TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA DSCL (Shreeram) National Hardcourts Mini- & Sub-juniors, Oct28-Nov02, 2002, Delhi


U16 Boys  U14 Boys  U16 Girls  U14 Girls 
The first couple of rounds' results and doubles results to be added later .. Madura wins u14 and u16 singles titles .. Sanam in u14 boys and Divij in u16 boys ..

U16 Boys' Draws:

Boys u16 Round 3: 

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)           bt    Nithyaesh Nataraj (TN)    62 61
   Allan Gomes (GUJ)         bt  Q Rohit Choudhary           64 62
10 S. Prateek (KAR)          bt    Nitish Raaj               63 62
 6 Rohan Gide (MAH)          bt    L.S. Ananth Bhaskar       61 64
 4 Sanam K. Singh (CHD)      bt    M. Saket Sai              64 60
   Kaushik S. Raju (KAR)     bt 15 Karan Dhillon (WB)        36 75 76(9)
 9 Manu Bajpai (KAR)         bt WC Momin Ali (WB)            62 63
   Sandeep Kumar             bt    Pranav Gandhi (MAH)       62 63
 5 Vivek Shokeen (DLI)       bt LL V.Rammohan                61 63
11 Divij Sharan (DLI)        bt    Avinab Kumar Sarma (ASM)  61 61
 Q Abhinav Grover            bt 16 Somdeep Appineni (AP)     75 36 64
 3 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)       bt    Akshay Challapa (KAR)     61 36 63
 8 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)    bt  Q Manjeet Singh             62 60
WC Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) bt    Sujit Sachidanand (KAR)   63 60
   Gautam Samarth (MAH)      bt  Q K.H. Praveen (AP)         63 61
 2 Anshuman Datta (ASM)      bt    Keegan Quadros (MAH)      62 61 

Boys u16 PQF:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)           bt    Allan Gomes (GUJ)         62 62
 6 Rohan Gide (MAH)          bt 10 S. Prateek (KAR)          62 64
 4 Sanam K. Singh (CHD)      bt    Kaushik S. Raju (KAR)     67(5) 76(5) 61
   Sandeep Kumar             bt  9 Manu Bajpai (KAR)         62 62
11 Divij Sharan (DLI)        bt  5 Vivek Shokeen (DLI)       64 76(4)
 3 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)       bt  Q Abhinav Grover            62 60
 8 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)    bt WC Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) 62 63
 2 Anshuman Datta (ASM)      bt    Gautam Samarth (MAH)      64 46 61

Boys u16 QF:

 1 Rupesh Roy (WB)           bt  6 Rohan Gide (MAH)          61 62
 4 Sanam K. Singh (CHD)      bt    Sandeep Kumar             62 60
11 Divij Sharan (DLI)        bt  3 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR)       60 63
 8 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)    bt  2 Anshuman Datta (ASM)      61 60

Boys u16 SF:

 4 Sanam K. Singh (CHD)      bt  1 Rupesh Roy (WB)           76(0) 60
11 Divij Sharan (DLI)        bt  8 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)    75 62

Boys u16 Final:

