TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA u18 Claycourt Nationals, Aug 12-18, Chennai (clay)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Final update, Aug 17: Isha with grand doubles, but Kartiki fights; Somdev also retains title!

Boys Draw:

Boys Round 1:

1 Somdev K Verman (TN)        d. Q Inderkumar Mahajan (MP)     62 62
Q M Jayakar (TN)              d.   Vijay Sundar Prashanth (TN) 63 64
  J Jayanth (Kar)             d. Q Vishnu Vardhan (AP)         63 46 76(4)
8 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)   d.   Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)         61 61
3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)         d. Q Manchait Madan (AP)         62 63
W Sujai Mahadevan (MAH)       d.   Varun Giri (DLI)            76 26 63
W Ajay Selvaraj (TN)          d.   Dhrub Kumar (WB)            61 36 63
  G Arjun (KAR)               d. 5 Nihal Advani (MAH)          57 64 64
6 M. V. Abhay Prakash (AP)    d. Q Arjun Talwar (CHD)          61 62
  Vikrant Sane (MAH)          d.   N Kiran Kumar (KAR)         36 64 75
  Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)       d. Q V. Vignesh (AP)             62 76(4)
4 Arun Prakash (TN)           d. Q Sushank Kulkarni (MAH)      61 60
W Wrik Ganguly (DLI)          d. 7 Vikas Punna (AP)            64 36 61
  Aditya Madgekar (MAH)       d.   ??
  Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)    d.   Anshuman Datta (ASM)        62 36 76(6)
2 Chatwinder Singh (CHD)      d. W Avinash Reddy (TN)          63 63

Round 2:

1 Somdev Verman (TN)          d.   M Jayakar (TN)              61 61
8 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)   d.   J Jayanth (KAR)             61 60
3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)         d. W Sujai Mahadevan (MAH)       61 61
  G Arjun (KAR)               d. W Ajay Selvaraj (TN)          61 64
  Vikrant Sane (MAH)          d. 6 M. V. Abhay Prakash (AP)    ??
  Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)       d. 4 Arun Prakash (TN)           ??
  Aditya Madgekar (MAH)       d. W Wrik Ganguly (DLI)          ??
2 Chatwinder Singh (CHD)      d.   Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)    ??

Quarterfinals

1 Somdev Verman (TN)          d. 8 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)   26 64 64
  G Arjun (KAR)               d. 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)         64 61
  Vikrant Sane (MAH)          d.   Manoj Kumar Sewa (WB)       76(2) 60
  Aditya Madgekar (MAH)       d. 2 Chatwinder Singh (CHD)      62 26 61

Semifinals

1 Somdev Verman (TN)          d.   G Arjun (KAR)               61 64
  Aditya Madgekar (MAH)       d.   Vikrant Sane (MAH)          62 64

Final

1 Somdev Verman (TN)          d.   Aditya Madgekar (MAH)       62 63


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles QF:

1 J.T.Mathew/ S.K.DevVarman d.   V.Giri/ W.Ganguly         64 62
3 Vikas.P/ C.Singh          d.   I.K.Mahajan/ A.Madgekar   63 64
4 S.Kohli/ V.Sane  ????     d.   M.V.A.Prakash/ N.Advani   75 61
2 V.A.Menon/ R.A.Prakash    d.   S.Kulkarni/ S.Mahadevan   61 63

Boys Doubles SF:

3 Vikas.P/ C.Singh          d. 1 J.T.Mathew/ S.K.DevVarman Walkover
2 V.A.Menon/ R.A.Prakash    d.   D.Kumar/ M.K.Sewa ????    64 61

Boys Doubles Final:

2 V.A.Menon/ R.A.Prakash    d. 3 Vikas.P/ C.Singh          61 67(5) 62


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Singles Qualifying (final round):

Manchit Madan (AP)       d. S Prateek (KAR)         75 64
Shasank Kulkarni (MAH)   d. Tejesvi Rao (AP)        62 62
Vishnu Vardhan (AP)      d. Siddarth Gulati (DLI)   63 63
Vignesh (AP)             d. Yannick Nelford (DLI)   60 60
M Jayakar (TN)           d. Vivek Shoukeen (DLI)    63 62
L S Ananth Baskar (TN)   d. Rohit Chowdry           60 64
Arjun Talwar (CHD)       d. Robin Das (WB)          61 60

Boys Singles Qualifying (3rd round?):

