TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat


Results: AITA Grasscourt Nationals, 6-11/Mar/2000, Kolkata

 Women Singles  Women Doubles  Men Singles  Men Doubles 
(Final Update on Mar 11 - Fazal and Radhika champions!.. 18 yr old Radhika with double crown!! .. Courtesy: News agencies, Newspapers)
Women Singles:  Round 1 (approximate draw order .. Feb-19 AITA ranks shown)

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       [ 3] d.   Jharna Nansi (Mah)           [NR] 6-1 6-0
  Sandhya Kanury (TN)        [32] d.   Ashel M. Dimi (TN)           [31] 6-1 6-2
  Sonal Phadke (Mah)         [25] d.   Krushmi Cheddha (Mah)        [NR] 4-6 6-3 6-1
  Karishma Patel (Guj)       [12] d. 7 Geeta Manohar (AP)           [10] 7-6(4) 6-3
4 Tara S. Kambargimath (Kar) [ 6] d.   Reddhina Parekh (UP)         [41] 6-1 6-2
  Pragya Yadav (UP)          [38] d.   Karina Ahuja (WB)            [NR] 6-2 6-1
  Ragini Vimal (WB)          [36] d.   Vishnupreetham Mahalingam(TN)[19] 2-6 7-5 6-3
5 Arthi Venkataraman (Kar)   [ 7] d.   Malini Chowdhury (WB)        [NR] 6-0 6-0
8 Liza Pereira (Mah)         [11] d.   Pooja Mitra (WB)             [NR] 6-0 6-0
  Oindrilla Majumdar (WB)    [37] d.   Soma Banerjee (WB)           [NR] 6-0 6-0
  Priyanka Parekh (WB)       [68] d.   Padmapreetham Mahalingam (TN)[21] 0-3 (conc.)
3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  [ 5] d.   Janaki Krishnamoorty (Mah)   [18] 7-6(8) 3-6 7-5
6 Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      [ 8] d.   Sharmistha Choudhury (WB)    [NR] 6-0 6-0
  Jasleen Randhawa (Pun)     [14] d.   M. Kamini (TN)               [87] 6-1 6-1
  R. Sai Swapna (TN)         [53] d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan (TN) [20] 6-1 7-6(1)
2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   [ 4] d.   Tanya Ahuja (WB)             [NR] 6-0 6-0

Round 2 

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d.   Sandhya Kanury (TN)        6-2 7-6(4)
  Karishma Patel (Guj)       d.   Sonal Phadke (Mah)         4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
4 Tara S. Kambargimath (Kar) d.   Pragya Yadav (UP)          6-0 6-1
5 Arthi Venkataraman (Kar)   d.   Ragini Vimal (WB)          6-0 6-3
8 Liza Pereira (Mah)         d.   Oindrilla Majumdar (WB)    6-2 6-2
3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  d.   Priyanka Parekh (WB)       6-0 6-1
6 Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      d.   Jasleen Randhawa (Pun)     6-1 6-2
2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   d.   R. Sai Swapna (TN)         6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d.   Karishma Patel (Guj)       6-2 5-7 7-6(5)
5 Arthi Venkataraman (Kar)   d. 4 Tara S. Kambargimath (Kar) 6-1 6-1
3 Archana Venkataraman (Kar) d. 8 Liza Pereira (Mah)         6-3 6-1
6 Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   6-3 2-6 7-6(0)

Semifinal

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d. 5 Arthi Venkataraman (Kar)   6-1 6-1
6 Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      d. 3 Archana Venkataraman (Kar) 6-0 6-3

Final

6 Radhika Tulpule (Mah)      d. 1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       6-4 3-6 7-5

   Winner's prize money: Rs. 26000,  25 AITA pts
   Runner up:            Rs. 18000,  20 AITA pts


Women Doubles Round 1 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy Bye P.Parekh/ R.Parekh d. Pooja Mitra/ S.Chaudhuri 6-0 6-0 K.Chhedda/ J.Nansi d. M.Kamini/ O.Majumdar 7-6(4) 6-2 4 Tara.S.K/ K.Patel d. L.Pereira/ S.Phadke 6-3 6-4 3 J.Krishnamoorty/ R.Tulpule d. T.Ahuja/ K.Ahuja 6-0 6-0 J.Randhawa/ R.Vimal Walkover? S.Kanury/ G.Manohar d. R.S.Swapna/ S.Thiagarajan 6-4 7-5 2 Arthi.V/ Archana.V Bye Quarterfinals 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy d. P.Parekh/ R.Parekh 6-1 6-1 4 Tara.S.K/ K.Patel d. K.Chhedda/ J.Nansi 6-0 6-1 3 J.Krishnamoorty/ R.Tulpule d. J.Randhawa/ R.Vimal 6-1 6-3 2 Arthi.V/ Archana.V d. S.Kanury/ G.Manohar ??? Semifinals 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy d. 4 Tara.S.K/ K.Patel 6-2 6-1 3 J.Krishnamoorty/ R.Tulpule d. 2 Arthi.V/ Archana.V 6-3 6-1 Final 3 J.Krishnamoorty/ R.Tulpule d. 1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy 6-3 6-1 Prize money -> Winning team = Rs. 12,600 to share.
Men Singles:  Round 1 (Feb-19 AITA ranks shown)

