.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


AITA Sub- and Mini-Junior Ranking Tourn., 19-24/Apr/99, Bangalore

 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14 

(The final scoresheet after Sat. 24th .. Courtesy: Deccan Herald)


Boys Under-16
Boys Under-16 Round 1

Jaco Mathew (TN)     bt Karthik Subramanium      6-1 6-4 
C S Mohanty (Del)    bt K N Arvind (Kar)         7-6(4) 6-4 
Rohan Kranti (AP)    bt Surya Charan (AP)        6-3 6-2 
Nikhil V Murali (TN) bt V Vignesh                6-3 6-3
Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)  bt Avinash Reddy            6-2 5-7 6-4
Vikrant Sane (Mah)   bt Arif Hyder (AP)          4-6 7-5 6-3 
B Bharati Das (TN)   bt Abhay Prakash (Kar)      6-3 6-4 
Karan Rasthogi (Mah) bt Ritesh Sridhar (TN)      6-0 2-6 6-3 
Vivek Bhakuni (Del)  bt A Prashant (Kar)         7-5 6-3 
Nishank Mishra (Del) bt Ankit Doshi (Mah)        6-2 6-2 
Raghavendra R (TN)   bt Saurabh Singh (Chd)      7-6(6) 2-6 7-5 
Raghuram (AP)        bt T Yeshwant (TN)          6-1 7-6(4) 
Raghav K (Kar)       bt Divesh Poddar (Mah)      6-3 7-5 
P C Tejeshwar (Kar)  bt Dhanraj Kawade (Mah)     6-2 6-4 
Rohan Gajjar (Mah)   bt Somdev K Dev Varma (TN)  4-6 6-0 6-0
Amanjot Singh (Chd)  bt Varun Walia (Del)        7-5 6-1

Boys under-16 Round 2 (PQF)

C S Mohanty (Del)    bt Raghuram (AP)            6-1 6-3
Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)  bt Rohan Kranti (AP)        6-4 6-3 
Nishank Mishra (Del) bt Raghavendra R (TN)       6-2 7-5 
P C Tejeshwar (Kar)  bt K Raghav (Kar)           7-5 6-0 
Rohan Gajjar (Mah)   bt Vivek Bhakuni (Guj)      4-6 7-5 6-3 
Bharathi Dass (TN)   bt Vikrant Sane (Mah)       1-6 6-3 6-4 
Amanjot Singh (Chd)  bt Karan Rastogi (Mah)      6-1 6-2 
Jaco T Mathew (TN)   bt Nikhil Vijay Murali (TN) 7-6(4) 1-6 7-5

Boys under-16  QF (partial results):

C S Mohanty (Del)    bt Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)      7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Nishank Mishra (Del) bt Tejeshwar P C (Kar)      6-1 6-2

Boys under-16  SF:

C S Mohanty (Del)    bt Nishank Mishra (Del)     6-1 6-2 
Amanjot Singh (Chd)  bt Jaco T Mathew (TN)       6-2 6-3

Boys under-16 Final:

C S Mohanty (Del)    bt Amanjot Singh (Chd)      6-2 6-3

Boys Under-14
Boys under-14 Round 1

Rohit Raju (Del)         bt R Vasudevan               6-2 7-6(2) 
Wrik Ganguly (WB)        bt Karthik S Raju (Kar)      6-1 7-6(1) 
Rishi Behl (Mah)         bt Savrabh Kohli             7-6(3) 1-6 6-3 
P Vikas (AP)             bt Arun Karthik              6-3 6-7(9) 6-2 
Tushar Liberhan (Chd)    bt Mayur Patil               6-0 7-6
Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt V Vignesh (AP)            6-0 6-4 
M Jaikar (TN)            bt Vijay Victor Jesodas (TN) 6-4 6-0 
Sujay V Reddy (Kar)      bt Vijay Kedarnath (Kar)     6-2 7-5
Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)    bt G Arjun (Kar)             6-3 6-2 
Jay Mehata (Mah)         bt Ardaman (Sidu) (Chd)      6-3 6-1 
K Amaresh (AP)           bt S N Amrit (Kar)           6-2 5-7 6-1 
S Surya Charan (AP)      bt S Kishore (TN)            6-4 6-3 
Somdeep Appineni (AP)    bt Aman Jhawar (TN)          7-5 2-6 6-4
Vikrant Sane (Mah)       bt Ajay Selvaraj (TN)        6-2 6-1 
Karan Rasthogi (Mah)     bt V M Ranjeet (TN)          6-3 6-3 
Abhay Prakash (Kar)      bt Anant Bhaskar L S (TN)    6-3 6-3

Boys under-14 Round 2 (PQF)

M Abhay Prakash (Kar)    bt Sujay V Reddy (Kar)       6-4 6-3 
Rohit Raju (Del)         bt Sujay Mahadevan (Mah)     4-6 6-4 6-2 
Karan Rastogi (Mah)      bt Jay Mehata (Mah)          7-6(4) 6-4
Surya Charan (AP)        bt Somdeep Appineni (AP)     6-4 6-7(5) 6-4 
Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt P Vikas (AP)              6-2 6-4 
Vikrant Sane (Mah)       bt M Jaikar (TN)             6-1 6-4 
Rishi Behl (Mah)         bt K Amareesh (AP)           3-6 7-5 6-0 
Tushar Liberhan (Chd)    bt Wrik Ganguly (WB)         score unknown

