TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA DSCL (Shreeram) National Hardcourts, Dec 15-21, Delhi


Men's Draws  Women's Draws  U18 Boys' Draws  U18 Girls' Draws  Veterans' Doubles 
1st update, Dec 20: Punna Vishal ends the incredible run of wildcard 17 yr old Divij Sharan in men's final
Ankita Bhambri wins the women's title over sister Sanaa easily
Navdeep Singh and Punam Reddy win the boys/girls singles
Ajay-Rishi and Bhambri sisters win men/women doubles
Sanam-Jeevan and Kartiki-Sandra win boys/girls doubles

Men's Draws:

Men Round 1:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)         d. Q Shreyansh Sacheti (MP)     61 63
Q Narendran Ranganathan (TN) d.   Manchit Madan (AP)         64 60
Q Gursharan Singh (PJB)      d.   Anjan Viplav (AP)          36 76(1) 64
7 Somdev K Dev Varman (TN)   d. W Ashutosh Singh (DLI)       61 62
3 Kedar Tembe (MAH)          d.   Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN)  64 64
  Saurav Panja (WB)          d. Q J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP)     36 61 62
  Tushar Liberhan (CHD)      d. W Rupesh Roy (WB)            76(7) 63
W Divij Sharan (DLI)         d. 5 Jaco T. Mathew (TN)        60 62
6 Kamala Kannan (TN)         d.   Ritesh Chitlangia (RAJ)    76(5) 64
  Amod Wakalkar (MAH)        d. Q Vignesh Venkateshan (AP)   62 62
Q Sanam K. Singh (CHD)       d. Q Pratim Parikh (MAH)        61 36 63
4 Ajay Ramaswami (MAH)       d.   Saurabh Kohli (MAH)        62 60
8 Parantap Chaturvedi (DLI)  d.   Rishi Sridhar (TN)         75 26 76(2)
  Gurmehar Singh (DLI)       d.   Vasudev Reddy (AP)         46 62 63
Q Vijayendra Laad (MA)       d.   Aditya Madkekar (MAH)      64 62
2 Vishal Punna (AP)          d. W Purav M. Raja (MAH)        64 60

Men Round 2:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)         d. Q Narendran Ranganathan (TN)60 60 
7 Somdev K Dev Varman (TN)   d. Q Gursharan Singh (PJB)     63 61 
3 Kedar Tembe (MAH)          d.   Saurav Panja (WB)         61 64 
W Divij Sharan (DLI)         d.  Tushar Liberhan (CHD)      64 46 62 
6 Kamala Kannan (TN)         d.   Amod Wakalkar (MAH)       64 63 
Q Sanam K. Singh (CHD)       d. 4 Ajay Ramaswami (MAH)      26 76(4) 64 
  Gurmehar Singh (DLI)       d. 8 Parantap Chaturvedi (DLI) 26 62 63 
2 Vishal Punna (AP)          d. Q Vijayendra Laad (MA)      63 76(3)

Men Quarterfinals:

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)         d. 7 Somdev K Dev Varman (TN)   64 61
W Divij Sharan (DLI)         d. 3 Kedar Tembe (MAH)          64 64
6 Kamala Kannan (TN)         d. Q Sanam K. Singh (CHD)       62 76(1)
2 Vishal Punna (AP)          d.   Gurmehar Singh (DLI)       64 64

Men Semifinals:

W Divij Sharan (DLI)         d. 1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)         76(5) 26 76(4)
2 Vishal Punna (AP)          d. 6 Kamala Kannan (TN)         46 63 62

Men final:

2 Vishal Punna (AP)          d. W Divij Sharan (DLI)         63 62 61

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Doubles Round 1:

