TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA u18/u14 National Series (Adidad-AITA), Aug 18-22, 2003, Chennai Claycourt)

Boys u18 Draw  Boys u14 Draw  Girls u18 Draw  Girls u14 Draw
Final update: Rupesh (u18), Navneetha (u14), Sandhya (u18) and Swetha (u14) champs.

Boys u18 Draw:

Boys u18 R1: 

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.    Rahil Makharia (MAH)       61 62
   G.P. Prajnesh (TN)         d.    Mehlda Jeetendra (MAH)     76(1) 57 63
 Q Agnel Gladwin (MAH)        d.    L.S. Ananth Baskar (TN)    06 62 64 
15 Yannick Nelord (DLI)       d.    Manu Bajpai (KAR)          46 64 76(5)
   Somdeep Appineni (AP)      d.  9 S. Prateek (KAR)           36 63 62
   Ajay Selvaraj (TN)         d.    Ram Mohan Govind (KAR)     61 62
 Q R. Parivel (TN)            d. LL K.H. Praveen (AP)          76(4) 76(6)
 6 M.V. Abhay Prakash (KAR)   d.    V.V. Anuraag (AP)          62 60
 4 Jeevan Nedunchezian (TN)   d.    Sabhay Sachi Bose (WB)     60 62
   P. Vivek Reddy (AP)        d.    Siddharth Alapatti (AP)    76 67(2) 63
   V. Vignesh (AP)            d. LL Farid Alam (WB)            63 62
11 Tejaswi Rao (AP)           d.    Dhruv Sundar (KAR)         63 62
10 Samrat Gautam (MAH)        d.    Sriram Mangal (TN)         62 60
   Varun Walia (AP)           d. LL Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (AP) 64 64
   Karan Dhilon (WB)          d.  Q Rashid Mohammed (AP)       36 76(6) 61
 8 Vivek Shokeen (DLI)        d.  Q M. Vinod (TN)              60 60
 7 Siddharth Patil (MAH)      d. WC Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)   64 64
 Q Alan Gomes (GUJ)           d.    Nitish Raj (PUN)           63 61
   Vikrant Sane (MAH)         d. WC Kaushik Das (ASM)          64 63
16 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  d.  Q Sujit Sachidanand (KAR)    60 60
14 Arjun Gautam (KAR)         d. LL Siddharath Hande (TN)      61 62
   Rohan Gide (MAH)           d.    M. Fariz (TN)              62 36 64
   Vijit Sehgal (DLI)         d.    Gursher Singh Harika (DHD) 76(9) 63
 3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)   d.    Ajesh Anthati (AP)         60 60
 5 Siddharth Gulhati (DLI)    d.    Mesheer Vaswani (KAR)      61 64
   Allon Moses (MAH)          d.    Hariprasath (TN)           76(7) 64
   Arjun Vaidya (MAH)         d.    Kaushal Mahale (MAH)       60 61
13 Wrik Ganguli (WB)          d.    Arjun Talwar (CHD)         67(5) 75 63
12 N. Kiran Kumar (KAR)       d.    Pavan Polavarapu (AP)      76(2) 61
 Q Hrushikesh Pathaskar (MAH) d. WC Navaneeth Kannan (TN)      46 63 61
 Q S.M. Vaidya (MAH)          d.    Amlesh Kumar (BIH)         60 62
 2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        d. WC Anirudh Thammanna (KAR)    52 (conc.)

