.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


Results: AITA Grasscourt Nationals, 15-20/Mar/99, Calcutta

 Women Singles  Women Doubles  Men Singles  Men Doubles  Mixed Doubles
(Final Scores after the Mar 20 Matches - See the corrected doubles final score -Courtesy: Indian Newspapers)
Women Singles:  Round 1  

1-Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)        bt   Nikita Bharadwaj (Guj)      6-0, 6-4
  Narayane (TN)               bt   Jasleen Randhawa (Pun)      Walkover
  Anita Gupta (Chd)           bt   Preeta Datta (Ben)          6-0, 6-3
8-Sonal Phadke (Mah)          bt   Tarminder Kaur Grover (Chd) 6-0, 6-0
3-Archana Venkatraman (Kar)   bt   Stuti Smit (Mah)            6-0, 6-2
  Sujata Tasildar (Ben)       bt   Oindrila Majumdar (Ben)     7-5, 2-6, 6-3
  Vishnu Preetham (TN)        bt   Simmi Rani (Chd)            6-0, 6-4
5-Arathi Venkatraman (Kar)    bt   Vadala Kameshwari (AP)      6-3, 6-1
7-Janaki Krishnamoorthy (Mah) bt   Sai Rajalakshmi (TN)        6-0, 6-0
  Liza Pereira (Mah)          bt   Geeta Manohar (TN)          3-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(0)
  Sumithra Rao (TN)           bt   Priyanka Parekh (Ben)       6-1, 6-2
4-Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN)    bt   Padma Preetham (TN)         6-0, 6-0
6-Karishma Patel (Guj)        bt   S. Patnaik (Ori)            Walkover
  Ragini Vimal (Ben)          bt   M. Dimi Ashel               6-4, 6-2
  S Kambargimath Tara (Kar)   bt   Jahnavi Sunderrajan (Mah)   7-5, 6-3
2-Manisha Malhotra (Mah)      bt   Ridhina Parekh (Ben)        6-1, 6-0

Women Singles R2

1-Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)        bt   Narayane (TN)               6-0, 6-0
8-Sonal Phadke (Mah)          bt   Anita Gupta (Chd)           6-2, 6-0
3-Archana Venkatraman (Kar)   bt   Sujata Tasildar (Ben)       6-1, 6-0
5-Arathi Venkatraman (Kar)    bt   Vishnu Preetham (TN)        6-1, 6-3
7-Janaki Krishnamoorthy (Mah) bt   Liza Pereira (Mah)          6-0, 6-0
4-Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN)    bt   Sumithra Rao (TN)           6-1, 6-3
6-Karishma Patel (Guj)        bt   Ragini Vimal (Ben)          6-2, 6-0
2-Manisha Malhotra (Mah)      bt   S Kambargimath Tara (Kar)   6-1, 6-1

Women Singles QF

1-Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)        bt 8-Sonal Phadke (Mah)          6-3, 6-1
3-Archana Venkatraman (Kar)   bt 5-Arathi Venkatraman (Kar)    6-0, 6-1
7-Janaki Krishnamoorthi (Mah) bt 4-Rushmi Chakravarthi (TN)    6-4, 6-3
2-Manisha Malhotra (Mah)      bt 6-Karishma Patel (Guj)        3-6, 6-0, 6-2

Women Singles SF

3-Archana Venkatraman (Kar)   bt 1-Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)        7-5, 0-6, 6-4
2-Manisha Malhotra (Mah)      bt 7-Janaki Krishnamoorthi (Mah) 7-6(8), 6-2