1 A.Ramaswami/ R.Sridhar          BYE
  Shivang Mishra/ Gurm.Singh d.   V.Reddy/ A.Viplav                  63 63 
3 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar        d.   V.Chhetri/ W.Ganguly               64 63
  K.Tembe/ A.Wakalkar        d.   P.Vishal/ Ash.Singh                63 62 
  R.Chitlangiya/ S.Sacheti   d.   Sandeep Choudhary/ Rohit Choudhary 62 64
4 S.K.DevVarman/ D.Sharan    d.   Yasser A Mohammed/ P.Chaturvedi    61 61
  V.Laad/ A.Madkekar         d.   P.Parekh/ R.Ranganathan            16 63 76(4)
2 J.T.Mathew/ S.Panja             BYE

Men's Doubles Quarterfinals:

1 A.Ramaswami/ R.Sridhar     d.   Shivang Mishra/ Gurm.Singh 63 64
3 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar        d.   K.Tembe/ A.Wakalkar        62 64
4 S.K.DevVarman/ D.Sharan    d.   R.Chitlangiya/ S.Sacheti   64 64
2 J.T.Mathew/ S.Panja        d.   V.Laad/ A.Madkekar         76(4) 64

Men's Doubles Semifinals:

1 A.Ramaswami/ R.Sridhar     d. 3 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar        75 63
4 S.K.DevVarman/ D.Sharan    d. 2 J.T.Mathew/ S.Panja        76(3) 62

Men's Doubles final:

