindu, Indian Express)

Boys Under-16
Boys Under-16 First round:

1-Parantap Chaturvedi  bt Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)          6-0, 6-1
Ashutosh Singh (Del)   bt Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)        6-3, 6-3
Yogendra Naik (AP)     bt Amanjot Singh (Chand)        6-0, 1-6, 6-4
Saurav Sukul (WB)      bt Ridhiman Dutta (Asm)         6-2, 6-4
P.Ravikrishna (AP)     bt Pratim Parekh (Mah)          6-1, 6-4
Avinash Reddy (TN)     bt Jaco T. Mathew (TN)          1-6, 6-3, 6-1
Shivang Mishra (Del)   bt Nishank Mishra (Del)         6-3, 6-3
Anant Sitaram          bt Rohan Gajjar                 7-5, 6-3
Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  bt Dhruv Kumar (WB)             6-3, 6-1
C. Hari (TN)           bt Harneesh Randhawa (Punj)     4-6, 7-5, 6-3
Vinod Kumar Sewa (WB)  bt Nipun Gupta (Del)            6-1, 6-2
A. R. Anand Kumar (AP) bt Riaz Ahmed (Raj)             5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt A. Velmurugan (TN)           3-6, 6-1, 7-6(4)
Alok Bhide (Mah)       bt Chandrashekhar Mohanty (Del) 6-0, 6-2
Vivek Bhakuni (Del)    bt S.S. Lakhat (Chand)          3-6, 6-4, 6-2
2-Sunil Kumar (Chd)    bt Siddharth Sudhakar (Kar)     3-6, 6-4, 6-1

Boys Under-16 Pre-quarterfinals:

Ashutosh Singh (Del)   bt 1-Parantap Chaturvedi (Del)  6-4, 6-2
Yogendra Naik (AP)     bt Saurav Sukul (WB)            6-4, 6-1
P. Ravikrishna (AP)    bt Avinash Reddy (TN)           6-4, 6-2
Anant Sitaram (AP)     bt Shivang Mishra (Del)         6-3, 7-6(4)
Benjamin Xavier (WB)   bt C. Hari (TN)                 7-6(3), 6-0
Vinod Kumar Sewa (WB)  bt A.R. Anand Kumar (AP)        6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3
Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt Alok Bhide (Mah)             7-5, 5-7, 6-3
2-Sunil Kumar (Chand)  bt Vivek Bhakuni (Del)          6-0, 6-2

Boys Under-16 Quarterfinals:

Yogendra Naik (AP)     bt Ashutosh Singh (Del)         7-5, 6-2
Anant Sitaram (AP)     bt P. Ravikrishna (AP)          6-3, 7-5
Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  bt Vinod Kumar Sewa (WB)        6-2, 6-4
2-Sunil Kumar (Cha)    bt Harshit Sharma (WB)          6-4, 6-0

Boys Under-16 Semifinals:

Anant Sitaram (AP)     bt Yogendra Naik (AP)           6-4, 6-0
2-Sunil Kumar (Cha)    bt Benjamin Xavier (Mah)        6-2, 6-1

Boys under 16 Final Rained out -

 Joint winners - Sunil Kumar (Chand) and Anant Sitaram (AP)

---------------------------------------------

Boys under 16 Doubles Pre-quarterfinals (partial results):

Ashutosh Singh/Shivang Mishra bt
   Siddharth Sudhakar/Velmurugan             3-4 (conceded)
Alok Bhide/Pratim Parekh bt
   S.S. Laakhat/Vivek Jhaveri                2-6, 6-0, 6-2 

Boys under-16 Doubles Quarterfinals:

Chandrashekar Mohanty/Parantap Chaturvedi bt
   Ashutosh Singh/Shivang Mishra             7-6(4), 6-4
A.R. Anand Kumar/C. Hari bt
   Yogendra Naik/Anant Sitaram               7-5, 4-6, 6-3
Harshit Sharma/Vinod Kumar Sewa bt
   Riaz Ahmed/Harneesh Randhawa              7-5, 7-5
Benjamin Xavier/Sunil Kumar bt
   Alok Bhide/Pratim Parekh                  6-1, 1-6, 7-5

