.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


AITA under-18 (India-Pistons) ranking tourney, Chennai, Aug 16-21, 1999
Girls Singles  Girls Doubles  Boy's Singles  Boys Doubles
(Final Update after Aug 21 finals ..   Courtesy: Indian Newspapers)


Girls' Singles (first round)

1 Sandhya Kanury (TN)       bt L Kalpita Raje (Mah)        6-1 6-3
  Saranya Pattabi (TN)      bt   Marutha Devi (TN)         6-1 6-2
  Alice Joy (TN)            bt Q M Sunita (AP)             6-3 6-3
7 Khushchehr Italia (Mah)   bt Q Redhina Parekh (WB)       6-3 6-3
3 Harsimran Kaur (Chd)      bt   M Kamini (TN)             6-2 6-3
  Samrita Sekar (TN)        bt   Nivedita Venkatesh (TN)   6-0 6-1
Q Priyanka Parekh (WB)      bt   Preeti Devendran (TN)     6-3 6-1
5 Kameswari Vadali (AP)     bt   ???
  Preethi Rao (TN)          bt 6 Vishnu Preetham (TN)      6-3 6-2
  Sai Rajalakshmi (TN)      bt   ???
  T Sri Charanya (TN)       bt   Vandana Murali (TN)       2-6 6-2 6-2
4 Nischella Reddy (AP)      bt Q Rati Kumar (Mah)          6-3 6-1
8 Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt Q Ragini Vimal (WB)         7-5 6-3
  Nandini Perumal (AP)      bt   Parul Goswami (Del)       5-7 6-3 6-4
  Vishika Chetri (Del)      bt   V Meenakshi (TN)          6-0 6-3
2 T Yamini (TN)             bt   Shalini Reddy (TN)        1-6 6-1 6-4

Round 2

1 Sandhya Kanury (TN)       bt   Saranya Pattabi (TN)      6-2 7-5
7 Khushchehr Italia (Mah)   bt   Alice Joy (TN)            6-2 6-4
  Samrita Sekar (TN)        bt 3 Harsimran Kaur (Chd)      6-0 7-5
Q Priyanka Parekh (WB)      bt 5 Kameswari Vadalli (AP)    6-4 5-7 6-4
  Preethi Rao (TN)          bt   Sai Rajalakshmi (TN)      6-0 6-3
4 Nischella Reddy (AP)      bt   T Sri Charanya (TN)       6-1 7-6(3)
8 Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt   Nandini Perumal (AP)      6-3 6-2
2 T Yamini (TN)             bt   Vishika Chetri (Del)      6-3 6-0

Quarterfinal

1 Sandhya Kanury (TN)       bt 7 Khushchehr Italia (Mah)   6-2 6-2
  Samrita Sekar (TN)        bt Q Priyanka Parekh (WB)      6-2 6-2
4 Nischella Reddy (AP)      bt   Preethi Rao (TN)          6-3 6-1
8 Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt 2 T Yamini (TN)             0-6 6-3 6-2

Semifinal

1 Sandhya Kanury (TN)       bt   Samrita Sekar (TN)        6-0 6-2
8 Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) bt 4 Nischella Reddy (AP)      6-3 6-1