1 A.Ramaswami/ R.Sridhar     d. 4 S.K.DevVarman/ D.Sharan    76(7) 61


Women's Draws: Women Round 1: 1 Liza Pereira (MAH) d. Rati Kumar (MAH) 62 61 Q Afreen Jahan (AP) d. W Neha Rana (DLI) 64 64 Ragini Vimal (WB) d. Krushmi Chheda (MAH) 62 75 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Vishika Chhetri (DLI) 63 60 4 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. W Sandri Gangotri (AP) 61 61 Q Preethi Subramaniam (TN) d. Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) 60 62 Anupama Rajur (KAR) d. Khushchehr Italia (MAH) 64 63 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. 8 Sheetal Goutham (KAR) 61 67(5) 61 6 Lata Assudani (MAH) d. Nandini Perumal (AP) 62 61 Q Kartiki Bhat (MAH) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (KAR) 75 62 W Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. Q Deepa Chakrabarty (GUJ) 60 61 3 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) d. W Madura Ranganathan (TN) 63 67(8) 64 7 Samrita Sekar (TN) d. Sandra Sashidharan (KER) 62 63 Geeta Manohar (AP) d. Sandhaya Nagraj (TN) 64 64 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. Jilke Nelord (DLI) 61 62 2 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (TN) d. Naina Karsolia (UP) 62 61 Women Round 2: Q Afreen Jahan (AP) d. 1 Liza Pereira (MAH) 67(3) 63 62 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Ragini Vimal (WB) 61 62 4 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. Q Preethi Subramaniam (TN) 60 61 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Anupama Rajur (KAR) 64 62 6 Lata Assudani (MAH) d. Q Kartiki Bhat (MAH) 62 60 W Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. 3 Archana Venkatraman (KAR) 75 63 7 Samrita Sekar (TN) d. Geeta Manohar (AP) 75 61 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. 2 J. Sai Jayalakshmy (TN) 75 75 Women Quarterfinals: 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) d. Q Afreen Jahan (AP) 64 61 4 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. Parul Goswami (DLI) 61 64 W Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. 6 Lata Assudani (MAH) 61 61 7 Samrita Sekar (TN) d. S. Punam Reddy (AP) 63 36 75 Women Semifinals: 4 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. 5 Shruti Dhawan (CHD) 75 63 W Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. 7 Samrita Sekar (TN) 46 63 62 Women Final: 4 Ankita Bhambri (DLI) d. W Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) 63 63 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Women's Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Dhawan/ J.S.Jayalakshmy BYE A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri BYE 4 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar BYE A.Rajur/ C.Rajur BYE K.Chheda/ S.P.Reddy d. K.Italia/ S.Sekar 62 67(3) 64 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman BYE V.Chhetri/ R.Vimal BYE 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira BYE Women's Doubles Quarterfinals: A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri d. 1 S.Dhawan/ J.S.Jayalakshmy 62 61 4 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 64 57 61 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman d. K.Chheda/ S.P.Reddy 63 64 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. V.Chhetri/ R.Vimal 75 62 Women's Doubles Semifinals: A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri d. 4 L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 61 62 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman d. 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 57 64 61 Women's Doubles Final: A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri d. 3 G.Manohar/ A.Venkatraman 61 62
Boys' U18 Draws: Boys u18 Round 1: 1 Rupesh Roy (WB) d. WC Manu Bajpai (KAR) 61 61 VijaySunder Prashanth (TN) d. WC Agnivesh Das Gupta (DLI) 61 60 Sandeep Kumar (DLI) d. Somdev Appineni (AP) 62 62 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. Wrik Ganguly (DLI) 36 64 62 11 Vivek Shokeen (DLI) d. M. V. Abhay Prakash (KAR) 63 62 Q Vignesh Venkateshan (AP) d. Q M. Fariz (TN) 61 62 G. P. Prajnesh (TN) d. WC Abhinav Grover (DLI) 16 61 64 7 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP) d. LL Rishu Yadav 60 60 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH) d. Q Allan Alex Gomes (GUJ) 64 60 LL Kartik Raju (KAR) d. LL Manjeet Singh 