TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA Junior (u18) Nationals, Chennai, Aug 2000

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw
(Final Update .. Kamala Kannan and Sonal Phadke champions .. Courtesy: The Hindu, Deccan Herald)

Boys' Draw 

Qualifying Final round (only one results available)

Anant Sitaram (AP)          bt   Vikrant Sane (Mah)        06 75 61

Round 1

  Abedin Sham (Mah)         bt 1 Shivang Misra (Dli)       76(6) 63
  Saurabh Sukul (WB)        bt   V. Vignesh (AP)           63 46 64
  Alok Bhide (Mah)          bt   Vivian Chetri (Dli)       61 61
  Siddarth Sudhakar         bt 5 Karan Doctor ????         ????????
4 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) bt Q Anant Sitaram (AP)        62 16 64
  N Mukundan (TN)           bt   Velmurugan (TN)           75 76(3)
  K. Arvind Prakash (TN)    bt   Avinash Reddy (TN)        75 57 61
6 C.S. Mohanty (Dli)        bt   ??
8 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)       bt   ??
  Chatwinder Singh (TN)     bt   Nikhil Vijay Murali (Dli) 64 64
  Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     bt Q Siddarth Sharma (Kar)     76(5) 63
3 Kamala Kannan (TN)        bt Q Abhishek Thamane (Mah)    62 62
7 Nishank Misra (Dli)       bt   Vivek Chandrasekhar (AP)  46 64 61
  R Arun Prakash (TN)       bt   Somdev Verman (TN)        64 63
  Jaco T. Mathew (TN)       bt   Rohan Gajjar (Mah)        63 76(3)
Q Dhrub Kumar (Wb)          bt 2 Parantap Chaturvedi (Dli) 60 63

Round 2

  Abedin Sham (Mah)         bt   Saurab Sukul (WB)         62 64
L Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar)   bt   Alok Bhide (Mah)          36 60 64
4 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) bt   N. Mukundan (TN)          62 63
5 C.S. Mohanty (Dli)        bt   K. Arvind Prakash (TN)    62 67(4) 63
8 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)       bt   Chatwinder Singh (TN)     64 16 76(4)
3 Kamala Kannan (TN)        bt   Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     61 61
  R. Arun Prakash (TN)      bt 7 Nishank Misra (Dli)       62 64
  Jaco T. Mathew (TN)       bt Q Dhrub Kumar (WB)          64 63

Quarterfinals

L Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar)   bt   Abedin Sham (Mah)         76(5) 62
4 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) bt 5 C.S. Mohanty (Dli)        76(5) 75
3 Kamala Kannan (TN)        bt 8 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)       76(5) 64
  R. Arun Prakash (TN)      bt   Jaco T. Mathew (TN)       63 60

Semifinals

4 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) bt L Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar)   64 63
3 Kamala Kannan (TN)        bt   R. Arun Prakash (TN)      64 63

Final

3 Kamala Kannan (TN)        bt 4 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) 60 64

--------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles

Doubles Round 1

C.S.Mohanty/ K.Doctor          bt Akash Sharma/ Ankur Singla     62 63
Rohan Kranti/ Gayryl Fernandez bt S.Sudhakar/ S.Sharma           63 76(2)
R.Gajjar/ A.Sham               bt K.Kannan/ B.Xavier             63 36 63
V.Jhaveri/ A.Tamhane           bt A.Prakash/ Vel Murugan         64 64
V.A.Menon/ Saurab Kohli        bt V.Chandrasekhar/ A.Reddy       36 62 62
R.A.Prakash/ C.Singh           bt N.Mishra/ S.Mishra             60 63
A.Sitaram/ D.Kumar             bt S.Verman/ J.Mathew             76 64
N.Mukundan/ A.Bhide            bt Ritesh Chitlangia/ V.Chhetri   60 64

Doubles Quarterfinals

C.S.Mohanty/ K.Doctor          bt Rohan Kranti/ Gavryl Fernandez 75 75
V.Jhaveri/ A.Tamhane           bt R.Gajjar/ A.Sham               63 61
R.A.Prakash/ C.Singh           bt V.A.Menon/ Saurab Kohli        76 75
N.Mukundan/ A.Bhide            bt A.Sitaram/ D.Kumar             63 26 62

Doubles Semifinals

V.Jhaveri/ A.Tamhane           bt C.S.Mohanty/ K.Doctor          46 64 76(4)
N.Mukundan/ A.Bhide            bt A.Prakash/ C.Singh             63 67(9) 64

Doubles Final

N.Mukundan/ A.Bhide            bt V.Jhaveri/ A.Tamhane           63 64


Girls' Draw Round 1 1 Radhika Tulpule (Mah) bt Medhini Sharma (Mah) 61 61 Marutha Devi (TN) bt Nithya Miranda (Ker) Walkover Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt W Sharanya Pattabi (TN) 61 62 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) bt L Iciri Roy (Kar) 63 63 4 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) bt Alice Joy (TN) 60 60 Q M Kamini (TN) bt Sricharanya Thaiagarajan (TN) 61 63 Rekha Mohan (TN) bt Nandini Perumal (AP) 75 36 61 7 Geetha Manohar (AP) bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 75 61 8 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) bt Redhina Parekh (WB) 64 61 W Lata Asudani (Mah) bt Sai Swapna R. (TN) 76(9) 64 Q Rani Smitha (Raj) bt Mansi Modi (AP) 60 76(5) 3 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt Rati Kumar (Mah) 64 75 W Radha Devendrappa (Kar) bt Gayatri Ramesh (Ker) 61 64 Ragini Vimal (WB) bt L K Fathima Baig (TN) 36 60 61 2 Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt Sweta Devaraj (Kar) 60 61 Round 2 1 Radhika Tulpule (Mah) bt Marutha Devi (TN) 61 63 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) bt Isha Lakhani (Mah) 36 63 62 4 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) bt Q M Kamini (TN) 63 60 7 Geetha Manohar (AP) bt Rekha Mohan (TN) 61 64 8 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) bt W Lata Asudani (Mah) 76(6) 64 3 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt Rani Smita Jain (Raj) 62 61 5 Megha Vakaria (Mah) bt W Radha Devendrappa (Kar) 76(5) 75 2 Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt Ragini Vimal (WB) 62 75 Quarterfinals 1 Radhika Tulpule (Mah) bt 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) 63 62 7 Geetha Manohar (AP) bt 4 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) 36 64 76 3 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt 8 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) 61 63 2 Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt 5 Megha Vakaria (Mah) 60 63 Semifinals 1 Radhika Tulpule (Mah) bt 7 Geetha Manohar (AP) 63 76(4) 2 Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt 3 Liza Pereira (Mah) 62 61 Final 2 Sonal Phadke (Mah) bt 1 Radhika Tulpule (Mah) 64 62 ---------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Doubles Round 1 R.Tulpule/ L.Pereira bt S.Swapna/ S.Thiagarajan 64 60 N.Chandrasekhar/ T.Yamini bt G.Manohar/ R.Smita 60 63 S.Sekar/ Preethi Rao bt R.Devendrappa/ A.Joy 64 62 S.Phadke/ I.Lakhani bt R.Vimal/ R.Parekh 61 63 Doubles Semifinals R.Tulpule/ L.Pereira bt N.Chandrasekhar/ T.Yamini 63 60 S.Phadke/ I.Lakhani bt S.Sekar/ Preethi Rao 64 62 Doubles Final R.Tulpule/ L.Pereira bt S.Phadke/ I.Lakhani 63 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..