TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

Rs. 836K AITA "S.B.Saurashtra" National Grasscourts, Dec 19-25, 2005, Delhi

Men's Draws Womens Draws
Final update, Dec 25: Vishal and Rushmi win titles over Rohan and Isha .. Doubles to Vishal-Ashutosh and Sanaa-Sandhya
Vishal wins a WC to the Chennai ATP .. Rushmi wins a WC to the Bangalore WTA

Men's Draws:

Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (KAR)        d.   Tushar Liberhan (CHD)      62 62
W Purav Raja (MAH)           d.   Aditya Madkekar (MAH)      62 57 76(4)
  Divij Sharan (DLI)         d. L Rahil Makharia  (MAH)      62 75
6 Vijay Kannan (TN)          d.   Pavan Polavarapu (AP)      63 64
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)       d. Q Jitender Mehlda (HAR)      60 61
  VijaySunder Prashanth (TN) d. Q Dipesh Rao  (MAH)          67(2) 75 76(2)
W Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d.   Gurmehar Singh (DLI)       62 62
5 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)     d. Q Dhruv Kumar (WB)           61 62
8 Mohammad Y Arafat (AP)     d. Q Nikhil Murali (DLI)        76(17) 76(4)
W Vijit Sehgal (DLI)         d. L Sunil Goswami (SER)        61 63
  Ranjeet V-Murugesan (TN)   d. Q Yannick Nelord (DLI)       61 64 
3 Vishaal Uppal (DLI)        d. Q Saketh Sai Myneni (AP)     62 64
W Sanam Singh (CHD)          d. 7 Kamala Kannan (TN)         63 64
  Navdeep Singh (DLI)        d. Q Saif Ali (WB)              63 62
  Vivek Shokeen (DLI)        d.   Saurav Sukul (WB)          76(2) 36 63
2 Karan Rastogi (MAH)        d. Q Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)   61 64 

Round 2:

1 Rohan Bopanna (KAR)        d. W Purav Raja (MAH)           61 62
  Divij Sharan (DLI)         d. 6 Vijay Kannan (TN)          64 62
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)       d.   VijaySunder Prashanth (TN) 64 76(7)
5 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)     d. W Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) 63 36 63
8 Mohammad Y Arafat (AP)     d. W Vijit Sehgal (DLI)         63 16 63
3 Vishaal Uppal (DLI)        d.   Ranjeet V-Murugesan (TN)   63 76(3)
W Sanam Singh (CHD)          d.   Navdeep Singh (DLI)        75 76(4)
2 Karan Rastogi (MAH)        d.   Vivek Shokeen (DLI)        63 75

QF:

1 Rohan Bopanna (KAR)        d.   Divij Sharan (DLI)         76(4) 64
5 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)     d. 4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)       75 43 Ret.
3 Vishaal Uppal (DLI)        d. 8 Mohammad Y Arafat (AP)     62 63
2 Karan Rastogi (MAH)        d. W Sanam Singh (CHD)          75 63

SF:

1 Rohan Bopanna (KAR)        d. 5 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)     61 62
3 Vishaal Uppal (DLI)        d. 2 Karan Rastogi (MAH)        76(5) 63

Final:

3 Vishaal Uppal (DLI)        d. 1 Rohan Bopanna (KAR)        76(4) 76(4)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Doubles Round 1:

1 A.Singh/ V.Uppal           d.   Rohit Choudhary/ S.Goswami 61 63 
  A.Madkekar/ S.Sukul        d. W Aditya Khanna/ N.Murali    64 63 
4 D.Sharan/ V.Shokeen        d.   G.Singh/ R.V-Murugesan     64 64 
  M.Y.Arafat/ Vivek Reddy    d.   Farid Alam/ Manoj K. Sewa  76(4) 67(3) 64 
W Sandeep Kumar/ Honey Rana  d.   Robin Das/ D.Kumar         64 64 
3 T.Liberhan/ N.Singh        d.   J.Mehlda/ Ankit Patel      60 61 
  J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh  d.   Wrik Ganguly/ Divyanshu S. 62 64 
  Sandeep Kirtane/ P.Raja    d. 2 K.Kannan/ V.S.Prashanth    76(1) 62 