61 60 Jitendra Mehlda (DLI) d. LL Krishna Karsolia (UP) 60 75 14 Aditya Madkekar (MAH) d. Vivek P. Reddy (AP) 62 60 10 Siddharth Gulati (DLI) d. Q Ajay Selvaraj (TN) 61 62 LL Arpit Sharma d. Nityish Raaj (UP) 76(5) 64 Syed Rahil (KAR) d. Paras Thakur (CHD) 75 75 8 Prateek Shantharaju (KAR) d. LL Shrikant Kumawat 61 62 6 Siddharth Patil (MAH) d. M. Hariprasath (TN) 63 61 Q Kaushik Raju (KAR) d. LL Honey Rana 63 76(7) Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN) d. Sanjay Salian (MAH) 63 61 9 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) d. Lalit Mann (DLI) 61 62 16 Tejasvi Rao (AP) d. Vijit Sehgal (DLI) 67(12) 63 64 Q Ankit Patel (CHG) d. WC Rohan Bhandari (CHD) 62 60 Arjun Vaidya (MAH) d. Pavan Polavarappu (AP) 76(2) 61 4 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d. M. Saket Sai (AP) 61 63 5 Sumit Prakash Gupta (DLI) d. K. H. Praveen (AP) 64 62 Rohan Gide (MAH) d. Sabyasachi Bose (WB) 76(4) 61 Q L. S. Anantha Bhaskar (TN) d. Alon Moses (MAH) 57 75 76(5) 12 Anshuman Dutta (ASM) d. Yannick Nelord (DLI) 61 63 15 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR) d. Q Vivek Yadav (GUJ) 64 62 Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) d. Gursher Harika Singh (CHD) 63 61 Arjun Talwar (CHD) d. LL Chandan Shoulin 61 62 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) d. Rahil Makharia (MAH) 61 63 Boys u18 Round 2: 1 Rupesh Roy (WB) d. VijaySunder Prashanth (TN) 60 64 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. Sandeep Kumar (DLI) 60 60 11 Vivek Shokeen (DLI) d. Q Vignesh Venkateshan (AP) 64 64 7 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP) d. G. P. Prajnesh (TN) 62 61 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH) d. LL Kartik Raju (KAR) 63 60 14 Aditya Madkekar (MAH) d. Jitendra Mehlda (DLI) 63 61 10 Siddharth Gulati (DLI) d. LL Arpit Sharma 62 62 Syed Rahil (KAR) d. 8 Prateek Shantharaju (KAR) 57 60 63 Q Kaushik Raju (KAR) d. 6 Siddharth Patil (MAH) 76(4) 57 64 9 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) d. Ranjeet V. Murugesan (TN) Walkover 16 Tejasvi Rao (AP) d. Q Ankit Patel (CHG) 61 63 4 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d. Arjun Vaidya (MAH) 61 60 5 Sumit Prakash Gupta (DLI) d. Rohan Gide (MAH) 61 63 12 Anshuman Dutta (ASM) d. Q L. S. Anantha Bhaskar (TN) 62 76(3) 15 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR) d. Vikram Aditya Menon (TN) 62 63 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) d. Arjun Talwar (CHD) 63 61 Boys u18 Round 3: 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. 1 Rupesh Roy (WB) 60 57 64 7 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP) d. 11 Vivek Shokeen (DLI) 46 62 62 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH) d. 14 Aditya Madkekar (MAH) 67(5) 61 63 10 Siddharth Gulati (DLI) d. Syed Rahil (KAR) 26 64 76(4) 4 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d. 16 Tejasvi Rao (AP) 64 61 5 Sumit Prakash Gupta (DLI) d. 12 Anshuman Dutta (ASM) 60 64 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) d. 15 Jitin Bishnoi (HAR) 61 62 Boys Quarterfinals: 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. 7 J. Vishnu Vardhan (AP) 62 61 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH) d. 10 Siddharth Gulati (DLI) 63 64 4 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) d. 9 Sanam K. Singh (CHD) 63 63 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) d. 5 Sumit Prakash Gupta (DLI) 60 62 Boys Semifinals: 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. 3 Saurabh Kohli (MAH) 61 57 76(12) 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) d. 4 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (TN) 64 64 Boys Final: 13 Navdeep Singh (DLI) d. 2 Divij Sharan (DLI) 63 36 63 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boys u18 Doubles Round 1: Y.Nelord/ A.Talwar d. 1 A.Dutta/ R. Roy 67(4) 61 64 S.P.Gupta/ V.A.Menon d. S.Bose/ G.H.Singh 63 62 4 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. W H.Rana/ Divyenshu Singh 61 62 Ka.Raju/ Ko.Raju d. W A.Grover/ V.Sehgal Walkover W S.Kumar/ L.Mann d. R.Gide/ T.Rao 76(5) 16 63 3 J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati d. M.Bajpai/ P.Shantharaju 46 76(1) 63 S.Sai/ J.V.Vardhan d. R.Makharia/ A.Moses 62 60 2 S.Kohli/ N.Singh d. S.Appineni/ M.V.A.Prakash 64 60 Boys u18 Doubles Quarterfinals: S.P.Gupta/ V.A.Menon d. Y.Nelord/ A.Talwar 75 62 4 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. Ka.Raju/ Ko.Raju 61 63 W S.Kumar/ L.Mann d. 3 J.Bishnoi/ S.Gulati 64 76(6) 2 S.Kohli/ N.Singh d. S.Sai/ J.V.Vardhan 16 60 64 Boys u18 Doubles Semifinals: 4 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. S.P.Gupta/ V.A.Menon 64 76(5) W S.Kumar/ L.Mann d. 2 S.Kohli/ N.Singh 76(4) 64 Boys u18 Doubles Final: 4 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. W S.Kumar/ L.Mann 75 61
