TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA DSCL (Shreeram) Under-14 National Hardcourts, Oct 11-17, Delhi


Boys' u14 Draws  Girls' u14 Draws 
Final update, Oct 15: Vinay Kamineni and Poojashree venkatesh are the u14 National Hardcourt Champions!
Doubles titles go to - Poojashree/ Sweta Solanki and Vikram Reddy/ Abhijit Tiwari

u14 Boys' Draws:

Boys u-14 Round 1:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d.    Gaurav Walia (MAH)        61 63
   Menta Gopinath (AP)       d.    Sumeet Shinde (MAH)       64 63
   M. A. Navin (TN)          d.    Abhishek S. V. (AP)       46 62 76(4)
16 Priyank Gangadharan (TN)  d.    Gurmohit Singh (CHD)      62 76(1)
11 Rubal Shandilya (DLI)     d.    Prateek Bhambri (DLI)     75 64
 Q Mandeep Singh Gill (CHD)  d. WC Monal Chhillar (DLI)      64 76(3)
 Q Suraj Desai (GUJ)         d.    Ankesh Bhargava (AP)      75 64
 8 Mikhail Shetty (MAH)      d.    Bibaswan deb (WB)         63 61
 3 Debendra Das (MAH)        d.    Dodi B. Irwan Siregar DLI 61 62
   Mudappa A. N. (KAR)       d.    Prani Das (ASM)           64 61
 Q Parul Verma (CHD)         d.  Q Toijam Brojendro Meitei   60 63
14 Karun Uday Singh (DLI)    d.    Chandam Shaolin (MAN)     61 63
12 Christopher Marquis (MAH) d.    Subhash Chander Rao (DLI) 46 61 75
   Shiva Shangwan (CHD)      d. WC Ajay Kumar (DLI)          63 62
 Q Ujjwal Khanna (PUN)       d.    Rituplawan Gogoi (ASM)    61 61
 5 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)        d.    Mohammed Imran (WB)       61 61
 6 Vijayant Malik (CHD)      d. WC Venkatesh Iyer (DLI)      75 61
   Sohan Dalbhanjan (MAH)    d.    Pulkit Mishra (DLI)       64 62
   Bharat Bhardwaj (DLI)     d.    UdayKaran Singh Punia CHD 62 61
 Q D. Bharat Raju (DLI)      d. 10 Sameer Paranjpe (MAH)     62 46 61
15 Sudanwa Sitaram (TN)      d.    Ashwin Nambi (TN)         76(3) 76(4)
   Lakshit Sood (UP)         d.  Q Dig Vijay Singh (HP)      64 61
   U. M. Gagan Verma (TN)    d.    Arul SG Mozi Selvan (AP)  63 61
 4 Akash Wagh (MAH)          d.    Yeshwanth Nadella (AP)    61 61
 7 Vikram Reddy B. (AP)      d.  Q Shantanu Rajput (DLI)     63 62
   Chandril Sood (UP)        d.    Jugal Anoop Marfatia MAH  36 76(0) 63
   Mandeep Yadav (CHD)       d. WC Luv Sodha (MAH)           67(4) 64 75
 9 A Daniel Raj (AP)         d.    Nihal Kapoor (TN)         63 64
   Mansingh Athare (MAH)     d. 13 Dhruv Gurwara (DLI)       64 64
   Ankit Sachdeva (DLI)      d.    Vikas Chauhan (HRN)       62 62
   Ronak Manuja (MAH)        d.    Siddharth Gulgule (MAH)   75 62
 2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     d.    Aadish Sardesai (MAH)     63 61