1 (wc) Fazaluddin Syed (WB)  [ 3] d. Q Peter Vijayakumar (Kar)   [150] 6-2 6-3
  Asif Ismail (Mah)          [21] d.   Yassar Arafat (AP)         [25] 6-3 6-3
  Narendran Ranganathan (TN) [23] d. W Parantap Chaturvedi (Del)  [NR] 6-4 7-5
7 Vasudeva Reddy (AP)        [10] d.   Vijendra Laad (Mah)        [22] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
4 Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)       [ 7] d. Q Keerthi S Basapparaju(Kar)[118] 6-3 6-3
Q Anup Minda (Mah)           [77] d. Q Ramnath Roy (WB)           [93] 6-4 6-3
  Manoj Mahadevan (Mah)      [17] d. W Benjamin Xavier (Mah)      [35] 6-2 4-6 7-5
5 Vishal Uppal (Dli)         [ 8] d.   Vishal Punna (TN)          [18] 6-3 6-2
6 Vijay Kannan (Dli)         [ 9] d. W Vinod Sewa (WB)            [54] 6-3 6-2
Q Ravishankar Pathanjali (TN)[60] d.   Kamala Kannan (TN)         [20] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
  Rishi Sridhar (TN)         [27] d.   Kamlesh Shukla (UP)        [30] 6-3 6-1
3 Vinod Sridhar (TN)         [ 6] d. Q Ganesh Sunderraju (TN)     [36] 6-4 6-4
8 Saurav Panja (WB)          [11] d. Q Kedar Tembe (Mah)          [37] 6-4 6-3
  Rohan Bopanna (Mah)        [16] d.   Shivshankar S. K. (Kar)    [12] 6-3 7-6(4)
Q Abhishek Jagnani (WB)      [68] d.   Anjan Viplab (AP)          [31] 6-3 6-0
2 Nitin Kirtane (Mah)        [ 5] d.   Anand Radhakrishnan (WB)   [24] 6-1 6-1

Round 2

1 (wc) Fazaluddin Syed (WB)   d.   Asif Ismail (Mah)           6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
7 Vasudeva Reddy (AP)         d.   Narendran Ranganathan (TN)  6-4 6-1
4 Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)        d. Q Anup Minda (Mah)            6-2 6-4
5 Vishal Uppal (Dli)          d.   Manoj Mahadevan (Mah)       6-3 6-1
6 Vijay Kannan (Dli)          d. Q Ravishankar Pathanjali (TN) 6-1 6-1
  Rishi Sridhar (TN)          d. 3 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          6-3 6-4
8 Saurav Panja (WB)           d.   Rohan Bopanna (Mah)         3-6 7-5 6-3
2 Nitin Kirtane (Mah)         d. Q Abhishek Jagnani (WB)       6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

1 (wc) Fazaluddin Syed (WB)   d. 7 Vasudeva Reddy (AP)         6-2 6-3 
5 Vishal Uppal (Dli)          d. 4 Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)        6-0 4-6 6-3
6 Vijay Kannan (Dli)          d.   Rishi Sridhar (TN)          6-3 6-4
8 Saurav Panja (WB)           d. 2 Nitin Kirtane (Mah)         1-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

1 (wc) Fazaluddin Syed (WB)   d. 5 Vishal Uppal (Dli)          3-6 6-1 6-4
6 Vijay Kannan (Dli)          d. 8 Saurav Panja (WB)           6-3 6-1

Final

1 (wc) Fazaluddin Syed (WB)   d. 6 Vijay Kannan (Dli)          6-4 6-4

   Winner's prize money:  Rs. 39000,   25 AITA pts
   Runner-up:             Rs. 27000,   20 AITA pts


Men Doubles Round 1 1 S.Panja/ N.Kirtane d. Narendran.R./ B.Xavier 6-4 6-3 V.Punna/ A.Viplav d. Ramkumar/ Dhruv Kumar 6-3 6-4 A.Radhakrishnan/ Shivshankar.S.K d. V.Sridhar/ S.Ganesh 6-3 6-4 V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. 3 M.Mahadevan/ V.Reddy 6-4 6-7(2) 6-1 Ravishankar.P/ K.Kannan d. I.Gulrez/ G.Fernendes 6-3 6-1 4 A.Ismail/ R.Bopanna d. V.Sewa / Harshit Sharma 6-4 6-3 Y.Arafat/ Rajesh Vohra d. Ronny Sarkar/ A.Jagnani 7-6(11) 7-6(3) 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. K.Tembe/ J.Punjabi 6-2 6-1 Quarterfinals 1 S.Panja/ N.Kirtane d. V.Punna/ A.Viplav 7-5 6-4 A.Radhakrishnan/ Shivshankar.S.K d. V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 7-6 4-6 6-2 4 A.Ismail/ R.Bopanna d. Y.Arafat/ Rajesh Vohra 7-5 7-5 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. Ravishankar.P/ K.Kannan 6-1 7-6(5) Semifinals 1 S.Panja/ N.Kirtane d. Radhakrishnan/ Shivshankar 6-4 6-4 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 4 A.Ismail/ R.Bopanna 6-4 6-4 Final 1 S.Panja/ N.Kirtane d. 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-4 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..