Girls' U18 Draws: Girls u18 Round 1: 1 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. Q Kanisha Mehta (MAH) 60 61 Shwetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Shraddha Lodha (MAH) 26 64 61 Krushmi Chheda (MAH) d. Shivika Burman (WB) 62 63 6 Kartiki Bhat (MAH) d. Q Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) 64 62 3 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. Q Niroshita Madanala (AP) 61 63 W Prerna Mythri (AP) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (BIH) 26 64 63 W Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) d. Anukriti Prasad (DLI) 62 62 5 Vandana Murali (TN) d. Q Afreen Jahan (AP) 61 26 62 8 Meghna Paritala (AP) d. Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 62 64 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Deepa Chakraborthy (GUJ) 63 60 Parija Maloo (MAH) d. Micah Muhury (JHA) 60 61 4 Sandri Gangothri (AP) d. Sanjana Kapur (DLI) 60 61 7 Preethi Subramaniam (TN) d. Q Sandra Sashidharan (KER) 16 61 62 Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) d. W Karina Ahuja (WB) 75 60 Sandhya Nagraj (TN) d. L Oormila Ram (AP) 61 62 2 Madura Ranganathan (TN ) d. W Jilke Nelord (DLI) 60 61 Girls u18 Round 2: 1 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. Shwetha G. Kakhandki (KAR) 61 61 6 Kartiki Bhat (MAH) d. Krushmi Chheda (MAH) 64 60 3 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. W Prerna Mythri (AP) 61 60 5 Vandana Murali (TN) d. W Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 61 76(5) Parul Goswami (DLI) d. 8 Meghna Paritala (AP) 62 64 4 Sandri Gangothri (AP) d. Parija Maloo (MAH) 75 63 7 Preethi Subramaniam (TN) d. Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) 60 75 2 Madura Ranganathan (TN ) d. Sandhya Nagraj (TN) 60 63 Girls u18 Quarterfinals: 1 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) d. 6 Kartiki Bhat (MAH) 64 64 3 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. 5 Vandana Murali (TN) 76(2) 26 64 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. 4 Sandri Gangothri (AP) 62 62 2 Madura Ranganathan (TN ) d. 7 Preethi Subramaniam (TN) 62 62 Girls u18 Semifinals: 3 S. Punam Reddy (AP) d. 1 Sanaa Bhambri (DLI) 16 76(5) 76(6) 2 Madura Ranganathan (TN ) d. Parul Goswami (DLI) 63 75 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls u18 Doubles Round 1: 1 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. P.Goswami/ A.Jahan 60 76(6) K.Bhat/ S.Sashidharan d. K.Ahuja/ Sa.Phadke 63 62 4 P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh d. N.Madanala/ J.Nelord 64 63 N.Rana/ V.Sheoran d. Mallika Bajaj/ SreeKumKum Keshavan 60 60 S.Lodha/ Sharanya Pattabhi d. P.Mythri/ A.Prasad 63 63 3 S.Gangothri/ S.Nagraj d. S.Sahoo/ S.Kapur 61 62 S.G.Kakhandki/ V.Shivshankar d. S.Jaiswal/ M.Muhury 61 64 2 M.Paritala/ P.Subramaniam d. K.Mehta/ Tirukkovalur Sravya 64 61 Girls u18 Doubles Quarterfinals: K.Bhat/ S.Sashidharan d. 1 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan 36 62 61 4 P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh d. N.Rana/ V.Sheoran 60 60 3 S.Gangothri/ S.Nagraj d. S.Lodha/ Sharanya Pattabhi 36 61 64 S.G.Kakhandki/ V.Shivshankar d. 2 M.Paritala/ P.Subramaniam 63 36 61 Girls u18 Doubles Semifinals: K.Bhat/ S.Sashidharan d. 4 P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh 62 62 3 S.Gangothri/ S.Nagraj d. S.G.Kakhandki/ V.Shivshankar 63 61 Girls u18 Doubles Final: K.Bhat/ S.Sashidharan d. 3 S.Gangothri/ S.Nagraj 76(4) 64
Veterans' Doubles Draw: Veterans' Doubles Round 1: (semfinals) Shyam Minotra/ Balram Singh (DLI) d. Ajeet Singh/ W-Cdr.Chaturvedi (DLI) 60 62 Sanjeev Kassal/ R.I.Singh (DLI) d. Narender Janweja/ S.M.Sharma (CHD) 62 62 Veterans' Doubles Final: Sanjeev Kassal/ R.I.Singh (DLI) d. Shyam Minotra/ Balram Singh (DLI) 60 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..