11 Divij Sharan (DLI)        bt  4 Sanam K. Singh (CHD)      26 63 64


U14 Boys' Draws: Boys u14 Round 3: 1 Sanam K. Singh bt Q Jassi Pritam 62 61 13 Harika Gursher Singh (CHD) bt Q Mohammad Rasheed 60 64 10 Quadros Keegan (MAH) bt WC Rahul Belwal (DLI) 60 62 6 K.H. Praveen (AP) bt Q Satyam Patel 64 61 4 Nithyaesh Nataraj (TN) bt LL Sareen Raghavan (DLI) 61 61 Q P. Raviteju bt Pankaj Thapa (DLI) 76(3) 76(6) Kaushik S. Raju (KAR) bt Siddarth Hande (TN) 76(6) 26 60 8 Marlon Coelho (MAH) bt Ashwin Vijayaraghavan (AP) 63 76(3) 5 R.K. Praveen (KAR) bt Arijit Goswami (DLI) 60 60 12 Allan Gomes (GUJ) bt Akshay Bajoria (WB) 61 62 Q A.S. Suresh bt 16 Ajesh Anthati (AP) 63 63 3 Karan Dhillon (WB) bt Vijayant Malik 61 61 7 Arnab Jain (MAH) bt J. Shravan Kumar (TN) 61 75 9 Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) bt Q Vicky Goswami (DLI) 63 61 15 Sujit Sachidanand (KAR) bt Ankit Goswami (DLI) 75 64 Q I. Kaustabh bt 2 Siddharth Alapati (AP) 46 62 63 Boys u14 PQF: 1 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) bt 13 Harika Gursher Singh (CHD) 60 62 6 K.H. Praveen (AP) bt 10 Quadros Keegan (MAH) 67(5) 62 60 4 Nithyaesh Nataraj (TN) bt Q P. Raviteju 64 62 Kaushik S. Raju (KAR) bt 8 Marlon Coelho (MAH) 62 63 5 R.K. Praveen (KAR) bt 12 Allan Gomes (GUJ) 62 63 3 Karan Dhillon (WB) bt Q A.S. Suresh 63 61 9 Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) bt 7 Arnab Jain (MAH) 67(2) 63 63 Q I. Kaustabh bt 15 Sujit Sachidanand (KAR) 67(3) 52 (conc.) Boys u14 QF: 1 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) bt 6 K.H. Praveen (AP) 60 60 Kaushik S. Raju (KAR) bt 4 Nithyaesh Nataraj (TN) 61 62 5 R.K. Praveen (KAR) bt 3 Karan Dhillon (WB) 63 61 9 Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) bt Q I. Kaustabh 60 60 Boys u14 SF: 1 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) bt Kaushik S. Raju (KAR) 62 64 5 R.K. Praveen (KAR) bt 9 Agnel Gladwyn Peter (MAH) 63 61 Boys u14 Final: 1 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) bt 5 R.K. Praveen (KAR) 76(2) 62
U16 Girls' Draws: Girls u16 PQF: Oormila Ram (AP) bt 1 K. Pooja (AP) 62 62 7 Ashmita E. (TN) bt Karina Ahuja (WB) 64 75 4 Parul Goswami (DLI) bt Sagarika Phadke (MAH) 60 75 W G.K. Shweta (KAR) bt 5 Neha Rana (DLI) 61 63 6 Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) bt Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 63 64 3 Preethi Shravan (AP) bt Afreen Jahan (AP) 63 62 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Q Neha Singh (CHD) 60 64 2 Sandri Gangotri (AP) (WC) bt W Sandhya Nagraj (TN) 64 62 Girls u16 QF: Oormila Ram (AP) bt 7 Ashmita E. (TN) 60 36 60 W G.K. Shweta (KAR) bt 4 Parul Goswami (DLI) 62 75 Preethi Shravan (AP) bt 6 Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) 64 64 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt 2 Sandri Gangotri (AP) (WC) 61 61 Girls u16 SF: Oormila Ram (AP) bt W G.K. Shweta (KAR) 63 61 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Preethi Shravan (AP) 75 64 Girls u16 Final: Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Oormila Ram (AP) 64 61
U14 Girls' Draws: Girls u14 PQF: Q Amrita Seth (DLI) bt 1 Tejaswi Datla (AP) 10(conc.) Neena Sharma (MAH) bt 6 Ashmita E. (TN) 57 75 64 3 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Karina Ahuja (WB) 64 61 Varsha Datta (ASM) bt 8 Anukriti Prasad (DLI) 63 61 Daksha Mulay (MAH) bt W Shilpa Jaiwsal (BIH) 64 61 4 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) bt Neha Rana (DLI) 75 63 Vishika Sheoran (DLI) bt Akshita B. Raj (KAR) 76 63 2 G.K. Shweta (KAR) bt M. Niroshia (AP) 62 63 Girls u14 QF: Neena Sharma (MAH) bt Q Amrita Seth (DLI) 26 61 62 3 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Varsha Datta (ASM) 60 61 4 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) bt Daksha Mulay (MAH) 64 62 2 G.K. Shweta (KAR) bt Vishika Sheoran (DLI) 61 62 Girls u14 SF: 3 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt Neena Sharma (MAH) 60 62 2 G.K. Shweta (KAR) bt 4 Gayatri Krishnan (TN) 63 62 Girls u14 Final: 3 Madura Ranganathan (TN) bt 2 G.K. Shweta (KAR) 63 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..