Boys u18 Round 2:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.    G.P. Prajnesh (TN)         61 61
 Q Agnel Gladwin (MAH)        d. 15 Yannick Nelord (DLI)       46 64 61
   Ajay Selvaraj (TN)         d.    Somdeep Appineni (AP)      67(5) 62 63
 6 M.V. Abhay Prakash (KAR)   d.  Q R. Parivel (TN)            63 75
 4 Jeevan Nedunchezian (TN)   d.    P. Vivek Reddy (AP)        63 61
   V. Vignesh (AP)            d. 11 Tejaswi Rao (AP)           63 75
   Varun Walia (AP)           d. 10 Samrat Gautam (MAH)        64 63
 8 Vivek Shokeen (DLI)        d.    Karan Dhilon (WB)          61 63
 7 Siddharth Patil (MAH)      d.  Q Alan Gomes (GUJ)           62 62
16 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  d.    Vikrant Sane (MAH)         63 63
14 Arjun Gautam (KAR)         d.    Rohan Gide (MAH)           62 64
 3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)   d.    Vijit Sehgal (DLI)         63 62
 5 Siddharth Gulhati (DLI)    d.    Allon Moses (MAH)          60 63
   Arjun Vaidya (MAH)         d. 13 Wrik Ganguli (WB)          46 63 60
12 N. Kiran Kumar (KAR)       d.  Q Hrushikesh Pathaskar (MAH) 62 75
 2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        d.  Q S.M. Vaidya (MAH)          76(4) 75

Boys u18 PQF:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.  Q Agnel Gladwin (MAH)        61 60
 6 M.V. Abhay Prakash (KAR)   d.    Ajay Selvaraj (TN)         61 36 61
 4 Jeevan Nedunchezian (TN)   d.    V. Vignesh (AP)            64 46 62
   Varun Walia (AP)           d.  8 Vivek Shokeen (DLI)        63 62
16 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  d.  7 Siddharth Patil (MAH)      61 36 62
14 Arjun Gautam (KAR)         d.  3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)   75 61
 5 Siddharth Gulhati (DLI)    d.    Arjun Vaidya (MAH)         64 46 61
 2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        d. 12 N. Kiran Kumar (KAR)       75 36 64

Boys u18 QF:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.  6 M.V. Abhay Prakash (KAR)   62 62
 4 Jeevan Nedunchezian (TN)   d.    Varun Walia (AP)           63 61
16 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  d. 14 Arjun Gautam (KAR)         75 64
 2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        d.  5 Siddharth Gulhati (DLI)    61 76(7) 

Boys u18 SF: 

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.  4 Jeevan Nedunchezian (TN)   62 76(6)
 2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        d. 16 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  63 64

Boys u18 Final:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)            d.  2 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        36 64 10 (conc.)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles u18 Boys (Only the final available)

  M.V. Abhay Prakash/Arjun Gautham (KAR)       d.
  Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)/Saurabh Kohli (Mah) 75 46 61