Manchit Madan (AP)       d. Anirudh                 9-4
S Prateek (KAR)          d. Manu Bajpai             9-3
Shasank Kulkarni (MAH)   d. Navneeth Kannan         8-2 (con)
Vishnu Vardhan           d. Samrat Ghosh            9-2
Siddarth Gulati (DLI)    d. Raghavendra Kumar       9-1
V Vignesh                d. Karthik Subramaniam     9-3
Yannick Nelford (DLI)    d. Manoj Abhisekh          9-6
Vivek Shoukeen           d. Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan 9-4
M Jayakar                d. Mohd Imran              9-2
L S Anantha Baskar       d. Farid Alam              9-1
Rohit Choudhry           d. B Nakul                 9-2
Arjun Talwar             d. Srikrishna Ramanathan   9-6
Inder Kumar Mahajan      d. Sanjay Sajjan           9-2
Robin Das                d. P Pawan                 9-7


Girls Draw: Girls Round 1: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. W Madura Ranganathan (TN) 61 64 Q Jilke Necord (DLI) d. W Shilpi Jaswir (Bihar) 67(5) 60 64 Q Marutha Devi (TN) d. Swetha Devraj (KAR) 63 61 8 Sandra Sasidaran (KER) d. Shivika Burman (WB) 61 61 Q K. Pooja (AP) d. 4 Poonam Reddy (AP) 75 46 62 W Kamini Murugaboopathy (TN) d. Sandri Gangotri (AP) 64 62 Q Meghana Paritala (AP) d. Preeti Shravan (AP) 62 62 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) 64 46 62 W Preeti Rao (TN) d. 7 Lata Asudani (MAH) 62 62 Sharanya Pattabhi (TN) d. Shraddha Lodha (MAH) 36 63 63 Asha Nandakumar (KAR) d. Q Mansi Modi (AP) 64 64 Alice Joy (TN) d. 3 Krushmi Chedda (MAH) 62 62 5 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) d. E Ashmita (TN) 60 60 W S. Preeti (TN) d. Q Varsha Shivshankur (KAR) 60 63 Q Vandana Murali (TN) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 61 62 2 Karthiki Bhat (MAH) d. Iciri Rai (KAR) 60 63 Round 2: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Q Jilke Necord (DLI) 60 60 8 Sandra Sashidaran (KER) d. Q Marutha Devi (TN) ?? W Kamini Murugaboopathy (TN) d. K. Pooja (AP) 63 61 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Q Meghana Paritala (AP) 61 63 W Preeti Rao (TN) d. Sharanya Pattabhi (TN) 75 61 Alice Joy (TN) d. Asha Nandakumar (KAR) 75 60 5 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) d. W S. Preeti (TN) 62 63 2 Karthiki Bhat (MAH) d. Q Vandana Murali (TN) 64 62 Quarterfinals: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. 8 Sandra Sashidaran (KER) 60 61 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. W Kamini Murugaboopathy (TN) 63 61 W Preeti Rao (TN) d. Alice Joy (TN) 60 61 2 Karthiki Bhat (MAH) d. 5 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) 06 64 63 Semifinals: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Parul Goswami (DLI) 64 62 2 Karthiki Bhat (MAH) d. W Preeti Rao (TN) 36 64 62 Final: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. 2 Karthiki Bhat (MAH) 36 76(5) 63 --------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles QF: 1 K.Bhat/ I.Lakhani d. Kamini.M/ M.Devi 46 61 61 S.Lodha/ K.Pooja d. 3 S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 63 57 62 4 L.Assudani/ K.Chedda d. S.Preeti/ M.Paritala 76(3) 62 2 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao d. V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan 63 63 Girls Doubles SF: 1 K.Bhat/ I.Lakhani d. S.Lodha/ K.Pooja 67(4) 64 75 2 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao d. 4 L.Assudani/ K.Chedda 46 64 62 Girls Doubles Final: 1 K.Bhat/ I.Lakhani d. 2 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao 61 62 --------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying (final round): Mansi Modi (AP) d. R Swetha (TN) 61 46 61 Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) d. Grace Hannah (TN) 46 62 62 Marutha Devi d. Gayathri Krishnan 61 62 Alice Joy d. Mary Diana Shiny 60 62 Jilke Nelford (DLI) d. K Sumana (TN) 62 62 Meghna Paritala (AP) d. Preethi Shravan (AP) 46 61 61 K Pooja (AP) d. Priya Pachkawars (MAH) 62 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..