Women Singles Final

2-Manisha Malhotra (Mah)      bt 3-Archana Venkatraman (Kar)   6-3, 6-4


Women Doubles Round 1 1-R.Chakravorty/ S.Jayalakshmi bt ???? J.Sunderrajan/ G.Manohar bt P.Preetham/ V.Preetham 6-0, 6-2 S.K.Tara/ S.Rao bt S.Phadke/ S.Smit 6-2, 6-3 3-J.Krishnamoorthy/ M.Malhotra bt P.Parekh/ R.Parekh 6-1, 6-3 4-N.Bhardwaj/ K.Patel bt ???? S.Rani/ L.Pereira bt T.Kaur Grover/ A.Gupta 6-2, 6-0 S.Rajalakshmi/ V.Kameshwari bt R.Vimal/ S.Tasildar 7-5, 3-6, 6-4 2-Arathi/ Archana Venkataraman bt ??? Women Doubles QF 1-R.Chakravorty/ S.Jayalakshmi bt J.Sunderrajan/ G.Manohar 6-1, 6-1 3-J.Krishnamoorthy/ M.Malhotra bt S.K.Tara/ S.Rao 7-5, 6-1 4-N.Bhardwaj/ K.Patel bt S.Rani/ L.Pereira 7-5, 6-3 2-Arathi/ Archana Venkataraman bt S.Rajalakshmi/ V.Kameshwari 6-1, 6-1 Women Doubles SF 3-J.Krishnamoorthy/ M.Malhotra bt 1-R.Chakravorty/ S.Jayalakshmi 6-4, 6-3 2-Arathi/ Archana Venkataraman bt 4-N.Bhardwaj/ K.Patel 6-1, 6-1 Women Doubles Final 3-J.Krishnamoorthy/ M.Malhotra bt 2-Arathi/ Archana Venkataraman 6-3, 6-2
Men Singles:  Round 1 

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)        bt   Anjan Viplav (TN)       6-4, 6-4
  Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      bt   Anup Minda (Mah)        6-3, 7-6(1)
  Vasudev Reddy (AP)        bt   Akshay Vishal Rao (Mah) 6-3, 6-2
8-Asif Ismail (Mah)         bt   Rishi Sridhar (TN)      6-4, 6-3
4-Marcus Hilpert (Ger-Ind)  bt   Md. Yasser Arafat (AP)  6-3, 6-1
  Prem Prakash (TN)         bt   Rajesh Vohra (Pun)      7-5, 7-6(4)
  Ram Kumar (Ben)           bt   Ramnath Roy (Ben)       6-1, 6-2
6-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ben)      bt   P. Vishal (Mah)         6-4, 6-1
5-Saurav Panja (Ben)        bt   Abhishek Jagnani (Ben)  6-3, 6-4
  Anand Radhakrishnan (Ben) bt   Siddartha Verma (Ben)   6-2, 6-1
  Rohan Bopanna (Mah)       bt   Vijendra Laad (Mah)     3-6, 7-6(5), 7-5
3-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)       bt   Shailesh Dhoble (Mah)   6-4, 6-3
7-Vishal Uppal (Del)        bt   Sangram Chapekar (Mah)  7-5, 6-2
  Vinod Sewa (Ben)          bt   Bhaskar Chowdhury (Asm) 6-4, 6-4
  Jagdish Tanwar (Raj)      bt   Kamlesh Shukla (UP)     6-4, 6-4
  Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)      bt 2-Vinod Sridhar (TN)      6-2, 7-6(4)

Men Singles R2

  Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      bt 1-Vijay Kannan (Del)      3-6, 7-5, 3-2 (conc.)
  Vasudev Reddy (AP)        bt 8-Asif Ismail (Mah)       6-4, 6-4
4-Marcus Hilpert (Ger-Ind)  bt   Prem Prakash (TN)       6-2, 6-3
6-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ben)      bt   Ram Kumar (Ben)         6-3, 7-6(3)
5-Saurav Panja (Ben)        bt   Anand Radhakrishnan     4-6, 6-4, 6-0
3-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)       bt   Rohan Bopanna (Mah)     6-3, 5-7, 6-2
7-Vishal Uppal (Del)        bt   Vinod Sewa (Ben)        6-4, 6-3
  Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)      bt   Jagdish Tanwar (Raj)    6-2, 6-7(2), 6-3

Men Singles QF

  Vasudev Reddy (AP)        bt   Manoj Mahadevan (TN)    6-3, 6-4
4-Marcus Hilpert (Ger-Ind)  bt 6-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ben)    6-4, 6-3
3-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)       bt 5-Saurav Panja (Ben)      6-3, 6-3
  Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)      bt 7-Vishal Uppal (Del)      5-7, 6-4, 7-6(4)