Final

1 Sandhya Kanury (TN)       bt 8 Nandita Chandrasekar (TN) 6-3 6-2


Girls' Doubles  Doubles R1 (partial results?) P.Devendran/ V.Meenakshi bt K.Raje/ T.SriCharanya 6-6(4-3) conc. T.Yamini/ A.Joy bt V.Chetri/ R.Kumar 6-2 6-2 S.Reddy/ R.Vimal bt N.Perumal/ M.Sunitha 6-0 6-1 S.Rajalakshmi/ P.Rao bt Marutha Devi/ M.Kamini 6-2 6-1 R.Parikh/ P.Parekh bt N.Venkatesh/ S.Pattabi 3-6 6-1 6-3 Quarterfinals 1 S.Kanury/ S.Sekar bt P.Devendran/ V.Meenakshi 6-0 6-2 T.Yamini/ A.Joy bt S.Reddy/ R.Vimal 6-2 6-2 S.Rajalakshmi/ P.Rao bt N.Reddy/ K.Vadali 2-0 (conc.) 2 K.Italia/ H.Kaur bt R.Parekh/ P. Parekh 6-4 6-1 Semifinals Scores missing .. Finals 2 K.Italia/ H.Kaur bt 1 S.Kanury/ S.Sekar 6-2 6-4
Boys' Singles (first round) 1 Kedar Tembe (Mah) bt R Arun Prakash (TN) 6-0 6-1 Ashutosh Singh (Del) bt Q Vivek Chandrasekar (AP) 6-2 6-4 Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar) bt Anant Sitaram (AP) 6-1 6-1 5 Ravi Kiran Bhat (Kar) bt Chinna Kannan (TN) 6-3 6-4 4 Sunil Kumar (Chd) bt Q Arjun Sharma (Kar) 6-0 6-1 Benjamin Xavier (Mah) bt Vivian Chetri (Del) 6-4 6-2 K Arvind Prakash (TN) bt Manoj Balaji (TN) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4) Nirmit Shetty (Kar) bt 8 Parantap Chaturvedi (Del) 6-1 6-1 3 N Mukundan (TN) bt Q Ritesh Chitlangia (Raj) 6-0 6-3 Jai Arora (Mah) bt Q Jaidev Punjabi (Kar) 6-1 6-7(2) 6-3 Mithun Murali (TN) bt Q Avinash Reddy (TN) 6-4 6-4 7 Kamala Kannan (TN) bt Abhijit Mazumdar (Mah) 7-5 6-3 6 Saif Ali (WB) bt Q Rahul Gandhi (TN) 6-1 4-6 6-4 Q Chatwinder Singh (Del) bt Gurmehar Singh (Del) 0-6 6-2 6-3 Q A R Anand Kumar (AP) bt Vimal Keerthi (TN) 6-3 6-4 2 Kedar Shah (Mah) bt Vel Murugan (TN) 6-1 6-3 Round 2 1 Kedar Tembe (Mah) bt Ashutosh Singh (Del) 6-2 6-3 5 Ravi Kiran Bhat (Kar) bt Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar) 6-2 4-6 6-2 4 Sunil Kumar (Chd) bt Benjamin Xavier (Mah) 6-3 1-6 6-4 K Arvind Prakash (TN) bt Nirmit Shetty (Kar) 6-3 6-3 Jai Arora (Mah) bt 3 N Mukundan (TN) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1 7 Kamala Kannan (TN) bt Mithun Murali (TN) 5-7 6-1 6-4 6 Saif Ali (WB) bt Q Chatwinder Singh (Del) 7-5 6-1 2 Kedar Shah (Mah) bt Q A R Anand Kumar (AP) 6-2 6-2 Quarterfinal 5 Ravi Kiran Bhat (Kar) bt 1 Kedar Tembe (Mah) 6-2 6-2 4 Sunil Kumar (Chd) bt K Arvind Prakash (TN) 6-0 6-1 7 Kamala Kannan (TN) bt Jai Arora (Mah) 6-4 6-2 2 Kedar Shah (Mah) bt 6 Saif Ali (WB) 6-2 6-0 Semifinal 4 Sunil Kumar (Chd) bt 5 Ravi Kiran Bhat (Kar) 6-2 6-2 7 Kamala Kannan (TN) bt 2 Kedar Shah (Mah) 6-3 6-7(6) 6-4 Final 7 Kamala Kannan (TN) vs 4 Sunil Kumar (Chd) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Boys' Doubles  Doubles R1 1 N.Shetty/ R.K.Bhat Bye ?? V.Chetri/ R.Chitlangia bt R.A.Prakash/ V.Keerthi 6-2 7-6(5) K.Shah/ A.Mazumdar bt A.Sharma/ M.Balaji 6-3 6-3 J.Punjabi/ A.Reddy bt V.Chandrasekhar/ A.Kumar 6-2 5-7 6-1 S.Kumar/ B.Xavier bt S.Sudhakar/ J.Arora 6-4 6-3 M.Murali/ N.Mukundan bt P.Chaturvedi/ V.Murugan 6-1 4-6 6-2 K.A.Prakash/ C.Kannan bt S.Ali/ A.Sitaram 6-4 6-1 2 K.Tembe/ K.Kannan bt G.Singh/ A.Singh 7-5 6-2 Quarterfinals 1 N.Shetty/ R.K.Bhat bt V.Chetri/ R.Chitlangia 6-3 6-2 K.Shah/ A.Mazumdar bt J.Punjabi/ A.Reddy 6-4 6-3 M.Murali/ N.Mukundan bt S.Kumar/ B.Xavier 4-6 6-4 7-6(3) 2 K.Tembe/ K.Kannan bt K.A.Prakash/ C.Kannan 7-5 6-2 Semifinals K.Shah/ A.Mazumdar bt 1 N.Shetty/ R.K.Bhat 6-3 6-1 2 K.Tembe/ K.Kannan bt M.Murali/ N.Mukundan 6-3 6-3 Final K.Shah/ A.Mazumdar bt 2 K.Tembe/ K.Kannan 6-1 6-4
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..