.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

.. Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. Indian Tennis results .. 


AITA Mini- and Sub-Junior DSCL Nationals., Oct 11 - 16, 1999, Delhi
 Boys Under-16  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-16  Girls Under-14
(Update after Oct 16 finals - Courtesy: Indian Express and the Official site: www.dsclopen.com)

Boys Under-16

Boys u16 R1

1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)    bt   Saurabh Singh (Chd)    6-4 7-5
  Nikhil V Murali (Dli)  bt   Vivek Bhakuni (Dli)    7-5 7-6(5)
  Somdev K Varman (TN)   bt   Arif Haider (AP)       5-7 6-3 6-4
  Gavryl Fernandes (Mah) bt 8 PC Tejeshwar (Kar)     4-6 6-0 6-4
3 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt   Nipun Gupta (Dli)      4-6 6-3 6-2
  Manoj Balaji (TN)      bt   Divij Sharan (Dli)     6-1 6-1
  Wrik Ganguly (Dli)     bt   P Vikas (AP)           6-3 2-6 7-6(9)
  Vikrant Sane (Mah)     bt 7 Dhrub Kumar (WB)       4-6 7-5 6-1
5 Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt   Karan Rastogi (Mah)    6-1 6-1
  Rishi Behl (Mah)       bt   Denny Eldo (Guj)       6-0 6-3
  R Arun Prakash (TN)    bt   VikramadityaMenon (TN) 6-2 6-0
4 Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt   Avinash Reddy (TN)     6-0 6-0
6 AR Anandkumar (AP)     bt   Chatwinder Singh (Chd) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
  V Vignesh (AP)         bt   Arjun Uppal (Dli)      6-3 4-6 6-1
  Sukul Saurav (WB)      bt   Angad Singh (Chd)      6-1 6-0
2 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     bt   Arka Mondal (WB)       5-7 6-2 6-4

Boys u16 R2

1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)    bt   Nikhil V Murali (Dli)  4-6 6-4 6-1
  Gavryl Fernandes (Mah) bt   Somdev K Varman        6-3 7-6(4)
3 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt   Manoj Balaji (TN)      6-3 6-3
  Vikrant Sane (Mah)     bt   Wrik Ganguly (Dli)     6-4 6-0
5 Harshit Sharma (WB)    bt   Rishi Behl (Mah)       6-1 6-3
4 Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt   R Arun Prakash (TN)    6-3 6-0
6 AR Anandkumar (AP)     bt   V Vignesh (AP)         6-3 4-6 6-2
2 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     bt   Saurav Sukul (WB)      6-1 6-1 

Boys u16 QF

1 Amanjot Singh (Chd)    bt   Gavryl Fernandes (Mah) 6-2 6-2
3 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     bt   Vikrant Sane (Mah)     6-2 6-2
4 Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt 5 Harshit Sharma (WB)    5-7 5-5 (conc.)
2 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     bt 6 AR Anandakumar (AP)    6-2 6-3

Boys u16 SF

1 Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt 3 Rohan Gajjar (Mah)     6-2 6-3
4 Pratim Parekh (Mah)    bt 2 Jaco T Mathew (TN)     5-7 6-2 6-3

