TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..  

AITA National Grasscourts, March 25-30, Kolkata

Men's Draws  Women's Draws

(Final update, 30th: Both titles go to Tamil Nadu players!!)

Men's Draws:

Men's Singles Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (MAH)       d.   Nipun Gupta (DLI)         60 75
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (CHD) d. Q Amod Wakalkar (MAH)       64 60
W Sourav Panja (WB)         d. W Vinod Kumar Sewa (WB)     64 46 62
7 Kamala Kannan (TN)        d. W Rohan Gajjar (MAH)        64 64
3 Vinod Sridhar (TN)        d. Q Satirth Patnaik (ORI)     61 61
  Md. Yassar Arafat (AP)    d. Q Rupesh Roy (WB)           36 62 64
W Vishal Uppal (DLI)        d. Q Ajay Singh (WB)           64 76(5)
5 Rishi Sridhar (TN)        d.   Ajay Chowdepalli (KAR)    64 64
6 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      d.   Ritesh Chitlangiya (RAJ)  63 60
  V. Udaykumar Reddy (TN)   d. Q Siddharth Verma (WB)      76(5) 75
Q Abhishek Jagnani (WB)     d.   Ashutosh Singh (DLI)      76(5) 63
4 Vijay Kannan (TN)         d.   Shivang Mishra (DLI)      64 62
8 Punna Vishal (AP)         d.   Vijayendra Laad (MAH)     63 64
  Anant Sitaram (AP)        d. Q Anand Radhakrishnan (WB)  36 64 76(6)
  Vasudev Reddy (AP)        d. Q Dhurv Kumar (WB)          61 75
2 Nitin Kirtane (MAH)       d.   Kedar Tembe (MAH)         61 62

Men's Singles Round 2:

  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (CHD) d. 1 Rohan Bopanna (MAH)       36 61 64
7 Kamala Kannan (TN)        d. W Sourav Panja (WB)         64 36 62
3 Vinod Sridhar (TN)        d.   Md. Yassar Arafat (AP)    62 64
W Vishal Uppal (DLI)        d. 5 Rishi Sridhar (TN)        63 61
6 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      d.   V. Udaykumar Reddy (TN)   64 63
4 Vijay Kannan (TN)         d. Q Abhishek Jagnani (WB)     62 63
8 Punna Vishal (AP)         d.   Anant Sitaram (AP)        64 64
2 Nitin Kirtane (MAH)       d.   Vasudev Reddy (AP)        76(3) 62

Men's Singles QF:

  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (CHD) d. 7 Kamala Kannan (TN)        26 64 63
W Vishal Uppal (DLI)        d. 3 Vinod Sridhar (TN)        46 61 64
6 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      d. 4 Vijay Kannan (TN)         46 61 76(5)
2 Nitin Kirtane (MAH)       d. 8 Punna Vishal (AP)         36 62 64

Men's Singles SF:

  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (CHD) d. W Vishal Uppal (DLI)        76(1) 64
6 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      d. 2 Nitin Kirtane (MAH)       76(1) 36 63

Men's Singles Final:

6 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      d.   Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (CHD) 64 46 75

--------------------------------

Men's Doubles Seeds:

1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja
3 R.Sridhar/ K.Kannan
4 V.Sridhar/ V.Reddy

Men's Doubles Round 1:

1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan             d.   N.Gupta/ V.U.Reddy              63 63
  Abhishek Tamhane/ Vivek Jhaveri d.   A.Sitaram/ Nishank Mishra       62 64
4 V.Sridhar/ V.Reddy              d.   Shivshankar.S.K/ K.Tembe        63 57 64
  M.Mahadevan/ A.Wakalkar         d.   A.Singh/ S.Mishra               76(4) 57 64
  S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Uppal            d.   Kamlesh Shukla/ Kaptan Karsolia 63 61
3 R.Sridhar/ K.Kannan             d.   V.Laad/ R.Gajjar                62 57 60
  P.Vishaal/ Anjan Viplav         d.   A.Radhakrishnan/ V.K.Sewa       75 67(4) 64
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja              d.   Ajay.C.D/ M.Y.Arafat            63 61

Men's Doubles QF:

1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan             d.   Abhishek Tamhane/ Vivek Jhaveri 63 64
  M.Mahadevan/ A.Wakalkar         d. 4 V.Sridhar/ V.Reddy              64 64
  S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Uppal            d. 3 R.Sridhar/ K.Kannan             63 46 64
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja              d.   P.Vishaal/ Anjan Viplav         64 76(5)

Men's Doubles SF:

1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan             d.   M.Mahadevan/ A.Wakalkar         63 64
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja              d.   S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Uppal            36 63 76(1)

Men's Doubles Final:

2 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja              d. 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan             46 76(4) 63


Women's Draws: Women's Singles Round 1: 1 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) d. Pooja Mitra (WB) 60 60 Priyanka Parekh (WB) d. Devanshi Rajgarhia (WB) 61 60 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. S. Punam Reddy (AP) 62 61 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Tara S Kanbargimath (KAR) 67(5) 75 76(2) 4 Sheetal Gautam (KAR) d. Rohini Das (WB) 60 60 Jahnavi Sunderajan (MAH) d. Anandita Seksaria (WB) 60 60 Tanya Ahuja (WB) d. Rupsa Roy (Ben) 76(5) 62 7 Liza Pereira (MAH) d. Vandana Murali (TN) 61 60 8 Radhika Mandke (MAH) d. Swathika Kandaswamy (TN) 60 60 Oindrila Mazumder (WB) d. Hina Valechia (WB) 61 62 Preethi Rao (TN) d. Sharmistha Chaudhuri (WB) 62 61 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. Saima Khan (UP) 60 60 6 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Riddhina Parekh (WB) 61 62 Alice Joy (TN) d. Alpha Maheshwari (WB) 60 61 Soma Banerjee (WB) d. Suniti Damani (WB) 61 61 2 Sonal D. Phadke (MAH) d. Ragini Vimal (WB) 63 76(5) Women's Singles Round 2: 1 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) d. Priyanka Parekh (WB) 62 63 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Ankita Bhambri (DLI) 63 62 4 Sheetal Gautam (KAR) d. Jahnavi Sunderajan (MAH) 62 63 7 Liza Pereira (MAH) d. Tanya Ahuja (WB) 60 60 8 Radhika Mandke (MAH) d. Oindrila Mazumder (WB) 60 60 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. Preethi Rao (TN) 62 36 64 6 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. Alice Joy (TN) 61 62 2 Sonal D. Phadke (MAH) d. Soma Banerjee (WB) 61 60 Women's Singles QF: 1 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) d. 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) 61 26 63 4 Sheetal Gautam (KAR) d. 7 Liza Pereira (MAH) 63 26 64 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. 8 Radhika Mandke (MAH) 62 60 2 Sonal D. Phadke (MAH) d. 6 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) 64 62 Women's Singles SF: 1 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) d. 4 Sheetal Gautam (KAR) 46 75 64 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. 2 Sonal D. Phadke (MAH) 62 64 Women's Singles Final: 3 Sai Jayalakshmi (TN) d. 1 Radhika Tulpule (MAH) 60 64 ------------------------------- Women's Doubles Seeds: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira 3 S.Phadke/ A.Bhambri 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Mandke Women's Doubles Round 1 (The seeds had Byes) R.Vimal/ P.Parekh d. S.Banerjee/ S.Kandaswamy 75 61 J.Sunderajan/ Tara.S.K d. S.Khan/ S.P.Reddy 61 60 A.Joy/ V.Murali d. D.Rajgarhia/ T.Ahuja 61 60 A.Venkatraman/ R.Parekh d. S.Damani/ S.Chaudhuri 61 60 Women's Doubles QF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. R.Vimal/ P.Parekh 61 62 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Mandke d. J.Sunderajan/ Tara.S.K 5-0 (retd.) 3 S.Phadke/ A.Bhambri d. A.Joy/ V.Murali 63 60 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira d. A.Venkatraman/ R.Parekh 62 46 62 Women's Doubles SF: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Mandke 64 62 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira d. 3 S.Phadke/ A.Bhambri 57 63 75 Wonen's Doubles Final: 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Tulpule d. 2 S.Gautam/ L.Pereira 62 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..