TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page .. 

.. News/Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA "Jubilee Hills" Men/Wom/u16 Ranking, Hyderabad, Jan 3-7, 2000

(Results from QF onwards only - Men, Women and u16 juniors below)
Men's Final:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d. 2 Vijay Kannan (TN)          6-3 3-2 (retd., shoulder)

Menís Semifinals:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d. 4 Shivshanker Kanbargimath   6-2 3-6 6-0
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)              d.   Vasudeva Reddy (AP)        6-2 6-4

Menís Quarterfinals:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)             d.   Kamala Kanan (TN)          6-3 6-1
4 Shivshanker Kanbargimath (KAR) d.   Vishal Punna (AP)          3-6 6-3 6-3
  Vasudeva Reddy (AP)            d.   Narendran Ranganathan (TN) 6-1 6-0
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)              d.   Vinay Karia (AP)           6-2 6-3


------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Final:

1 Tara S Kanbargimath (KAR) d. 2 Sheetal Gautham (KAR)     3-6 7-5 6-3

Womenís Semifinals:

1 Tara S Kanbargimath (KAR) d. 3 Geeta Manohar (AP)        6-2 6-3
2 Sheetal Gautham (KAR)     d.   B Nishchela Reddy (AP)    2-6 6-2 7-5

Womenís Quarterfinals:

1 Tara S Kanbargimath (KAR) d. W Sania Mirza (ap)          6-2 6-3
3 Geeta Manohar (AP)        d. Q Punam Reddy (ap)          6-1 6-1
  B Nishchela Reddy (AP)    d.   ???                       ????????
2 Sheetal Gautham (KAR)     d.   S Gangotri (ap)           6-1 6-0


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys u-16 Final:

R Arun Prakash (TN)    d.   V Vignesh (AP)         6-2 6-3

Boys u-16 Semifinals:

V Vignesh (AP)         d.   Dhananjay Kawade (MAH) 6-1 6-2
R Arun Prakash (TN)    d.   Rohan Gajjar (MAH)     6-4 6-4 

Boys u-16 Quarterfinals: 

Dhananjay Kawade (MAH) d.   Jaco T Mathews (TN)    1-6 6-3 6-4
R Arun Prakash (TN)    d. 4 Chatwinder Singh (CHD) 6-1 6-1
V Vignesh (AP)         d.   A R Anand Kumar (AP)   7-5 6-3
Rohan Gajjar (MAH)     d.   Avinash Reddy (TN)     7-5 6-3 


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..