Boys u16 Final

1 Amanjyot Singh (Chd)   bt 4 Pratim Parekh (Mah)    6-3 7-6(5)


Boys Under-14 Boys u14 R1 1 R Arun Prakash (TN) bt Ajay Selvaraj (TN) 6-0 6-0 Somdev K Varman (TN) bt Tushaar Garg (Dli) 6-0 6-2 Arjun G (Kar) bt Vinod M (TN) 6-3 7-5 8 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) bt Rohit K Raju (Dli) 6-1 6-3 3 V Vignesh (AP) bt Anirudh Kulkarni (Mah) 3-6 6-3 6-3 Arun Walia (UP) bt Wrik Ganguly (Dli) 6-2 4-6 6-4 Mayur Patil (Kar) bt M Jayakar (TN) 6-3 6-1 7 Saurabh Kohli (Mah) bt Sujay V Reddy (Kar) 6-1 6-2 6 Vikramaditya Menon (TN) bt K Amresh (AP) 6-1 6-2 Preetham R Reddy (AP) bt Ardhaman Sandhu (Chd) 6-4 6-3 Somdeep Appineni (AP) bt Siddesh Sharma (Mah) 6-1 4-6 6-4 4 Chatwinder Singh (TN) bt Sharan Divij (Dli) 6-3 6-3 5 Karan Rastogi (Mah) bt VN Ranjeet (TN) 2-6 6-4 6-4 Rohan Bhandari (Chd) bt Anand Shriram (Dli) 3-0 (conc.) Rishi Behl (Mah) bt Surya Charan (AP) 6-1 5-7 6-1 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt P Vikas (AP) 3-6 7-5 6-1 Boys u14 R2 1 R Arun Prakash (TN) bt Somdev K Varman (TN) 6-3 6-0 8 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) bt G Arjun (Kar) 6-3 7-6(5) 3 V Vignesh (AP) bt Arun Walia (UP) 6-3 7-5 7 Saurabh Kohli (Mah) bt Mayur S Patil (Kar) 6-0 2-0 (conc.) 6 Vikramaditya Menon (TN) bt Preetham R Reddy (AP) 6-1 6-1 4 Chatwinder Singh bt Somdeep Appineni (AP) 6-4 6-1 5 Karan Rastogi (Mah) bt Rohan Bhandari (TN) 6-1 6-0 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt Rishi Behl (Mah) 6-4 6-3 Boys u14 QF 1 R Arunprakash (TN) bt 8 Tushar Liberhan (Chd) 6-1 6-1 3 V Vignesh (AP) bt 7 Saurabh Kohli (Mah) 6-1 6-4 6 Vikramaditya Menon (TN) bt 4 Chatwinder Singh 2-6 6-4 6-2 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt 5 Karan Rastogi (Mah) 6-1 6-0 Boys u14 SF 1 R Arun Prakash (TN) bt 3 V Vignesh (AP) 6-3 6-0 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt 6 Vikramaditya Menon (TN) 6-2 6-2 Boys u14 Final 2 Vikrant Sane (Mah) bt 1 R Arun Prakash (TN) 7-6(2) 6-4
Girls Under-16 Girls u16 R1 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt Sasha Abraham (AP) 6-3 6-3 Lata Assudani (Mah) bt Noopur Desai (Mah) 6-3 7-5 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt Sandra Sasidharan (Ker) 6-2 6-2 5 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Medini Sharma (Mah) 6-2 6-4 3 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Tara Iyer (Dli) 6-1 6-2 Iciri Rai (Kar) bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 6-4 6-4 Krushmi Chheda (Mah) bt Alice Joy (TN) 6-4 6-0 6 Samrita Sekhar (TN) bt Monika Goel (Dli) 6-1 3-6 6-0 8 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt S Maruta Devi (TN) 6-3 6-0 Naina Karsolia (UP) bt Sandri Ganghothri (AP) 6-3 6-2 Anuja Parekh (Mah) bt Punam Reddy (AP) 6-2 6-3 4 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt mathri Jagannath (Kar) 6-2 6-3 7 Preeti Rao (TN) bt Smita Rani (Raj) 6-0 6-2 Sanaa Bhambri (Dli) bt M Sunita (AP) 6-2 6-3 Ragini Vimal (WB) bt Sharanya Pattabi (TN) 6-0 6-4 2 Nandita C. (TN) bt Gayathri Ramesh (Ker) 7-5 6-2 Girls u16 R2 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt Lata Assudhani (Mah) 6-2 6-2 5 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Ankita Bhambri (Dli) 6-4 7-5 3 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Iciri Rai (Kar) 6-4 6-3 6 Samrita Sekhar (TN) bt Krushmi Chheda (Mah) 6-3 6-1 8 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt Naina Karsolia (UP) 6-0 6-0 4 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt Anuja Parekh (Mah) 6-1 6-2 7 Preeti Rao (TN) bt Sanaa Bhambri (Del) 6-1 6-4 2 Nandita C. (TN) bt Ragini Vimal (WB) 6-1 6-2 Girls u16 QF 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt 5 Sania Mirza (AP) 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) bt 3 Isha Lakhani (Mah) 6-4 4-6 6-4 4 Liza Pereira (Mah) bt 8 Priyanka Parekh (WB) 6-4 7-5 7 Preeti Rao (TN) bt 2 Nandita C. (TN) 3-6 6-3 6-4 Girls u16 SF 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt 6 Samrita Sekar (TN) 6-1 6-0 4 Lisa Pereira (Mah) bt 7 Preeti Rao (TN) 6-2 0-6 6-4 Girls u16 Final 1 Megha Vakharia (Mah) bt 4 Lisa Pereira (Mah) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Girls Under-14 Girls u14 R1 1 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Anuja Parekh (Mah) 6-0 6-3 Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) bt Vandana Murali (TN) 6-3 6-2 Satvika Saboo (Chd) bt Pooja Chopra (Kar) 6-1 6-3 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt 8 Sharanya Pattabi (TN) 6-2 6-1 3 Lata Assudani (Mah) bt Jharna Nansi (Mah) 6-1 6-0 Krushmi Chheda (Mah) bt Parul Goswami (Dli) 6-1 6-3 Shraddha Lodha (Mah) bt Fatima Baig (TN) 6-3 6-4 6 Sasha Abraham (AP) bt Kartiki Bhat (Mah) 6-3 6-3 7 Sandra Sashidharan (Ker) bt Vindhya Dayandanda (Nep)6-1 6-2 Tara Iyer (Dli) bt Gayatri Iyer (Dli) 6-1 6-2 Iciri Rai (Kar) bt Ronak Shah (Mah) 6-4 6-4 4 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt K Pooja (AP) 6-2 6-1 5 Sanaa Bhambri (Dli) bt Neha Singh (Chd) 6-1 6-4 Marutha S Devi (TN) bt Anukriti Prasad (Dli) 6-0 6-0 Sandri Gangothri (AP) bt D Vijayakumar (Kar) 6-1 6-1 2 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Naina Karsolia (UP) 7-6(1) 6-1 Girls u14 R2 1 Isha Lakhani (Mah) bt Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 6-0 7-5 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt Satvika Saboo (Chd) 6-1 6-2 3 Lata Assudani (Mah) bt Krushmi Chheda (Mah) 4-6 6-1 6-3 6 Sasha Abraham (AP) bt Sharddha Lodha (Mah) 6-0 6-1 7 Sandra Sashidharan (Ker) bt Tara Iyer (Dli) 6-2 8-5 4 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt Iciri Rai (Kar) 6-2 7-5 5 Sanaa Bhambri (Dli) bt Marutha S Devi (TN) 3-6 6-3 6-4 2 Sania Mirza (AP) bt Sandri Gangothri (AP) 4-6 6-1 6-2 Girls u14 QF 8 Priyanka Parekh (WB) bt 1 Isha Lakhani (Mah) 7-5 6-0 6 Sasha Abraham (AP) bt 3 Lata Assudani (Mah) 6-2 6-3 4 Ankita Bhambri (Dli) bt 7 Sandra Sasidharan (Ker) 6-7 6-3 6-3 2 Sania Mirza (AP) bt 5 Sanaa Bhambri (Dli) 6-1 6-0 Girls u14 SF 6 Sasha Abraham (AP) bt 8 Priyanka Parekh (WB) 6-3 6-7 6-4 2 Sania Mirza (AP) bt 4 Ankita Bhambri (Del) 7-5 6-3 Girls u14 Final 6 Sasha Abraham (AP) bt 2 Sania Mirza (AP) 6-1 6-3
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..