TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA u18 National Series, May 12-18, 2003, Hyderabad (Hardcourt)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Final update, May 17: Vishnu Vardhan shows he was way underseeded at #12 .. Poonam ends Meghna's nice run.

Boys Draw:

Boys Round 1:  (64-draw.  Some results missing)

  Sandeep Kumar (DLI)          d.   Abhinav Bora (ASM)         62 61
  Vivek Reddy (AP)             d.   Abhinav Kumar Sharma (ASM) 64 62
  Tejasvi Rao (AP)             d.   M. Saket Sai (AP)          75 64
  Vijay Sundar Prashant (TN)   d.   Kaushik S. Raju (KAR)      63 62
  Gautham Samarth (MAH)        d.   Akbar Ali Kamil (MAH)      60 60
  Reynold Timothy (KER)        d.   Mohan Bharat (TN)          06 76 75
  Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)     d.   Priyank Gangadharan (KER)  60 60
4 Anshuman Datta (Asm)         d.   Srivatajaya Rohan (AP)     61 63
  Ajesh Anthathi (AP)          d.   R. Parivel (TN)            64 62
  N. Kiran Kumar (KAR)         d.   Marlon Coelho (MAH)        64 60
  S. Prateek (KAR)             d.   S. Sushanth Reddy (AP)     60 61
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d.   Arjun K. Reddy (AP)        75 67 62
  Yannick Nelord (DLI)         d.   Abhinav Grover (DLI)       63 76
  Mahale Kaushal (MAH)         d.   P. Ravitej (AP)            64 46 61
5 Vikas Punna (AP)             d.   Amlesh Kumar (BIH)         60 60
  Varun Walia (UP)             d.   K.H. Praveen (AP)          61 64
  M. Hari Prasath (TN)         d.   Nityesh Natraj (TN)        16 76 61
  Vivek Shokeen (DLI)          d.   Polavarapu Pavan (AP)      76 36 76
  Vijit Sehgal (DLI)           d.   V.V. Anurag (AP)           61 63
  Somdeep Appineni (AP)        d.   Sriram Mangal (TN)         60 62

Boys Round 2:  (some results missing)

1 Rupesh Roy (WB)              d.   Sandeep Kumar (DLI)          61 62
  Tejasvi Rao (AP)             d.   Vivek Reddy (AP)             75 61
  Vijay Sundar Prashant (TN)   d.   Gautham Samarth (MAH)        75 63
  Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)     d.   Reynold Timothy (KER)        62 62
4 Anshuman Datta (ASM)         d.   Ajesh Anthathi (AP)          61 63
  S. Prateek (KAR)             d.   N. Kiran Kumar (KAR)         64 63
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d.   Yannick Nelord (DLI)         63 62
5 Vikas Punna (AP)             d.   Mahale Kaushal (MAH)         63 62
3 Aditya Madkekar (MAH)        d.   Somdeep Appineni (AP)        61 64
  Rohan Gide (MAH)             d.   Vijit Sehgal (DLI)           62 60
  Vivek Shokeen (DLI)          d.   M. Hari Prasath (TN)         64 61
6 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)          d.   Varun Walia (UP)             75 63
  Siddharth Gulati (DLI)       d.   S M Vaidya (MAH)             62 63

Boys Round 3:

1 Rupesh Roy (WB)              d.   Tejasvi Rao (AP)             61 61
  Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)     d.   Vijay Sundar Prashant (TN)   61 62
  S. Prateek (KAR)             d. 4 Anshuman Datta (ASM)         61 62
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d. 5 Vikas Punna (AP)             76(8) 61
3 Aditya Madkekar (MAH)        d.   Rohan Gide (MAH)             63 62
  Vivek Shokeen (DLI)          d. 6 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)          64 76(5)
  Jeevan M Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d.   Siddharth Gulati (DLI)       63 63
  Saurabh Kohli (MAH)          d.   Wrik Ganguly (DLI)           67(2) 63 61

Boys Quarterfinals:

1 Rupesh Roy (WB)              d.   Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)     62 61
  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d.   S. Prateek (KAR)             60 63
3 Aditya Madkekar (MAH)        d.   Vivek Shokeen (DLI)          46 61 64
  Saurabh Kohli (MAH)          d.   Jeevan M Nedunchezhiyan (TN) 62 64

