.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results ..


Results: AITA Junior Hardcourt Nationals, 11-16/Aug/98, Chennai

 Girls Singles  Girls Doubles  Boys Singles  Boys Doubles
(Updated after the Aug 16 Matches - Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)

Girls Singles:  Singles Round 1 

1-Uzma Khan (AP)            bt Shareen Yusuf (Kar)        3-6, 6-2, 6-3
  Liza Pereira (Maha)       bt Sricharanya (TN)           6-2, 6-2
  B Nischella (AP)          bt Jhanvi Sunderrajan (Maha)  6-4, 6-2
  Vishnu Preetam (TN)       bt Poornima Narayan (Delhi)   6-4, 6-4
  Samrita Sekar (TN)        bt Varsha Reddy (AP)          6-4, 7-5
  T Yamini (TN)             bt P Anujapathy (TN)          4-6, 6-2, 3-0 (conceded)
  Sandhya Kannuri (TN)      bt Anisha Shellar (Maha)      6-4, 6-3
3-Shruthi Dhawan            bt Rekha Mohan (TN)           0-6, 6-0, 6-0
  S K Tara (Kar)            bt Sonali Phadke (Maha)       6-3, 6-4
  Geeta Manohar (AP)        bt Kameswarai Vadalli (AP)    4-6, 7-5, 6-2
  Sonia Shellar (Maha)      bt Sai Rajalakshmi (TN)       6-4, 6-0
4-Radhika Tulpule (Maha)    bt Sai Swapna (TN)            6-0, 6-0
  Radhika Mandke (Maha)     bt Preeti Rao (TN)            6-3, 6-1
  Pooja Deshmukh (MP)       bt Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) 6-3, 6-3
  Deboshmita Mazumdar (Ben) bt Sumitra Rao (TN)           6-4, 6-3
  Harsimran Kaur (Chd)      bt Sheetal Gautam (Kar)       7-5, 1-6, 6-3

Singles (Round 2)

1-Uzma Khan (AP)            bt Liza Perrira (Mah)         6-1, 6-1
  Vishnu Preetham (TN)      bt B Nischella (AP)           7-5, 1-6, 6-3
  T Yamini (TN)             bt Samrita Sekar (TN)         6-1, 6-3
3-Shruthi Dhawan            bt Sandhya Kanuri (TN)        6-1, 6-4
  SK Tara (Kar)             bt Geeta Manohar (AP)         6-0, 6-4
4-Radhika Tulpule (Mah)     bt Sonia Shellar (Mah)        6-1, 7-5
  Radhika Mandke (Mah)      bt Pooja Deshmukh (MP)        7-6(3), 3-6, 6-4
  Harsimran Kaur (Chd)      bt Debosmita Majumdar (WB)    6-2, 6-2

Singles (Quarterfinals)

1-Uzma Khan (AP)            bt Vishnu Preetham (TN)       6-0, 6-0
3-Shruthi Dhawan            bt T Yamini (TN)              6-2, 6-0
4-Radhika Tulpule (Mah)     bt SK Tara (Kar)              7-5, 6-2
  Radhika Mandke (Mah)      bt Harsimran Kaur (Chd)       6-2, 6-2

Singles (Semifinals)

1-Uzma Khan (AP)            bt 3-Shruthi Dhawan           6-7(10), 6-4, 6-0
4-Radhika Tulpule (Mah)     bt   Radhika Mandke (Mah)     6-3, 6-3

Singles (Final)

1-Uzma Khan (AP)            bt 4-Radhika Tulpule (Mah)    6-2, 6-1


Doubles Doubles Round-1 - Results not complete Pooja Deshmukh/Sumitra Rao bt T. Yamini/Sonal Phadke 7-5, 0-6, 7-5 Preeti Rao/Rekha Mohan bt Sai Rajalakshmi/Liza Perreira 6-3, 5-7, 6-1 Sonia Shellar/Anisha Shellar bt Sai Swapna/K. Vadalli 6-0, 6-7(6), 6-1 Doubles Quarterfinals Shruti Dhawan/Sheetal Gautam bt Pooja Deshmukh/Sumitra Rao 6-3, 6-4 Radhika Mandke/Radhika Tulpule bt Sonia Shellar/Anisha Shellar (walkover) Uzma Khan/Debosmita Majumdar bt Samrita Sekar/T. Sri Charanya 6-2, 6-2 Geeta Manohar/Sandya Kanuri bt Preeti Rao/Rekha Menon 7-6(3), 2-6, 7-6 (4) Doubles Semifinals Radhika Mandke/Radhika Tulpule bt Uzma Khan/Deboshmita Majumdar 6-3 (conceded) Shruti Dhawan/Sheetal Gautam bt Geeta Manohar/Sandhya Kanuri 6-3, 6-2 Doubles Finals Shruti Dhawan/Sheetal Gautam bt Radhika Mandke/Radhika Tulpule 6-4, 7-6(5)
Boys Singles:  Round 1

