TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA Mens Ranking (JS Pereira Tour.), 11/22-26, 1999 - Mumbai (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Updated after Nov 27 matches - Courtesy: Indian Express, Mumbai)


Main Draw :  

Round 1

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)     bt Q Ishraque Gulrays (Mah) 6-0 6-0
Q Kunal Bhojwani (Mah)   bt   Siddharth Sharma (Kar) 6-2 6-0
  Kedar Shah (Mah)       bt Q Vivek Satyajit (Del)   6-1 6-3
7 Asif Ismail (Mah)      bt   S Ganesh (TN)          6-4 6-3
4 Anjan Viplav (AP)      bt   Jaidev Punjabi (Kar)   6-2 6-3
  R Narendran (TN)       bt W Rahul Gandhi (TN)      6-7(8) 6-3 6-4
Q Intikhab Ali (Mah)     bt   Sangram Chapekar (Mah) 6-0 6-2
5 Avinash Arun (TN)      bt Q Abhijit Muzumdar (Mah) 6-3 4-6 6-3
6 M'd Yaseer Arafat (AP) bt   Girish Mishra (UP)     6-1 6-0
  Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  bt   CD Ajay (Kar)          7-5 4-6 6-4
L Vimal Kirthi (TN)      bt Q Abhishek Tamhane (Mah) 3-6 6-3 6-4
3 Vishal Punna (AP)      bt   Pravin Kumar (Kar)     7-5 6-3
8 Kedar Shah (Mah)       bt   ??
Q Mayur Vasant (Mah)     bt   Brendan D'Souza (Mah)  6-2 6-0
  Kamlesh Shukla (UP)    bt W Nilesh Saldanha (Mah)  5-7 6-4 6-0
2 Zaman Zansarus (WB)    bt Q Imran Yusuf (Mah)      6-4 6-3

Round 2

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)     bt Q Kunal Bhojwani (Mah)   6-1 3-6 6-0
7 Asif Ismail (Mah)      bt   Kedar Tembe (Mah)      6-2 6-4
  R Narendran (TN)       bt 4 Anjan Viplav (AP)      6-4 4-6 6-4
5 Avinash Arun (TN)      bt Q Intikab Ali (Mah)      6-3 4-6 6-4
  Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  bt 3 Vishal Punna (AP)      6-4 6-4
6 M'd Yaseer Arafat (AP) bt L Vimal Kirthi (TN)      6-4 3-6 7-5
Q Mayur Vasant (Mah)     bt 8 Kedar Shah (Mah)       6-0 6-2
2 Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)    bt   Kamlesh Shukla (UP)    6-1 6-2

Quarterfinal

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)     bt 7 Asif Ismail (Mah)      Thursday
  R Narendran (TN)       bt 5 Avinash Arun (TN)      6-3 6-2
  Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  bt 6 M'd Yaseer Arafat (AP) 6-4 6-4
  Mayur Vasant (Mah)     bt 2 Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)    6-1 6-3

Semifinals

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)     bt   R Narendran (TN)       6-2 6-1
  Mayur Vasant (Mah)     bt   Benjamin Xavier (Mah)  6-2 6-1

Final

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)     bt   Mayur Vasant (Mah)     6-2 6-2


Doubles  

First Round

1 A.Ismail/ K.Shah       bt   V.Kirthi/ R.Gandhi    6-0 6-2
  A.Tamhane/ K.Bhojwani  bt   N.Saldanha/ B.D'Souza 6-4 6-1
  I.Gulrays/ I.Yusuf     bt   G.Mishra/ P.Sharma    6-1 6-3
  M.Vasant/ C.Desai      bt 4 C.D.Ajay/ P.Vishal    4-6 6-2 7-5
  S.Zaman/ B.Xavier      bt   I.Ali/ V.Satyajit     6-2 7-5
3 R.Narendran/ A.Arun    bt   K.Shukla/ A.Muzumdar  7-6(6) 7-6(5)
  K.Tembe/ S.Chapekar    bt   J.Punjabi/ S.Sharma   7-5 6-1
  V.Sridhar/ S.Ganesh    bt 2 M.Y.Arafat/ A.Viplav  7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals

1 A.Ismail/ K.Shah       bt   A.Tamhane/ K.Bhojwani 6-1 6-0
  M.Vasant/ C.Desai      bt   I.Gulrays/ I.Yusuf    6-0 6-3
  S.Zaman/ B.Xavier      bt 3 R.Narendran/ A.Arun   4-6 7-5 6-0
  V.Sridhar/ S.Ganesh    bt   K.Tembe/ S.Chapekar   6-4 7-6(4)

Semifinals

1 A.Ismail/ K.Shah       bt   M.Vasant/ C.Desai     6-0 6-1
  S.Zaman/ B.Xavier      bt   V.Sridhar/ S.Ganesh   6-3 3-6 6-4

Final

1 A.Ismail/ K.Shah       bt   S.Zaman/ B.Xavier     6-2 6-2


Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round Vivek Satyajit (Del) bt Rohan Dalvi (Mah) 6-0 6-2 Abhijit Muzumdar (Mah) bt Vimal Kirthi (TN) 6-2 6-2 Kunal Bhojwani (Mah) bt Deepak Rajput (Mah) 6-0 6-3 Abhisek Tamhane (Mah) bt Chetan Desai (Mah) 7-5 7-5 Ishraque Gulrays (Mah) bt Sunny Asaldekar (Mah) 6-1 6-2 Imran Yusuf (Mah) bt Arpan Lakhani (Mah) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-0 Intikhab Ali (Mah) bt Pratik Sharma (UP) 6-0 6-1 Mayur Vasant (Mah) bt Joshua Fonseca (Mah) 6-0 6-0
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..