.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


Results: AITA SubJunior Hardcourt Nationals, 1-5/Sept/98, Chennai

 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14
(Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)

Boys Under-16
First Round

Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt P. Ravikrishna (AP)           6-4, 6-2
Ashutosh Singh (Del)     bt Shivang Misra (Del)           6-3, 6-3
Pratin Parekh (Del)      bt Aloke Bhede (Mah)             6-2, 6-0
Yogendra Naik (Ap)       bt Harshit Sharma (Wb)           7-5, 6-3
Vinod K. Seva (Wb)       bt Mithun Murali (TN)            6-3, 4-6, 6-1
A.R. Anand Kumar (AP)    bt Anil Goswami (Del)            7-6, 6-4
Sunil Kumar (Chd)        bt C. Hari (TN)                  6-0, 6-2
P. Chaturvedi (Del)      bt Ritesh Chittlingya (Raj)      7-6(4), 6-1
Rohan Gajjar (Mah)       bt Harnish Randhawa (Chd)        6-1, 6-0
Kamala Kannan (TN)       bt Dhruv Kumar (Wb)              6-1, 6-1
N. Mukundan (TN)         bt Nshank Misra (Del)            6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-3
C. Mohanty (Del)         bt Nipun Gupta (Del)             6-2, 6-1
Siddharth Sudhakar (Kar) bt Vel Murugan (Tn)              6-3, 6-4
Sourav Sukul (WB)        bt Devendra Singh Bhujari (Guj)  6-4, 6-4
Vikrant Sane (Mah)       bt P. Vishal (AP)                6-0, 6-4
Anant Sita Ram (AP)      bt Riaz Ahmed (Raj)              4-6, 6-4, 6-3

Round 2

Yogendra Naik (AP)       bt Vikrant Sane (Mah)            6-4, 6-3
Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt A.R. Anand Kumar (AP)         6-3, 6-0
Pratim Parikh (Del)      bt Asutosh Singh (Del)           6-4, 6-3
Vinod K. Sewa (WB)       bt Saurav Sukul (WB)             6-3, 6-3
P. Chaturvedi (Del)      bt C. Mohanty (Del)              6-4, 6-4
N. Mukundan (TN)         bt Ananth Sitaram (AP)           6-4, 6-4
Kamala Kannan (TN)       bt Rohan Gajjar (Mah)            6-2, 6-2
Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar)  bt Sunil Kumar (Chd)             4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt Pratim Parikh (Del)           6-1, 6-0
Kamala Kannan (TN)       bt N. Mukundan (TN)              6-2, 6-2
Yogendra Naik (AP)       bt Sidharth Sudhakar (Kar)       6-3, 6-3
Vinod K. Sewa (WB)       bt P. Chaturvedi (Del)           5-7, 4-2 concd

Semifinals

Kamala Kannan (TN)       bt Vinod K Sewa (WB)             6-2, 6-1
Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt Yogendra Naik (AP)            6-3, 6-3

Final

Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt Kamala Kannan (TN)            7-5, 6-3

Boys Under-14
First Round

Krishna Tanna (Mah)       bt Nikhil Vijay Murali          6-1, 6-0
Devendra Singh (Guj)      bt Rohan Gajjar (Mah)           6-2, 6-1
Parantap Chaturvedi (Del) bt Tejeshwar (Kar)              6-1, 6-4
Dhruv Kumar (WB)          bt Avinash Reddy (TN)           7-6, 6-3
Jaco T. Mathew (TN)       bt Nipun Gupta (Del)            6-3, 6-1
V. Vignesh (AP)           bt Anup Anand (Chd)             6-0, 6-3
Sourabh Kohli (Mah)       bt Arun Karthik (TN)            6-1, 6-3
Wrik Ganguli (Del)        bt Amit Karunakaran (Mah)       6-4, 6-1
Rateesh Sridhar (TN)      bt Karan Rastogi (TN)           3-6, 6-2, 6-2
Arjun Krishnan (TN)       bt Aman Jhawar (TN)             2-6, 6-1, 6-2
Arun Prakash (TN)         bt Davesh Poddar (Mah)          6-2, 6-4
Vikrant Sane (Mah)        bt Sashank Kulkarni (Mah)       6-1, 6-2
Nishank Misra (Del)       bt Saurav Sukul (WB)            6-3, 6-0

Round 2

[results not available]

Quarterfinals

Nishank Misra (Del)       bt Nikhil Vijay Murali          6-1, 6-2
Parantap Chaturvedi (Del) bt Anand Kumar (AP)             6-3, 6-1
Vikrant Sane (Mah)        bt Druv Kumar (Wb)              6-3, 3-0 concd
Devendra Singh (Guj)      bt Arif Hyder (Ap)              6-1, 4-6, 6-2

