.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results .. 


AITA Sub- and Mini-Junior Ranking Tourn., 23/8/ - 29/8/99, Chennai
 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14
(Update after Aug 28 finals - Courtesy: Indian Express)

Boys Under-16

Boys Under-16 Round 1

1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)    bt   Arif Hyder (AP)          7-6(6) 6-3
  Vikrant Sane (Mah)     bt   Wrik Ganguly (Del)       6-1 6-0
  Arka Mandal (WB)       bt   Kannan Naraynanan (TN)   6-2 6-2
7 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt   V Vignesh (AP)           6-2 6-2
4 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt   Avinash Reddy (TN)       6-4 2-6 7-5
  Saurabh Sukul (WB)     bt   Vivek Bahoni (Del)       6-1 6-3
  Bharati Das (TN)       bt   Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) 7-5 6-0
5 C Tejeswar (Kar)       bt   Jay Mehta (Mah)          6-3 6-3
8 Dhrub Kumar (WB)       bt   R Raghavendra (TN)       6-3 5-7 6-1
  Krishne Tanna (Mah)    bt   Nikilesh Nataraj (TN)    6-1 4-6 7-5
  Gavryl Fernandes (Mah) bt   Saurabh Singh (Chd)      6-4 6-1
3 Jaco T Mathew (Ker)    bt   P Chaturvedi (Del)       6-0 6-1
  R Arun Prakash (TN)    bt 6 Chatwinder Singh (Chd)   6-0 6-7(4) 6-4
  Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)  bt   Nipun Gupta (Del)        6-3 6-0
  Arvind Prakash (TN)    bt   Nikil V Murali (Del)     6-4 6-1
2 C S Mohanty (Del)      bt   Chinna Kannan (TN)       6-1 6-4

Boys u16 Round 2

1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)    bt   Vikrant Sane (Mah)       6-1 6-1
7 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt   Arka Mandal (WB)         6-2 6-2
4 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt   Saurabh Sukul (WB)       6-0 6-2
5 Tejeswar C (Kar)       bt   B Bharathi Das (TN)      7-6(6) 6-3
8 Dhrub Kumar (WB)       bt   Krishne Tanna (Mah)      6-2 6-2
3 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     bt   Gavryl Fernandes (Mah)   6-0 1-6 6-1
  R Arun Prakash (TN)    bt L Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    6-2 6-2
2 C S Mohanty (Del)      bt   Arvind Prakash (TN)      6-4 6-4

Boys u16 QF

7 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt 1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)      6-2 6-3
4 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt 5 Tejeswar C (Kar)         6-0 6-4
2 C S Mohanty (Del)      bt R Arun Prakash (TN)        6-3 6-2
3 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     bt   Dhrub Kumar (WB)         6-4 6-4

Boys u16 SF

7 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)    bt 4 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)       6-4 4-6 6-1
2 C S Mohanty (Del)      bt 3 Jaco T Mathew (TN)       6-2 2-6 6-1