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)       bt   Vijay Kumar Gopalan (TN)  6-1, 6-3
  Anant Sitaram (AP)       bt   Jaidev Punjabi (Kar)      7-5, 7-5
  Avinash Arun (TN)        bt   Depesh Rao (Mah)          3-6, 6-2, 6-1
  Uday Kumar Reddy (TN)    bt   Sajit Lodi (MP)           6-0, 6-1
3-Manoj Mahadevan (TN)     bt   Vijendra Laad (Mah)       6-4, 6-2
  Vijay Rajagopal (TN)     bt   Sunil Kumar (Chd)         6-4, 2-6, 6-4
  Ravikiran Bhat (Kar)     bt   Syed Sarfraz (TN)         6-3, 6-1
  Kedar Shah (Mah)         bt   C Mohanty (Dli)           6-1, 4-6, 6-2
  Akshay Vishal Rao (Chd)  bt   Harshit Sharma (WB)       6-4, 6-2
  Akshay Jagdale (Mah)     bt   Abishek Jagnani (WB)      6-3, 6-2
  Kamala Kannan (TN)       bt   Rohan Bopanna (Kar)       7-5, 6-2
  Parantap Chaturvedi(Del) bt 4-Kedar Tembe (Mah)         6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4
  Mustafa Ghouse (Mah)     bt   S Raghavanand (Kar)       6-0, 6-1
  Nirmit Shetty (Kar)      bt   P Vishal (AP)             6-2, 6-3
  N Mukundan (TN)          bt   Vinod Kumar Seva (WB)     6-3, 1-6, 6-4 
2-Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)      bt   A Mazumdar (Mah)          1-6, 6-2, 6-1

Singles (Round 2)

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)       bt   Anand Sitaram (AP)        6-2, 6-4
  Avinash Arun (TN)        bt   Uday Kumar Reddy (TN)     6-7(5), 6-0, 6-2
3-Manoj Mahadevan (TN)     bt   Vijay Rajagopal (TN)      6-4, 3-6, 6-2
  Ravikiran Bhat (Kar)     bt   Kedar Shah (Maha)         7-6(7), 6-3
  Akshay Jagdale (Maha)    bt   Akshay Vishal Rao (Chand) 6-4, 6-2
  Parantap Chaturvedi(Del) bt   V Kamala Kannan (TN)      7-5, 7-6(3)
  Mustafa Ghouse (Maha)    bt   Nirmit Shetty (Kar)       6-0, 6-0
2-Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)      bt   N Mukundan (TN)           6-3, 7-6(2)

Singles (Quarterfinals)

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)       bt   Avinash Arun (TN)         7-5, 7-6(4)
3-Manoj Mahadevan (TN)     bt   Ravikiran Bhat (Kar)      6-2, 7-5
  Parantap Chaturvedi(Del) bt   Akshay Jagdale (Maha)     5-7, 6-3, 7-6(3)
2-Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)      bt   Mustafa Ghouse (Maha)     6-2, 6-4

Singles (Semifinals)

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)       bt 3-Manoj Mahadevan (TN)      7-6(5), 3-6, 6-4
2-Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)      bt   Parantap Chaturvedi(Del)  6-2, 6-4

Singles Final 

1-Vijay Kannan             bt 2-SanzarUz Zman             6-2, 6-1


Boys Doubles Doubles Round-1 C.S. Mohanty/P. Chaturvedi bt Dipesh Rao/Nirmit Shetty 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-1 Akshay Vishal Rao/Sunil Kumar bt P. Vishal/Sukh Amrit Lakhit 6-4, 6-3 Vijay Rajagopal/Kamala Kannan bt Harshit Sharma/Vinod K. Sekar 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 Akshay Jagdale/Avinash Arun bt A.Mazumdar/A.Jagnane 6-0, 6-7(3), 6-1 S. Zaman (WB)/Vijendra Laad bt Kedar Shah/Kedar Tambe 6-3, 7-6(2) Syed Sarfras/Uday Kumar Reddy bt Anant Sitaram/Jaidev Punjabi 6-2, 6-1 Ravikiran Bhat/Rohan Bapanna bt Mukundan/Manoj Mahadevan 7-6(7), 7-5 Doubles Quarterfinals Vijay Kannan/Mustafa Ghouse bt C.S.Mohanty/P.Chaturvedi 6-7, 6-4, 6-1 Akshay Vishal Rao/Sunil Kumar bt Vijay Rajagopal/Kamala Kannan 6-4, 7-5 Akshay Jagdale/Avinash Arun bt S.Zaman/Vijendra Laad 6-4, 2-6, 7-5 Ravikiran Bhat/Rohan Bopanna bt Syed Sarfraz/Uday Kumar Reddy 6-1, 6-2 Doubles Semifinals Vijay Kannan/Mustafa Ghouse bt Akshay Vishal Rao/Sunil Kumar 6-3, 6-0 Ravikiran Bhat/Rohan Bopanna bt Akshay Jagdale/Avinash Arun 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 Doubles Finals Vijay Kannan/Mustafa Ghouse bt Ravikiran Bhat/Rohan Bopanna 6-3, 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..