Boys u-14 Round 2:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d.    Menta Gopinath (AP)       57 62 61
16 Priyank Gangadharan (TN)  d.    M. A. Navin (TN)          64 46 64
11 Rubal Shandilya (DLI)     d.  Q Mandeep Singh Gill (CHD)  61 63
 8 Mikhail Shetty (MAH)      d.  Q Suraj Desai (GUJ)         63 64
 3 Debendra Das (MAH)        d.    Mudappa A. N. (KAR)       76(5) 60
14 Karun Uday Singh (DLI)    d.  Q Parul Verma (CHD)         75 63
   Shiva Shangwan (CHD)      d. 12 Christopher Marquis (MAH) 63 64
 5 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)        d.  Q Ujjwal Khanna (PUN)       61 61
 6 Vijayant Malik (CHD)      d.    Sohan Dalbhanjan (MAH)    64 64
   Bharat Bhardwaj (DLI)     d.  Q D. Bharat Raju (DLI)      61 63
15 Sudanwa Sitaram (TN)      d.    Lakshit Sood (UP)         63 63
 4 Akash Wagh (MAH)          d.    U. M. Gagan Verma (TN)    62 63
 7 Vikram Reddy B. (AP)      d.    Chandril Sood (UP)        60 62
 9 A Daniel Raj (AP)         d.    Mandeep Yadav (CHD)       61 76(4)
   Ankit Sachdeva (DLI)      d.    Mansingh Athare (MAH)     64 62
 2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     d.    Ronak Manuja (MAH)        61 75

Boys under-14 Round 3:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d. 16 Priyank Gangadharan (TN)  76(6) 61
11 Rubal Shandilya (DLI)     d.  8 Mikhail Shetty (MAH)      61 46 61
14 Karun Uday Singh (DLI)    d.  3 Debendra Das (MAH)        75 26 62
 5 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)        d.    Shiva Shangwan (CHD)      62 63
 6 Vijayant Malik (CHD)      d.    Bharat Bhardwaj (DLI)     60 63
 4 Akash Wagh (MAH)          d. 15 Sudanwa Sitaram (TN)      64 60
 7 Vikram Reddy B. (AP)      d.  9 A Daniel Raj (AP)         64 63
 2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     d.    Ankit Sachdeva (DLI)      63 63

Boys under-14 QF:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d. 11 Rubal Shandilya (DLI)     64 62
14 Karun Uday Singh (DLI)    d.  5 Yuki Bhambri (DLI)        46 62 75
 6 Vijayant Malik (CHD)      d.  4 Akash Wagh (MAH)          16 62 (Retd.)
 2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     d.  7 Vikram Reddy B. (AP)      61 63

Boys Boys under-14 SF:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d. 14 Karun Uday Singh (DLI)    61 60
 2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     d.  6 Vijayant Malik (CHD)      75 64

Boys Boys under-14 Final:

 1 Vinay Kamineni (AP)       d.  2 N Shriram Balaji (TN)     26 64 63


--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys u-14 Doubles Round 1:

1 V.Kamineni/ A.Wagh         d.   B.Deb/ A.Sardesai          61 60
W V.Chauhan/ V.Iyer          d.   S.Dalbhanjan/ S.Gulgule    63 63
4 V.Reddy.B/ A.Tiwari        d. W A.Sachdeva/ D.B.I.Siregar  63 75
  M.Christopher/ D.Gurwara   d.   M.Athare/ M.Shetty         61 16 6 3
  N.Kapoor/ A.N.Mudappa      d.   G.Menta/ S.Shinde          46 64 60
  P.Gangadharan/ U.M.G.Verma d. 3 A.Daniel.Raj/ N.S.Balaji   26 62 75
  V.Malik/ S.Sanghwan        d.   R.Manuja/ L.Sodha          60 75
2 Y.Bhambri/ D.Das           d.   S.Paranjpe/ S.Sitaram      62 76(3)

Boys u-14 Doubles QF:

1 V.Kamineni/ A.Wagh         d. W V.Chauhan/ V.Iyer          62 63
4 V.Reddy.B/ A.Tiwari        d.   M.Christopher/ D.Gurwara   75 61
  P.Gangadharan/ U.M.G.Verma d.   N.Kapoor/ A.N.Mudappa      64 46 64
  V.Malik/ S.Sanghwan        d. 2 Y.Bhambri/ D.Das           76(2) 06 75

Boys u-14 Doubles SF:

4 V.Reddy.B/ A.Tiwari        d. 1 V.Kamineni/ A.Wagh         Walkover (Wagh med)
  V.Malik/ S.Sanghwan        d.   P.Gangadharan/ U.M.G.Verma 64 61

Boys u-14 Doubles Final:

4 V.Reddy.B/ A.Tiwari        d.   V.Malik/ S.Sanghwan        62 76(4)


u14 Girls' Draws: Girls u-14 Round 1: 1 Supriya Mallaya (MAH) d. Divija Mandava (AP) 64 61 W Aishwarya Srivastava (MAH) d. Q Anushka Kapoor (DLI) 64 76(3) Q Sayali Bhilare (MAH) d. Q Supriya Sai (AP) 63 62 7 G. S. Janaki Rao (AP) d. Q Navjot Saini (PUN) 64 63 3 Sushrutha Reddy (AP) d. Gopika Kapoor (DLI) 60 62 Shahin Ansari (TN) d. Q Kyra Shroff (KAR) 64 46 61 W Kelsey Sundaram (TN) d. L D. G. Harshini Reddy (KAR) 60 64 5 Janani Suresh (TN) d. Garima Vatwani (DLI) 62 61 6 Daniella Jones (WB) d. Likhitha Devraj (KAR) 63 75 Prerna Bhambri (DLI) d. Sai Poojitha Bandi (AP) 61 60 Q Rashmi Teltumbde (MAH) d. Amrita Seth (DLI) 64 64 4 Prerna Mythry (AP) d. Y. P. Aishwarya (AP) 61 46 61 8 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. Ankita Raina (GUJ) 61 61 W Surabhi Verma (MAH) d. W Inayat Khosla (CHD) 57 64 75 V. Archana (AP) d. Nandita Krishnan (TN) 46 62 76(5) 2 Sweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) d. Adnayaa Naik (MAH) 61 61 Girls under-14 Round 2: 1 Supriya Mallaya (MAH) d. W Aishwarya Srivastava (MAH) 63 76(10) 7 G. S. Janaki Rao (AP) d. Q Sayali Bhilare (MAH) 60 61 Shahin Ansari (TN) d. 3 Sushrutha Reddy (AP) 64 62 W Kelsey Sundaram (TN) d. 5 Janani Suresh (TN) 64 46 63 6 Daniella Jones (WB) d. Prerna Bhambri (DLI) 62 64 4 Prerna Mythry (AP) d. Q Rashmi Teltumbde (MAH) 62 62 8 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. W Surabhi Verma (MAH) 60 61 2 Sweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) d. V. Archana (AP) 64 63 Girls under-14 QF: 7 G. S. Janaki Rao (AP) d. 1 Supriya Mallaya (MAH) 60 63 Shahin Ansari (TN) d. W Kelsey Sundaram (TN) 61 67(1) 61 6 Daniella Jones (WB) d. 4 Prerna Mythry (AP) 76(3) 57 63 8 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. 2 Sweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) 62 62 Girls under-14 SF: 7 G. S. Janaki Rao (AP) d. Shahin Ansari (TN) 62 63 8 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. 6 Daniella Jones (WB) 62 62 Girls under-14 Final: 8 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. 7 G. S. Janaki Rao (AP) 63 62 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Girls u-14 Doubles Round 1: 1 P.Mythry/ S.Reddy d. A.Naik/ A.Shrivastava 46 61 60 P.Bhambri/ G.Kapoor d. D.Jones/ G.Watwani 16 75 63 4 S.Ansari/ A.Seth d. C.Augustine/ Rhea Shroff 60 62 D.Mandava/ AishwaryaY.P. d. Henna Ahuja/ S.Bhilare 62 61 J.Suresh/ Archana.V. d. S.Mallaya/ R.Teltumbde 16 63 61 3 N.Krishnan/ G.S.J.Rao d. S.P.Bandi/ C.Shweta Rana 60 62 K.Sundaram/ S.Verma d. Ankita Rana/ Rishika Sunkara 64 63 2 S.K.Solanki/ P.Venkatesh d. K.Shroff/ Nova Patel 26 62 62 Girls u-14 Doubles QF: 1 P.Mythry/ S.Reddy d. P.Bhambri/ G.Kapoor 63 75 4 S.Ansari/ A.Seth d. D.Mandava/ AishwaryaY.P. 64 26 64 3 N.Krishnan/ G.S.J.Rao d. J.Suresh/ Archana.V. 46 76(9) 75 2 S.K.Solanki/ P.Venkatesh d. K.Sundaram/ S.Verma 63 62 Girls u-14 Doubles SF: 1 P.Mythry/ S.Reddy d. 4 S.Ansari/ A.Seth 61 61 2 S.K.Solanki/ P.Venkatesh d. 3 N.Krishnan/ G.S.J.Rao 64 75 Girls u-14 Doubles Final: 2 S.K.Solanki/ P.Venkatesh d. 1 P.Mythry/ S.Reddy 62 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..