Boys u14 Draw: Boys u14 R1: 1 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. Venkat Kona Rao (AP) 60 60 Karunuday Sindh (DLI) d. Q Dhruv Guruwara (DLI) 46 61 61 Q Bruhath V. Rakher (KAR) d. LL Yeshwant Nadella (AP) 75 62 4 Debendra Das (MAH) d. WC Kiran Reddy (TN) 64 62 15 Yuki Bhambri (DLI) d. Ashwin Shankar (TN) 61 62 Q Nihal Kapoor (TN) d. C.H. Sati Reddy (TN) 75 62 Q Shaolin Chandan (DLI) d. Lakshit Sood (UP) 62 60 7 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. LL Gurjot Marwsh (MAH) 60 60 3 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. Zehn Laliwala (GUJ) 60 61 Sheikh Mohd. Zubair (AP) d. LL Ashwin Nambi (TN) 62 61 N. Sriram Balaji (TN) d. Siddharth Kaushik (TN) 75 64 13 Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (TN) d. Ankesh Bhargava (AP) 62 63 Q B. Santhosh (KAR) d. 16 Swapnil Akut (MAH) 64 61 Akash Waugh (MAH) d. WC Sudanwa Sitaram (TN) 61 64 Priyank Gangadaran (KER) d. LL Kaushik Reddy (AP) 61 64 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. LL M. Abhishek (TN) 60 60 8 Jairaj Desh (MAH) d. WC V.J. Suryanarayana (TN) 60 60 Vinay Kamineni (AP) d. Ankit Sachdev (DLI) 63 63 Rubal Shandilya (DLI) d. Chandril Sood (UP) 64 62 12 Akshay Kohli (DLI) d. Suman Kumar Debnath (ASM) 61 67(5) 61 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) d. WC M.C. Murtaza (TN) 60 63 Gaurav Walia (MAH) d. LL Vaibhav Iyengar (KAR) 57 61 75 Preetam Roy Mores (KAR) d. Vikram Reddy (AP) 26 61 63 4 Kaushik Das (ASM) d. Q Daniel Raj (AP) 62 63 6 G.P. Prajnesh (TN) d. Mohd. Oomer Farooq (AP) 62 60 LL Gautam Raj (TN) d. Q Utkarsh Patel (GUJ) 75 06 63 V. Sudharsan (TN) d. LL Chetan Pandit (AP) 60 60 10 Sujith Sachidanand (KAR) d. Vidhan Vyas (DLI) 60 60 14 Sushant Nambiar (AP) d. Bharani Vallaru (AP) 61 61 Q Dhruv Chadda (AP) d. Mikhail Shetty (MAH) 62 75 Akash Gujarathi (MAH) d. Kush Jagga (DLI) 64 75 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) d. Abhijit Tiwari (CHD) 62 62 Boys u14 R2: 1 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. Karunuday Sindh (DLI) 60 60 4 Debendra Das (MAH) d. Q Bruhath V. Rakher (KAR) 60 75 15 Yuki Bhambri (DLI) d. Q Nihal Kapoor (TN) 62 62 7 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. Q Shaolin Chandan (DLI) 61 62 3 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. Sheikh Mohd. Zubair (AP) 60 60 13 Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (TN) d. N. Sriram Balaji (TN) 61 61 Akash Waugh (MAH) d. Q B. Santhosh (KAR) 61 61 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. Priyank Gangadaran (KER) 61 60 8 Jairaj Desh (MAH) d. Vinay Kamineni (AP) 61 61 12 Akshay Kohli (DLI) d. Rubal Shandilya (DLI) 61 36 63 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) d. Gaurav Walia (MAH) 63 61 4 Kaushik Das (ASM) d. Preetam Roy Mores (KAR) 63 62 6 G.P. Prajnesh (TN) d. LL Gautam Raj (TN) 64 75 10 Sujith Sachidanand (KAR) d. V. Sudharsan (TN) 62 61 14 Sushant Nambiar (AP) d. Q Dhruv Chadda (AP) 67(13) 60 76(3) 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) d. Akash Gujarathi (MAH) 64 62 Boys u14 PQF: 1 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. 4 Debendra Das (MAH) 64 60 7 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. 15 Yuki Bhambri (DLI) 64 64 3 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) d. 13 Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (TN) 63 60 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. Akash Waugh (MAH) 60 61 8 Jairaj Desh (MAH) d. 12 Akshay Kohli (DLI) 63 67(1) 64 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) d. 4 Kaushik Das (ASM) 63 61 6 G.P. Prajnesh (TN) d. 10 Sujith Sachidanand (KAR) 61 63 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) d. 14 Sushant Nambiar (AP) 36 63 62 Boys u14 QF: 7 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. 1 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) 63 63 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. 3 Agnel Gladwin (MAH) 26 62 75 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) d. 8 Jairaj Desh (MAH) 76(2) 75 6 G.P. Prajnesh (TN) d. 2 Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) 61 75 Boys u14 SF: 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. 7 Krishna Karsolia (UP) 62 61 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) d. 6 G.P. Prajnesh (TN) 67(7) 64 62 Boys u14 Final: 5 Navneetha Kannan (TN) d. 11 Tariq Jacob (TN) 57 62 63