Men Singles SF

4-Marcus Hilpert (Ger-Ind)  bt   Vasudev Reddy (AP)      6-2, 6-3
3-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)       bt   Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)    6-4, 6-3

Man Singles Final

4-Marcus Hilpert (Ger-Ind)  bt 3-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     7-5, 6-3


Men Doubles Round 1 1-A.Ismail/ M.Hilpert bt A.Minda/ S.K.Shivshankar (Kar) 6-0, 6-4 Rajesh Vohra (Pun)/ A.V.Rao bt Ram Kumar (Ben)/ Vinod Sewa (Ben) 6-3, 7-5 S.Dhoble/ J.Tanwar bt A.Viplav/ V.N.Prem Prakash (TN) 7-5, 6-4 3-M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal bt M.Mahadevan/ R.Bopanna (Mah) 6-2, 7-6(7) 4-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar bt B.Nandagopal(TN)/ Rahul Gandhi(TN) 6-1, 6-4 A.Radhakrishnan/ P.Kumar (Kar) bt C.D.Ajay (Kar)/ A.Jagnani 7-6(5), 6-3 V.Reddy/ V.Sridhar bt Ronny Sarkar (Ben)/ S.Zaman 6-3, 4-6, 6-1 2-N.Kirtane/ S.Panja bt V.Laad/ S.Chapekar 6-2, 6-2 Men Doubles QF 1-A.Ismail/ M.Hilpert bt Rajesh Vohra (Pun)/ A.V.Rao 6-2, 6-2 S.Dhoble/ J.Tanwar bt 3-M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-7, 6-4, 6-4 4-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar bt A.Radhakrishnan/ P.Kumar (Kar) 6-7(5), 6-0, 6-3 2-N.Kirtane/ S.Panja bt V.Reddy/ V.Sridhar 6-2, 1-0 (conc.) Men Doubles SF 1-A.Ismail/ M.Hilpert bt S.Dhoble/ J.Tanwar 6-4, 6-3 2-N.Kirtane/ S.Panja bt 4-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 7-6(2), 6-1 Men Doubles Final 2-N.Kirtane/ S.Panja bt 1-A.Ismail/ M.Hilpert 7-6(10), 7-5
Mixed Doubles Round 1

1-P.Kumar/ S.Phadke             bt   Aditya  Karnani (Ben)/ S.Tasildar    6-2, 6-2
  Inderjit Panna (Pun)/ A.Gupta bt   Bhola Mandal/ I.Chatterjee (Ben/Ben) walkover
  S.K.Shivshankar/ S.K.Tara     bt   A.Viplav/ G.Manohar                  6-2, 6-4
4-V.Reddy/ J.Krishnamoorthy     bt   Satyajit Burman (Ben)/ R.Parekh      6-1, 6-0
3-A.Ismail/ M.Malhotra          bt   Ram Kumar (Ben)/ Arathi Venkatraman  6-2, 6-3
  Rajesh Vohra (Pun)/ Simi Rani bt   R.Roy/ O.Majumdar                    6-4, 7-5
  Vinod Sewa (Ben)/ R.Vimal     bt   Joy Mukherjee (Ben)/ T.Kaur Grover   6-0, 6-0
2-J.Tanwar/ Archan.Venkataraman bt   ??

Mixed Doubles QF

1-P.Kumar/ S.Phadke             bt   Inderjit Panna (Pun)/ A.Gupta        6-0, 6-0
4-V.Reddy/ J.Krishnamoorthy     bt   S.K.Shivshankar/ S.K.Tara            7-6(2), 7-5
3-A.Ismail/ M.Malhotra          bt   Rajesh Vohra (Pun)/ Simi Rani        6-2, 6-3
2-J.Tanwar/ Archan.Venkataraman bt   Vinod Sewa (Ben)/ R.Vimal            6-2, 6-2

Mixed Doubles SF

4-V.Reddy/ J.Krishnamoorthy     bt 1-P.Kumar/ S.Phadke                    ??
3-A.Ismail/ M.Malhotra          bt 2-J.Tanwar/ Archan.Venkataraman        ??

Mixed Doubles Final

3-A.Ismail/ M.Malhotra          bt 4-V.Reddy/ J.Krishnamoorthy            6-4, 6-4


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..