Boys u16 Final

2 C S Mohanty (Del)      bt 7 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)      6-3 6-3


Boys Under-14 Boys Under-14 Round 1 1 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt Krishna Tanna (Mah) 3-6 6-0 6-2 M Vinod (TN) bt Divij Sharan (Del) 6-1 4-6 6-2 Surya Charan (AP) bt L S Anantha Bhaskar (TN) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4 7 Karan Rastogi (Mah) bt Jai Mehta (Mah) 6-3 6-4 3 V Vignesh (AP) bt Vijaya Kedarnath (Kar) 6-0 6-2 Sujay Mahadevan (Mah) bt R Vasudevan (TN) 6-0 6-3 D Rohit Raju (Del) bt Vibore Singh(TN) 6-0 6-3 5 Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt K Amaresh (AP) 6-2 6-0 6 Saurabh Kohli (Mah) bt Somdeep Appineni (AP) 6-4 7-5 Samrat Ghosh (Ben) bt K Arun Karthik (TN) 7-5 6-1 Somdev Varman (TN) bt Arjun Vijayaraghavan (AP) 6-3 6-1 4 Chatwinder Singh (Chd) bt Sujay V Reddy (Kar) 6-3 5-7 7-1 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) bt ?? P Vikas (AP) bt S Kishore (TN) 7-5 6-3 V M Ranjeet (TN) bt Mayur S Patil (Kar) 3-6 6-2 6-3 R Arun Prakash (TN) bt M V Abhay Prakash (Kar) 6-2 6-1 Boys u-16 Round 2 Results missing.. Boys u-16 QF 1 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt 7 Karan Rastogi (Mah) 6-2 6-0 3 V Vignesh (AP) bt 5 Vikram Aditya Menon(TN) 6-0 6-1 4 Chatwinder Singh (Chd) bt 6 Saurabh Kohli (Mah) 6-2 6-2 R Arun Prakash (TN) bt 8 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) 6-0 6-2 Boys u-14 SF 1 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt 3 V Vignesh (AP) 6-0 2-6 6-2 4 Chatwinder Singh (Chd) bt R Arun Prakash (TN) 6-4 3-6 6-3 Boys u-16 Final 4 Chatwinder Singh (Chd) bt 1 Vikrant Sane (Mah) 2-6 7-6(1) 7-5
Girls Under-16 Girls Under-16 PQF (only one result known) Radha Devendrappa (Kar) bt 2 Nandita Chandrasekhar 6-1 6-2 Girls Under-16 QF 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt Priyanka Parekh (WB) 6-4 6-4 8 Isha Lakani (Mah) bt 4 Liza Periera (Mah) 7-6(2) 6-4 3 T Yamini (TN) bt 7 Sania Mirza (AP) 7-5 2-6 6-2 Preethi Rao (TN) bt Radha Devendrappa (Kar) 6-0 7-5 Girls u-16 SF 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt 8 Isha Lakani (Mah) 7-6(5) 7-6(5) Preethi Rao (TN) bt 3 T Yamini (TN) 6-2 0-6 6-1 Girls u-16 Final 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt Preethi Rao (TN) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Girls Under-14 Girls Under-14 Round 1 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt S Gangotri (AP) 6-3 2-6 6-0 Maithiri Jagannath (Kar) bt M Kamini (TN) 7-5 6-0 Parul Goswami (Del) bt Fathima Baig (TN) 6-3 5-7 6-2 8 Krushmi Chedda (Mah) bt Anuja Parekh (Mah) 6-2 6-0 4 Sanaa Bhambri (Del) bt K Pooja (AP) 6-3 6-0 S Marutha Devi (TN) bt Mega Pannganti (AP) 6-2 6-1 SL Manasa (AP) bt Iciri Rai (Kar) 6-3 6-3 7 Saranya Pattabi (TN) bt Shraddha Lodha (Mah) 6-3 7-5 5 Sandra Sasidharan (Ker) bt Oormila Ram (AP) 6-1 6-3 Akshantha (Kar) bt S Preethi (TN) 6-3 6-1 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt Vandana Murali (TN) 6-3 6-2 Ankita Bhambri (Del) bt Naina Karsolia (UP) 6-4 6-1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) bt 6 Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 6-1 6-0 Tara Iyer (Del) bt Manjusha K Rao (AP) 7-5 6-2 Negha Singh (Chd) bt Pooja Shetty (Kar) 6-4 6-4 2 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Bhavana (AP) 6-1 6-1 Girls singles (u-14) Round 2 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Maithri Jagannath (Kar) 7-5 6-1 8 Krushmi Chedda (Mah) bt Parul Goswami (Del) 6-1 6-4 4 Saana Bhambri (Del) bt S Maruda Devi (TN) 6-2 6-4 7 Saranya Pattabi (TN) bt S L Manasa (AP) 6-0 6-4 5 Sandra Sasidharan (Ker) bt Akshatha (Kar) 6-1 6-1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) bt Tara Iyer (Del) 6-0 6-2 2 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Neha Singh (Chd) 6-0 6-2 Girls u-14 QF 1 Sania Mirza (AP) bt 8 Krushmi Chhada (Mah) 7-5 6-3 4 Sanaa Bhambri (Del) bt 7 Sharanya Pattabi (TN) 6-4 6-1 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt 5 Sandra Sashidaran (Ker) 6-4 6-1 2 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Karthiki Bhat (Mah) 6-1 6-1 Girls u-14 SF 4 Sanaa Bhambri (Del) bt 1 Sania Mirza (AP) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4 2 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Priyanka Parekh (WB) 6-2 6-2 Girls u-14 Final 2 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt 4 Sanaa Bhambri (Del) 6-1 6-1
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..