Girls u18 Draw: Girls u18 R1: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) 64 76(3) Tejeswani Datla (AP) d. Mulay Dakshay (MAH) 76(3) 64 Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) d. Jilke Nelord (DLI) 75 75 Grace Hannah (TN) d. Anukirti Prasad (DLI) 62 61 4 Vandana Murali (TN) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (Bih) 61 61 Neha Rana (DLI) d. Muhuri Micah (Bih) 61 76(0) Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. Fathima Baig (TN) 60 61 8 S. Preethi (TN) d. Shivika Burman (WB) 60 61 Meghana Paritala (AP) d. Parija Maloo (MAH) 63 76(5) Afreen Jahan (AP) d. Varsha Dutta (ASM) 62 26 75 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Sushrutha Reddy (AP) 60 61 3 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) d. Swetha Devraj (KAR) 63 62 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Neena Sharma (MAH) 76(3) 61 Sharadha Lodha (MAH) d. Sandra Sasidaran (KER) 64 61 Akshitha B. Raj (KAR) d. Sagarika Phadke (MAH) 64 62 2 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Sharnya Pattabhi (TN) 62 64 Girls u18 PQF: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Tejeswani Datla (AP) 60 61 Grace Hannah (TN) d. Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 75 26 62 4 Vandana Murali (TN) d. Neha Rana (DLI) 64 60 Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. 8 S. Preethi (TN) 63 76(5) Meghana Paritala (AP) d. Afreen Jahan (AP) 64 63 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. 3 Pooja Kommireddy (AP) 64 63 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Sharadha Lodha (MAH) 63 61 2 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Akshitha B. Raj (KAR) 62 63 Girls u18 QF: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Grace Hannah (TN) 60 64 Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. 4 Vandana Murali (TN) 62 62 Meghana Paritala (AP) d. Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) 62 36 75 2 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Parul Goswami (DLI) 63 76(6) Girls u18 SF: Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) 60 63 2 Poonam Reddy (AP) d. Meghana Paritala (AP) 62 61 Girls u18 Final: Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. 2 Poonam Reddy (AP) 36 62 75 ------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Girls u18: Madura Ranganathan/ Vandana Murali (TN) d. Poojashree.V. (KAR)/ Parija Maloo (MAH) 67(2) 64 63
Girls u14 Draw: Girls u14 R1: 1 Parija Maloo (MAH) d. Daksha Mulay (MAH) 63 64 Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (BIH) 62 63 Sushrutha Reddy (AP) d. Q Monica Menon (DLI) 60 61 Amrita Seth (DLI) d. 8 Niroshita (AP) 62 75 3 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Q Dani Shara Baig (TN) 60 60 Karina Ahuja (WB) d. Q Inyat Khosla (CHD) 62 64 Supriya Mallya (MAH) d. W Unnathi Purushotham (AP) 64 63 Q Deepna Vazirani (MAH) d. 7 Surabhi Verma (MAH) 64 75 5 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) d. W P.V. Raja Rajeswari (AP) 76(1) 61 Prerna Mythri (AP) d. Q Jilke Nelord (DLI) 61 67(3) 64 Q Janaki S. Rao (AP) d. W Janani Suresh (TN) 75 62 4 Varsha Dutta (ASM) d. Prarchi Nadkarni (MAH) 60 63 6 Shivika Burman (WB) d. L V. Archana (AP) 61 61 Akshitha B. Raj (KAR) d. Q Lekha Chandrasekhar (TN) 62 62 Grace Hannah (TN) d. W Nandita Krishnan (TN) 67(1) 62 63 2 Poojashree Venkatesh(KAR) d. Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 60 60 Girls u14 PQF: 1 Parija Maloo (MAH) d. Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 75 63 Amrita Seth (DLI) d. Sushrutha Reddy (AP) 75 64 3 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Karina Ahuja (WB) 60 62 Supriya Mallya (MAH) d. Q Deepna Vazirani (MAH) 62 64 5 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) d. Prerna Mythri (AP) 61 61 4 Varsha Dutta (ASM) d. Q Janaki S. Rao (AP) 62 62 6 Shivika Burman (WB) d. Akshitha B. Raj (KAR) 64 75 2 Poojashree Venkatesh(KAR) d. Grace Hannah (TN) 60 63 Girls u14 QF: 1 Parija Maloo (MAH) d. Amrita Seth (DLI) 61 63 3 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Supriya Mallya (MAH) 60 61 4 Varsha Dutta (ASM) d. 5 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) 06 76(5) 64 6 Shivika Burman (WB) d. 2 Poojashree Venkatesh(KAR) 64 36 76(5) Girls u14 SF: 3 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. 1 Parija Maloo (MAH) 64 61 4 Varsha Dutta (ASM) d. 6 Shivika Burman (WB) 16 64 64 Girls u14 Final: 3 Swetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. 4 Varsha Dutta (ASM) 64 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..