Boys under 16 Doubles Semifinals:

Parantap Chaturvedi/Chandrashekar Mohanty bt
   A.R. Anand Kumar/C. Hari                  6-2, 6-1
Benjamin Xavier/Sunil Kumar bt
   Harshit Sharma/Vinod Kumar                6-4, 6-4

Boys under 16 Doubles Finals - rained out

 Joint winners: 

  Parantap Chaturvedi/Chandrashekar Mohanty   and
  Benjamin Xavier/Sunil Kumar

Boys Under-14
Boys Under-14 First round:

Amanjot Singh             bt Nipun Gupta (Del)         6-2, 6-4
V. Vignesh (AP)           bt Varun Giri (Del)          4-6, 7-5, 7-5
Arif Hyder (AP)           bt Ankit Doshi (Mah)         6-3, 6-3
Rohan Gajjar (Mah)        bt Abhinav Subramaniam (Del) 4-6, 6-4, 4-1 (conc.)
Saurav Sukul (WB)         bt Devanand Jha (Chd)        6-0, 6-1
Dhruv Kumar (WB)          bt A.R. Anand Kumar (AP)     6-4, 6-4
Devinder Singh (Guj)      bt Anup Anand (Chd)          6-0, 7-6(3)
Nakul Yadav (Del)         bt Nirun Raj (Kerala)        7-6(4), 7-6(5)
Nikhil Vijay Murali       bt ????                      ????
Arun Prakash (TN)         bt Wrick Ganguly (WB)        6-3, 6-0
Jaco T. Mathew (Kerala)   bt Arka Mandal (WB)          6-2, 6-4
3-Nishank Mishra (Del)    bt Ridhiman Dutta (Asm)      7-5, 6-1
8-Avinash Reddy (TN)      bt Chatvinder Singh (Chand)  6-0, 4-6, 6-1
Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)     bt Arjun Uppal (Del)         2-6, 6-3, 6-3
M.V. Abhay Prakash (Kar)  bt Amit Karunakaran (TN)     6-4, 6-2
2-Vikrant Sane (Mah)      bt Tushaar Garg (Del)        6-3, 6-3
 
Boys Under-14 Pre-quarterfinals:

Amanjot Singh (Chand)     bt V. Vignesh (AP)           6-3, 6-3
Rohan Gajjar (Mah)        bt Arif Hyder (AP)           6-1, 6-1
Dhruv Kumar (WB)          bt Saurav Sukul (WB)         6-3, 6-2
Devinder Singh Bhusari    bt Nakul Yadav (Del)         6-3, 6-2
Nikhil Vijay Murali (Del) bt Arun Prakash (TN)         6-4, 3-6, 7-5
3-Nishank Mishra (Del)    bt Jaco T. Mathew (Kerala)   7-5, 6-2
8-Avinash Reddy (TN)      bt Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)     5-7, 6-2, 6-4
2-Vikrant Sane (Mah)      bt M.V. Abhay Prakash (Kar)  6-3, 6-3

Boys Under-14 Quarterfinals:

Amanjot Singh (Chand)     bt Rohan Gajjar (Mah)        2-6, 6-2, 6-1
Dhruv Kumar (WB)          bt Devinder Singh Bhusari    6-2, 6-3
3-Nishank Mishra (Del)    bt Nikhil Vijay Murali (Del) 6-3, 6-2
8-Avinash Reddy (TN)      bt 2-Vikrant Sane (Mah)      7-6(6), 6-7(6), 6-4

Boys Under-14 Semifinals:

Dhruv Kumar (WB)          bt Amanjot Singh (Chand)     6-1, 7-5
3-Nishank Mishra (Del)    bt 8-Avinash Reddy (TN)      6-3, 6-3

Boys Under-14 Finals - rained out

 Joint Winners: Dhruv Kumar (WB) and Nishank Mishra (Del)

----------------------------------------

Boys Under-14 Doubles Pre-quarterfinals:

V. Vignesh/R. Arun Prakash bt
  Rohan Gajjar/Vikrant Sane              2-6, 6-3, 6-3
Tushaar Garg/Nakul Yadav bt
  Nirun Raj/M.V. Abhay Prakash           6-4, 6-4
Nikhil Vijay Murali/S. Abhinav bt
  Arka Mondal/Nipun Gupta                7-6(4), 6-3
Amit Karunakaran/Jaco T. Mathew bt
  Wrick Ganguly/Saurabh Kohli            6-3, 6-4
Ridhiman Dutta/Dhruv Kumar bt
  Arif Hyder/Avinash Reddy               6-1, 6-2
Devinder Singh Bhusari/Ankit Doshi bt
  Saurav Sukul/Manoj Kumar Sewa          6-4, 2-6, 7-6(2)
Varun Giri/Arjun Uppal bt
  Vikram Singh/Gaurav Verma              5-7, 6-4, 6-1
Amanjot Singh/Nishank Mishra bt
  Chatvinder Singh/Anup Anand            3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Boys Under-14 Doubles Quarterfinals:

V. Vignesh/R. Arun Prakash bt
  Tushaar Garg/Nakul Yadav               6-3, 6-3
Nikhil Vijay Murali/S. Abhinav bt
  Amit Karunakaran/Jaco T. Mathew        6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Ridhiman Dutta/Dhruv Kumar bt
  Devinder Singh Bhusari/Ankit Doshi     6-4, 6-0
Amanjot Singh Nishank Mishra bt
  Varun Giri/Arjun Uppal                 6-3, 3-6, 6-2 

Boys Under-14 Doubles Semifinals:

Nikhil Vijay Murali/S. Abhinav bt
  V. Vignesh/R. Arun Prakash             6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4
Amanjot Singh/Nishank Mishra bt
  Ridhiman Dutta/Dhruv Kumar             6-3, 6-4

Boys Under-14 Doubles Finals - rained out

 Joint winners:

  Nikhil Vijay Murali/S. Abhinav and
  Amanjot Singh/Nishank Mishra

Girls Under-16
Girls Under-16 First round:

1-Sonal Phadke (Mah)        bt Monica Goel (Del)         6-1, 6-0
Priyanka Parekh (WB)        bt Ankita Bhambri (Del)      6-2, 6-3
Y. Lakshmi Reddy (AP)       bt Poornima Narayanan (Del)  6-3, 7-5
Sandhya Kanuri (TN)         bt Jitisha Selarka (Mah)     6-3, 6-1
Isha Chopra (Har)           bt Sanaa Bhambri (Del)       6-0, 6-1
Shireen Yusuf (Kar)         bt Ridhina Parekh (WB)       6-2, 2-6, 6-0
Megha Vakaria (Mah)         bt S. L. Maansa (AP)         6-1, 6-3
Preeti Rao (TN)             bt Harsimran Kaur (Chand)    7-6(5), 6-2
5-Rani Smita Jain (Raj)     bt Ragini Vimal (WB)         6-2, 6-3
Nandita Chandrashekhar (TN) bt Nandini Perumal (AP)      6-2, 6-2
Rati Kumar (Mah)            bt Saniz Mirza (AP)          6-2, 6-7(5), 6-3
3-Lisa Perreira (Mah)       bt C. Shalini Reddy (TN)     6-0, 6-1
Geeta Manohar (AP)          bt Isha Lakhani (Mah)        3-6, 7-5, 6-1
Sasha Abraham (AP)          bt Lata Ashudani (Mah)       7-6(5), 6-4
Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj)    bt Nupur Desai (Mah)         1-6, 6-2, 6-3 
2-T. Yamini (TN)            bt Samrita Shekar (TN)       6-3, 7-6(6)

Girls Under-16 Pre-quarterfinals:

1-Sonal Phadke (Mah)        bt Priyanka Parekh (WB)      6-3, 6-1
Y. Lakshmi Reddy (AP)       bt Sandhya Kanuri (TN)       6-1, 6-4
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)         bt Isha Chopra (Har)         6-2, 6-2
Megha Vakaria (Mah)         bt Preeti Rao (TN)           6-3, 6-3
Nandita Chandrasekar (TN)   bt 5-Rani Smita Jain (Raj)   4-6, 6-1, 6-3
3-Lisa Perreira (Mah)       bt Rati Kumar (Mah)          6-0, 6-2
Geeta Manohar (AP)          bt Sasha Abraham (AP)        6-3, 6-3
2-T. Yamini (TN)            bt Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj)  6-4, 6-2

Girls Under-16 Quarterfinals:

1-Sonal Phadke (Mah)        bt Y. Lakshmi Reddy (AP)     6-1, 4-6, 6-1
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)         bt Megha Vakaria (Mah)       6-3, 6-2
3-Lisa Perreira (Mah)       bt Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) 6-7(4), 6-0, 6-3
Geeta Manohar (AP)          bt 2-T. Yamini (TN)          6-3, 6-0

Girls Under-16 Sedmifinals:

1-Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt Shereen Yusuf (Kar)              7-5, 6-4
3-Lisa Perreira (Mah) bt Geeta Manohar (AP)              7-5, 6-0

Girls Under-16 Finals - rained out

 Joint winners:  Sonal Phadke (Mah) and Lisa Perreira (Mah)


No doubles for Girls under-16 ??

Girls Under-14
Girls Under-14 First round:

1-Megha Vakaria (Mah)     bt Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj)    6-1, 6-3
Saranya Pattabhi (TN)     bt Nikita Singh (Chd)          6-0, 6-1
Samrita Shekhar (TN)      bt Monica Goel (Del)           6-2, 6-4
Preeti Rao (TN)           bt Maithri Jagannath (Kar)     6-2, 6-2
Sasha Abraham (AP)        bt Sanaa Bhambri (Del)         7-5, 6-0
Krushmi Chadda (Mah)      bt Uttara Rama Rao (Mah)       6-3, 6-2
Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt Icri Rai (Kar)              6-2, 6-1
Nupur Desai (Mah)         bt Naina Karsolia (UP)         7-5, 6-1
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)       bt Ronak Singh (Mah)           6-1, 6-1
Ankita Bhambri (Del)      bt Medini Sharma (Mah)         6-4, 6-4
Pooja Shetty (Kar)        bt V. Nivedita (TN)            7-6(5), 6-4
Ragini Vimal (WB)         bt Neha Phalpher (Del)         6-0, 6-4
Sania Mirza (AP)          bt Sandra Sashidharan (Kerala) 6-1, 6-4
4-Lata Ashudani (Mah)     bt Riddima Raina (Mah)         6-2, 6-0
Priyanka Parekh (WB)      bt Gayatri Ramesh (Kerala)     6-3, 6-3
2-Isha Lakhani (Mah)      bt N. Akshat (Kar)             6-3, 6-2

Girls Under-14 Pre-quarterfinals:

Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt 1-Megha Vakaria (Mah)       7-5, 6-7(3), 6-4
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)       bt Nupur Desai (Mah)           7-5, 4-6, 6-2
Ankita Bhambri (Del)      bt Sharanya Pattabhi (TN)      6-0, 6-3
Samrita Shekhar (TN)      bt Pooja Shetty (Kar)          6-1, 6-0
Preeti Rao (TN)           bt Ragini Vimal (WB)           6-2, 6-4
Sania Mirza (AP)          bt 4-Lata Ashudani (Mah)       5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Sasha Abraham (AP)        bt Krushmi Chadda (Mah)        6-1, 6-1
2-Isha Lakhani (Mah)      bt Priyanka Parekh (WB)        6-2, 6-4

Girls Under-14 Quarterfinals:

Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt Shereen Yusuf (Kar)         7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Samrita Shekhar (TN)      bt Ankita Bhambri (Del)        7-5, 6-2
Preeti Rao (TN)           bt Sania Mirza (AP)            6-2, 7-5
Sasha Abraham (AP)        bt 2-Isha Lakhani (Mah)        6-4, 0-6, 6-3 

Girls Under-14 Semifinals:

Samrita Shekhar (TN)      bt Nandita Chandrasekar (TN)   4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Sasha Abraham (AP)        bt Preeti Rao (TN)             6-3, 6-3

Girls Under-14 Finals - rained out

 Joint winners: Samrita Shekar (TN) and Sasha Abraham (AP)

----------------------------------------

Girls Under-14 Doubles Quarterfinals:

Sania Mirza/Sasha Abraham bt
  Naina Karsolia/Monica Goel           6-4, 6-0
V. Nivedita/Sharanya Pattabhi bt
  Gayatri Ramesh/Samrita Sekhar        (walkover)
Priyanka Parekh/Ragini Vimal bt
  Preeti Rao/Nandita Chandrasekar      6-4, 6-4
Ankita Bhambri/Sanaa Bhambri bt
  Neha Phalpher/Maithri Jagannath      6-4, 6-4

Girls Under-14 Doubles Semifinals (partial):

Sania Mirza/Sasha Abraham bt
  V. Nivedita/Saranya Pattabhi         6-4, 6-2
Priyanka Parekh/Ragini Vimal bt
  Ankita Bhambri/Sanaa Bhambri         ????????

Girls Under-14 Doubles finals - rained out

 Joint winners:

  Sania Mirza/Sasha Abraham     and
  Priyanka Parekh/Ragini Vimal

Qualifying Rounds (All four groups)
Boys Under 16 Final qualifiers

C. Hari (TN)                bt Vivek Chandrasekhar (AP)  8-3
Avinash Reddy (TN)          bt K. Arvind Prakash (TN)    8-5
Dhruv Kumar (WB)            bt Nikhil Vijay Murali (Del) 8-4
Amanjot Singh (Chd)         bt Arjun Uppal (Del)         8-0
A. Velmurugan (TN)          bt Manoj Sewa (WB)           8-2
Jacob Mathew (TN)           bt V. Vignesh (AP)           8-7 (7-2)
S. S. Lakhat (Chd)          bt Arjun Sharma (Del)        8-2
Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)         bt Jai Arora (Mah)           8-0

Boys Under-14 Final qualifiers

Avinash Reddy (TN)          bt Deny Eldo (Guj)           8-6
Chatvinder Singh (Chd)      bt T. P. Chigateri (Kar)     8-6
Nakul Yadav (Del)           bt Krishna Tanna (Mah)       8-5
Nirun Raj (Kerala)          bt Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)  8-2
Arka Mandal (WB)            bt Somdev Burman (TN)        8-5
M. V. Abhay Prakash (Kar)   bt Rohit Raju (Del)          8-3
Arun Prakash (TN)           bt Arjun Krishnan (TN)       8-1
Arjun Uppal (Del)           bt Ajay Mahadevan (Mah)      8-7 (7-4)

Girls Under 16 Final qualifiers 

S. L. Maansa (AP)           bt Sharanya Pattabhi (TN)    8-2
Monica Goel (Del)           bt Uttara Rama Rao (Mah)     8-4
Preeti Rao (TN)             bt Nikhila Palat (Mah)       8-5
Nupur Desai (Mah)           bt Itishree Badu (Del)       8-2
Priyanka Parekh (WB)        bt M. Sunita (AP)            8-7 (7-5)
Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj)    bt Nischela Reddy (AP)       8-4
Nandini Perumal (AP)        bt Neha Phalpher (Del)       8-2
C. Shalini Reddy (TN)       bt Urmila Ram (AP)           8-2  

Girls Under 14 Final qualifiers

Nupur Desai (Mah)           bt Parul Goswami (Del)       8-3
Icri Rai (Kar)              bt Chetna (AP)               8-1
Sandra Sashidharan (Kerala) bt Suchitra (TN)             8-2
Pooja Shetty (Kar)          bt Neha Singh (Chd)          8-6
Ridhima Raina (Mah)         bt Pallavi Sharma (Raj)      8-6
Medhini Sharma (Mah)        bt V. Bhavana (AP)           8-2
N. Aksheta (Kar)            bt Mallika Malhotra (Chd)    8-6
Ronak Shah (Mah)            bt S. Marutha (TN)           8-1



This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..