Semifinals

Devinder Singh (Guj)      bt Vikrant Sane (Mah)           6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3
Parantap Chaturvedi (Del) bt Nishink Misra (Del)          7-5, 6-1, 6-3

Final

Parantap Chaturvedi (Del) bt Devinder Singh Bhusari (Guj) 6-1, 6-4 

Girls Under-16
First round

Shruti Dhawan (Del)    bt Sweta Bakre (Mah)               6-2, 6-3
Iesha Lakhani (Mah)    bt Ankita Bambri (Del)             6-0, 6-1
Liza Perrira (Mah)     bt Sasha Abraham (AP)              6-3, 7-6
T.Yamini (TN)          bt Rekha Mohan (TN)                7-5, 6-3
Megha Vakharia (Mah)   bt Sania Mirza (AP)                6-2, 6-4
Samrita Sekar (TN)     bt Lakshmi Reddy (AP)              6-1, 6-1
C. Nandita (TN)        bt Rani Smita Jain                 6-2, 5-7, 6-3
Jitisha Shelarka (Mah) bt Reddhina Parekh (WB)            6-3, 6-0
Nikita Bharadwaj (Guj) bt Preethi Rao (TN)                3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Radhika Tulpule (Mah)  bt Ragini Vimal (WB)               6-1, 6-1
Gayatri Ramesh (Ker)   bt Lata Asudani (Mah)              2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Nona Wagh (Mah)        bt Rathi Kumar (Mah)               7-5, 6-4
Sandya Kanuri (TN)     bt Shareen Yusuf (Kar)             3-6, 6-2, 6-1
Harsimran Kaur (Chd)   bt Aseemta Bhatta (TN)             6-1, 6-1
Geeta Manohar (AP)     bt Sai Swapna (TN)                 7-6(4), 6-1
Sonal Phadke (Mah)     bt Nischella (AP)                  4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Round 2

[results not available]

Quarterfinals

Megha Vakharia (Mah)   bt Sandya Kanuri (TN)              6-1, 6-1
Sonal Phadke (Mah)     bt Nikita Bharatwaj (Guj)          6-2, 6-2
Shruti Dhawan (Del)    bt Liza Periera (Mah)              6-1, 6-0
Jitisha Shelarka (Mah) bt Radhika Tulpule (Mah)           3-6, 7-5, 6-2
 
Semifinals

Sonal Phadke (Mah)     bt Jitisha Shelarka (Mah)          6-1, 6-1
Shruti Dhawan (Del)    bt Megha Vakharia (Mah)            6-0, 6-2

Finals

Shruti Dhawan (Del)    bt Sonal Phadke (Mah)              7-6(2), 6-7(3), 6-2

Girls Under-14
First round (partial results)

Isha Lakhani (Mah)       bt Medini Sharma (Mah)           6-0, 6-2
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)      bt Pooja Shetty (Kar)            6-0, 6-0
Radha Devandrappa (Kar)  bt Sharada Lodda (Mah)           6-3, 6-3
Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)  bt Monieka Goel (Del)            6-0, 6-2
Sania Mirza (AP)         bt Ashel Dimi (TN)               6-1, 6-1
Anikita Bambri (Del)     bt Neha Phalkher (Del)           6-1, 6-1
Samrita Sekhar (TN)      bt Akshata (Kar)                 6-1, 6-1 

Round 2

Megha Vakmaria (Mah)     bt Saranya Pattabi (TN)          6-3, 6-0
Lata Asudani (Mah)       bt Priyank Parikh (WB)           6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Samrita Sekhar (TN)      bt Gayatri Ramesh (Ker)          6-0, 6-1
Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)  bt Sasha Abraham (AP)            6-2, 2-6, 6-3
Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj) bt Preeti Surendra (AP)          6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Preeti Rao (TN)          bt Radha Devandrappa (Kar)       6-3, 6-0
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)      bt Isha Lakhani (Mah)            6-3, 6-4
Sania Mirza (AP)         bt Ankita Bhambri (Del)          5-7, 6-3, 7-5

Quarterfinals

Preeti Rao (TN)          bt Latha Asudani (Mah)           6-3, 6-3
Sania Mirza (AP)         bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)       6-2, 6-2
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)      bt Deepa Chakravarthy (Guj)      w/o
Mega Vakhria (Mah)       bt Samrita Sekhar                6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Semifinals

Megha Vakharia (Mah)     bt Sania Mirza (AP)              6-0, 6-4
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)      bt Preeti Rao (TN)               6-2, 2-6, 6-2

Finals

Megha Vakharia (Mah)     bt Shereen Yusuf (Kar)           6-3, 6-4



This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..