Men's Doubles QF:

1 A.Singh/ V.Uppal           d.   A.Madkekar/ S.Sukul        62 64
4 D.Sharan/ V.Shokeen        d.   M.Y.Arafat/ Vivek Reddy    61 64
3 T.Liberhan/ N.Singh        d. W Sandeep Kumar/ Honey Rana  64 75
  J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh  d.   Sandeep Kirtane/ P.Raja    75 63

Men's Doubles SF:

1 A.Singh/ V.Uppal           d. 4 D.Sharan/ V.Shokeen        63 75
  J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh  d. 3 T.Liberhan/ N.Singh        75 57 63

Final:

1 A.Singh/ V.Uppal           d.   J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.Singh  64 63


Women's Draws: Round 1: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. Neha Rana (DLI) 60 60 Q Pallavi Sharma (RAJ) d. L Shilpa Goel (DLI) 60 76(4) Samia Jalali (DLI) d. L Neetu Batra (DLI) 62 64 8 Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. Asha Nandakumar (KAR) 63 61 4 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. Q Naina Karsolia (UP) 62 61 Geeta Manohar (AP) d. Vishika Chhetri (DLI) 61 64 Liza Pereira (MAH) d. W Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 60 63 7 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) d. Q Sagarika Phadke (MAH) 60 60 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Oormila Ram (AP) 63 60 Prerna Mythri Appineni(AP) d. Q Raadhae Svarupa (TN) 62 62 Chirashanthi Rajur (KAR) d. Q Kanisha Mehta (MAH) 62 60 3 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. W Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 63 63 5 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. Q Karina Ahuja (DLI) 46 61 62 W Shweta K Solanki (DLI) d. Q Priyanka Tohan (DLI) 64 61 Q Megha Panuganti (AP) d. W Renuka Keswani (DLI) 61 75 2 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (BIH) 60 60 Round 2: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. Q Pallavi Sharma (RAJ) 62 61 8 Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) d. Samia Jalali (DLI) 61 60 4 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. Geeta Manohar (AP) 63 62 7 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) d. Liza Pereira (MAH) 36 60 61 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Prerna Mythri Appineni(AP) 61 62 3 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (KAR) 60 60 5 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. W Shweta K Solanki (DLI) 62 60 2 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Q Megha Panuganti (AP) 60 60 QF: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. 8 Sandhya Nagaraj (TN) 63 36 61 4 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. 7 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) 62 61 3 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) 61 60 2 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. 5 Sonal Phadke (MAH) 63 75 SF: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. 4 S. Punam Reddy (AP) 64 75 2 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. 3 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) 62 36 75 Final: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN) d. 2 Isha Lakhani (MAH) 63 62 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Women Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.P.Reddy BYE N.Karsolia/ Jilke Nelord d. P.M.Appineni/ P.Sharma 62 64 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkataraman d. Anupama Rajur/ C.Rajur 63 76(2) S.Sahoo/ V.Sheoran d. M.Panuganti/ R.Svarupa 62 61 V.Chhetri/ L.Pereira d. R.Keswani/ P.Tohan 61 60 4 Sag.Phadke/ Son.Phadke d. S.Jaiswal/ Anukriti Prasad 61 61 K.Ahuja/ S.K.Solanki d. S.Jalali/ N.Rana 62 63 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj d. A.Nandakumar/ O.Ram 60 60 Women Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.P.Reddy d. N.Karsolia/ Jilke Nelord 61 61 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkataraman d. S.Sahoo/ V.Sheoran 64 60 4 Sag.Phadke/ Son.Phadke d. V.Chhetri/ L.Pereira 61 64 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj d. K.Ahuja/ S.K.Solanki 60 60 Women Doubles SF: 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkataraman d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.P.Reddy 76(3) 16 64 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj d. 4 Sag.Phadke/ Son.Phadke 61 61 Final: 2 S.Bhambri/ S.Nagaraj d. 1 R.Chakravarthi/ S.P.Reddy 62 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..