Boys under-14 QF

Rishi Behl (Mah)         bt Tushar Liberhan (Chd)     7-5 6-0
Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) bt S Surya Charan (AP)       6-2 6-2

Boys Under-14 SF

Vikrant Sane (Mah)       bt Karan Rastogi (Mah)       6-2 7-6(5)
Rishi Behl (Mah)         bt Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)  7-6(4) 6-2

Boys Under-14 Final

Vikrant Sane (Mah)       bt Rishi Behl (Mah)          7-6(7) 6-0

Girls Under-16
Girls Under-16 Round 1

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Anuja Parekh            6-3 6-0 
Sharanya Pattabi (TN)      bt Poonam Reddy (AP)       6-4 6-4 
Noopur Desai (Mah)         bt Deepika K               6-3 6-4 
Sania Mirza (AP)           bt Krushmi Chheda (Cha)    6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
Alice Joy (TN)             bt M Kamini                6-7(5) 6-1 6-3 
Samrita Shekar (TN)        bt Anupama M               6-3 6-2 
Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)    bt Iciri Rai (Kar)         6-3 6-1 
Radha Devendrappa (Kar)    bt Suchitra B              6-1 6-1 
Sanaa Bhambri (Del)        bt Preeti Rao (TN)         6-3 6-4 
Ronak Shah                 bt Mansi Modi              6-1 4-6 7-5 
Gayatri Ramesh (Ker)       bt Ashel Dimi (TN)         7-5 5-7 6-4
Medini Sharma (Mah)        bt Oormila Ram (AP)        6-4 6-4 
Sandra Shashidharan (Ker)  bt Rathi Kumar (Mah)       6-1 2-6 6-4 
Latha Asudani (Mah)        bt Shradha Lodha (Mah)     6-3 6-3 

Girls Under-16 Pre-quarterfinals

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Sharanya Pattabi (TN)     6-3 6-1
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)        bt Noopur Desai (Mah)        6-3 6-2 
Sania Mirza (AP)           bt Alice Joy (TN)            6-3 7-6(3) 
Samrita Shekar (TN)        bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)   6-1 6-2
Ankita Bhambri (Del)       bt Radha Devendrappa (Kar)   6-4 6-2

Girls under-16 QF

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Lata Asudani (Mah)        6-3 6-1 
Ankita Bhambri (Del)       bt Sanaa Bhambri (Del)       6-4 6-3
Shereen Yusuf (Kar)        bt Sandra Shashidharan (Ker) 6-4 6-0 
Samrita Shekar (TN)        bt Sania Mirza (AP)          7-5 4-6 7-5

Girls under-16 SF:

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Ankita Bhambri (Del)      7-5 6-0
Samrita Shekar (TN)        bt Shereen Yusuf (Kar)       3-6 6-4 6-2

Girls under-16 Final:

Nandita Chandrashekar (TN) bt Samrita Shekar (TN)       6-4 6-4 

Girls Under-14
Girls under-14 Round 1

Sania Mirza (AP)          bt Chetana                  6-2 6-2 
Ashel Dimi (TN)           bt Spandana Palluri (AP)    6-4 6-7(2) 6-2
Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)   bt Iciri Rai (Kar)          6-7(5-7) 6-1 6-1 
Suman Punjabi             bt Divya Pratap (Kar)       6-0 7-6(3)
Krushmi Chedda (Chd)      bt Sandri Gangothri         6-2 7-5 
M Kamini (TN)             bt Mansi Modi               6-3 6-4 
Ridhima Raina (Mah)       bt Shruti Vyas              6-0 6-1
Shradha Lodha (Mah)       bt Sharanya Pattabi (TN)    7-6(4) 6-4 
Ankita Bhambri (Del)      bt Anuja Parekh             6-2 6-0 
Sandra Shashidharan (Ker) bt Vandana M (TN)           6-3 6-4 
Ronak Shah                bt Oormila Ram              6-4 7-5 
Sanaa Bhambri (Del)       bt Pooja Chopra             6-2 6-2 
Lata Asudani (Mah)        bt Manasa S L (AP)          6-2 6-3

Girls under-14 pre-quarters: 

Sania Mirza (AP)          bt Pooja Shetty (Kar)       6-3 6-2 
Ashel Dimi (TN)           bt Pooja K (AP)             6-2 6-0 
Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)   bt Suman Punjabi (Kar)      6-0 6-1 
Krushmi Chedda (Chd)      bt M Kamini (TN)            6-4 6-1
Shradha Lodha (Mah)       bt Ridhima Raina (Mah)      6-2 6-3 
Ankita Bhambri (Del)      bt Sandra Shashidaran (Ker) 6-3 6-1 
Latha Asundi (Mah)        bt Marutha Devi (TN)        6-4 6-2

Girls under-14 QF

Sania Mirza (AP)          bt Ashel Dimi (TN)          6-2 6-4 
Sanaa Bhambri (Del)       bt Ankita Bhambri (Del)     7-6(5) 6-4 
Shradda Lodha (Mah)       bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)  6-2 6-3 
Lata Asudani (Mah)        bt Krushmi Chheda (Mah)     6-3 6-3

Girls under-14 SF

Sanaa Bhambri (Del)       bt Sania Mirza (AP)         6-3 6-4
Lata Asudani (Mah)        bt Shradda Lodha (Mah)      6-3 6-3 

Girls under-14 Final

Lata Asudani (Mah)        bt Sanaa Bhambri (Del)      6-1 6-3

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..