Boys Semifinals:

  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d. 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)              46 64 64
3 Aditya Madkekar (MAH)        d.   Saurabh Kohli (MAH)          64 62

Boys Final:

  J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)       d. 3 Aditya Madkekar (MAH)        62 62

----------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1: (Not all results yet)

R.Gide/ J.Vishnuvardhan  d. S.Appineni/ Vivek Reddy           9-5
Nitish Raj/ A.K.Sharma   d. C.Ashwin/ Bharat K. Mohan         9-7
V.Shokeen/ Sandeep Kumar d. A.Anthati/ Bhargav                9-2
K.Raju/ G.Samarth        d. Rahul Makharia/ Jaikar Mahalingam 9-8(3)
T.Rao/ M.Coelho          d. V.V.Anurag/ Aahir Ahmed           9-2
H.Prasath/ Shravan Kumar d. K.H.Praveen/ S.Sai                9-7
N.K.Kumar/ V.S.Prasanth  d. Sushanth Reddy/ P.C.Vignesh       9-2

Boys Doubles Quarterfinals:

J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati      d. V.Shokeen/ Sandeep Kumar 62 61
S.P.Gupta/ V.Punna       d. R.Gide/ J.Vishnuvardhan  61 62
S.Kohli/ A.Madekekar     d. N.K.Kumar/ V.S.Prasanth  76(5) 61
R.Roy/ A.Datta           d. Jeevan.M.N/ K.Raju       46 64 63

Boys Doubles SF:

J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati      d. S.P.Gupta/ V.Punna       67 76 75
R.Roy/ A.Datta           d. S.Kohli/ A.Madekekar     26 64 75 

Boys Doubles Final:

R.Roy/ A.Datta           d. J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati      63 62


Girls Draw: Girls Round 1: (32-Draw Not all results in yet..) 1 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) d. Tejaswini Datla (AP) 63 62 Sanjana Kapur (DLI) d. Nancy Jharna (MAH) 75 64 Kanisha Mehta (MAH) d. Unnati Purushotham (AP) 61 64 S. Preeti (TN) d. Parija Maloo (MAH) 75 60 4 Oormila Ram (AP) d. Jilke Nelord (DLI) 64 63 Prerana Mytri (AP) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (BIH) 63 64 Shushrutha Reddy (AP) d. Kritika Pande (AP) 61 61 Girls Round 2: 1 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) d. Sanjana Kapur (DLI) 62 64 S. Preeti (TN) d. Kanisha Mehta (MAH) 60 62 Meghna Paritala (AP) d. 4 Oormila Ram (AP) 63 64 Sushrutha Reddy (AP) d. Prerana Mythri (AP) 62 63 3 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Raja Rajeshwari (AP) 60 60 Visakha Sheoran (DLI) d. P.Spandana (AP) 64 63 Anukruthi Prasad (DLI) d. Nikhita Sravan (AP) 64 63 2 Gangotri Sandri (AP) d. Afreen Jahan (AP) 61 75 Girls Quarterfinals: 1 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) d. S. Preeti (TN) 64 63 Meghna Paritala (AP) d. Sushrutha Reddy (AP) 60 75 3 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Visakha Sheoran (DLI) 62 62 2 Gangotri Sandri (AP) d. Anukruthi Prasad (DLI) 63 64 Girls Semifinals: Meghna Paritala (AP) d. 1 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) 36 62 63 3 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. 2 Gangotri Sandri (AP) 64 61 Girls Finals: 3 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Meghna Paritala (AP) 46 62 62 ------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 Sania Mirza/ P.Reddy d. J.Nansi/ K.Mehta 60 60 A.Jahan/ M.Paritala d. P.Swathi/ Priya Pachkawde 61 64 T.Datla/ S.Gangotri d. Preeti Sravan/ S.Preeti 64 64 O.Ram/ P.Kommireddy d. Neha Rana/ V.Sheoran 36 62 64 Girls Doubles Semifinals: 1 Sania Mirza/ P.Reddy d. A.Jahan/ M.Paritala 62 63 O.Ram/ P.Kommireddy d. T.Datla/ S.Gangotri 63 61 Girls Doubles Finals: 1 Sania Mirza/ P.Reddy d. O.Ram/ P.Kommireddy 60 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..