TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA DSCL (Shreeram) National Hardcourts, Dec 10-16, 2001, Delhi


Men's Draws  Women's Draws  U18 Boys' Draws  U18 Girls' Draws  Mixed Doubles 
(Final Update on Dec 17: Vijay Kannan with Double Crown .. Rushmi wins women's .. Isha and Arun Prakash in juniors)

Men's Draws:
Men's Singles Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna       d.   Ravikrishna Palivela        60 63
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya d. Q Ritesh Chitlangiya          64 64
  Vasudeva Reddy      d.   Shivshankar S. Kanbargimath 76(9) 26 61
8 Kamala Kannan       d. Q Harshit Sharma              61 61
3 Nitin Kirtane       d. Q Nihal Advani                63 62
Q Akshay Vishal Rao   d.   Vijayendra Laad             75 64
  Kedar Tembe         d.   Amanjot Singh               62 61
  Punna Vishal        d. 7 Ajay Chowdepalli D.         26 60 61
  Rishi Sridhar       d.   Mohammed Yasser Arafat      76(2) 46 63
  Nipun Gupta         d.   Sandeep Singh               62 76(5)
  Anant Sitaram       d.   Pratim Parekh               16 60 62
4 Vinod Sridhar       d.   Chandrasekhar Mohanty       60 61
6 Ajay Ramaswami      d.   Gurmehar Singh              61 61
  Shivang Mishra      d.   Ashutosh Singh              63 64
  Vijay Kannan        d.   Gursharan Singh             62 61
2 Mustafa Ghouse      d.   Abhishek Jagnani            61 60

Men's Singles PQF: 

1 Rohan Bopanna       d.   Sunil Kumar Sipaeya 62 63
  Kamala Kannan       d.   Vasudeva Reddy      63 62
3 Nitin Kirtane       d. Q Akshay Vishal Rao   60 62
  Punna Vishal        d.   Kedar Tembe         57 64 61
  Rishi Sridhar       d.   Nipun Gupta         62 64
4 Vinod Sridhar       d.   Anant Sitaram       63 61
6 Ajay Ramaswami      d.   Shivang Mishra      63 63
  Vijay Kannan        d. 2 Mustafa Ghouse      75 64

Men's Singles QF:

1 Rohan Bopanna       d.   Kamala Kannan       75 62
3 Nitin Kirtane       d.   Punna Vishal        62 57 60
4 Vinod Sridhar       d.   Rishi Sridhar       67(3) 63 40 (conc.)
  Vijay Kannan        d. 6 Ajay Ramaswami      46 62 63

Men's Singles SF:

1 Rohan Bopanna       d. 3 Nitin Kirtane       63 62
  Vijay Kannan        d. 4 Vinod Sridhar       67(2) 63 60

Men's Singles F:

  Vijay Kannan        d. 1 Rohan Bopanna       64 64 57 61

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Doubles PQF:

1 R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse      d.   R.Behl/ V.A.Menon        62 63
  V.Reddy/ V.Sridhar       d.   P.Chaturvedi/ P.Vishal   61 62
3 V.Kannan/ A.Ramaswami    d.   N.Gupta/ A.Jagnani       60 62
  S.S.Kanbargimath/ V.Laad d.   Ajay.C.D./ M.Y.Arafat    36 76(8) 63
  S.K.Sipaeya/ R.Sridhar   d.   A.Singh/ Gurm.Singh      63 64
  K.Kannan/ ArunPrakash R. d.   AbhishekTamhane/ K.Tembe 64 63
  S.Mishra/ A.Sitaram      d.   Pratim Parekh/ A.V.Rao   63 57 63
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane     d.   Gurs.Singh/ San.Singh    75 62

Men's Doubles QF:

1 R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse      d.   V.Reddy/ V.Sridhar       26 76(2) 62
3 V.Kannan/ A.Ramaswami    d.   S.S.Kanbargimath/ V.Laad 63 64
  S.K.Sipaeya/ R.Sridhar   d.   S.Mishra/ A.Sitaram      61 63
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane     d.   K.Kannan/ ArunPrakash R. 63 62

Men's Doubles SF:

3 V.Kannan/ A.Ramaswami    d. 1 R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse      46 75 62
2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane     d.   S.K.Sipaeya/ R.Sridhar   76(3) 62

Men's Doubles F:

3 V.Kannan/ A.Ramaswami    d. 2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane     62 64


Women's Draws: Women's Singles Round 1: 1 Rushmi Chakravarti d. S. Marutha Devi 60 61 Nandini Perumal d. Alice Joy 75 64 Sania Mirza d. Vishika Chhetri 60 63 5 Archana Venkataraman d. Karishma Patel 63 63 3 Sonal Phadke d. Liza Pereira 62 61 W Ankita Bhambri d. Q Sai Swapna Ramakrishna 36 75 64 Tara S. Kanbargimath d. Sandra Sasidharan 63 62 7 Sai Jayalakshmy d. Anupama Rajur 62 61 Isha Lakhani d. 8 Geeta Manohar 62 63 Megha Vakharia d. Medini Sharma 64 36 76(3) Samrita Sekar d. Ragini Vimal 63 63 4 Sheetal Goutham d. Preeti Shravan 61 61 6 Radhika Mandke d. Arthi Venkataraman 64 60 Shruti Dhawan d. L Naina Karsolia 60 60 Lata Assudani d. Iciri Rai 46 62 63 2 Radhika Tulpule d. Isha Chopra 62 62 Women's Singles PQF: 1 Rushmi Chakravarthi d. Nandini Perumal 60 63 Sania Mirza d. 5 Archana Venkataraman 64 61 3 Sonal Phadke d. W Ankita Bhambri 62 64 Tara S. Kanbargimath d. 7 Sai Jayalakshmy 46 64 63 Isha Lakhani d. Megha Vakharia 46 61 63 4 Sheetal Goutham d. Samrita Sekar 64 63 Shruti Dhawan d. 6 Radhika Mandke 63 61 2 Radhika Tulpule d. Lata Assudani 63 62 Women's Singles QF: 1 Rushmi Chakravarti d. Sania Mirza 26 64 62 3 Sonal Phadke d. Tara S. Kanbargimath 64 64 4 Sheetal Goutham d. Isha Lakhani 76(5) 75 Shruti Dhawan d. 2 Radhika Tulpule 64 63 Women's Singles SF: 1 Rushmi Chakravarti d. 3 Sonal Phadke 61 67(3) 76(5) 4 Sheetal Goutham d. Shruti Dhawan 63 64 Women's Singles F: 1 Rushmi Chakravarti d. 4 Sheetal Goutham 64 63 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Women's Doubles PQF: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Sasha Abraham/ Preeti Rao 62 60 Archana.V./ Arthi.V. d. Anupama Rajur/ Chirashanthi Rajur 60 62 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. Mansi Modi/ Punam Reddy 63 61 A.Joy/ S.S.Ramakrishna d. Krushmi Chheda/ Sharanya Pattabi 64 75 Vishika Chhetri/ M.Sharma d. S.Sekar/ Olexandra Verkhnyatska 63 62 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. Nishta Yadav/ Pragya Yadav 60 60 A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. T.S.Kambargimath/ Karishma Patel 61 62 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira d. N.Perumal/ G.Manohar 75 62 Women's Doubles QF: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmy d. Archana.V./ Arthi.V. 63 64 R.Mandke/ S.Phadke d. A.Joy/ S.S.Ramakrishna 62 60 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule d. V.Chhetri/ M.Sharma 64 60 A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. 2 S.Goutham/ L.Pereira 75 62 Women's Doubles SF: 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmy d. R.Mandke/ S.Phadke 62 61 A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. 4 S.Dhawan/ R.Tulpule 16 63 62 Women's Doubles F: A.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. 1 R.Chakravarti/ S.Jayalakshmy 63 26 76(5)
Boys' U18 Draws: Boys' U18 Singles Round 1: 1 Amanjot Singh d. Divij Sharan 26 63 63 Jayanth Janardhan d. Punna Vikas 36 62 64 Varun Giri d. Manoj Kumar Sewa 46 62 63 6 Somdev Dev Varman d. Rupesh Roy 62 63 3 Jaco T. Mathew d. Harshit Sharma 62 26 63 V. M. Ranjeet d. Vijay Sunder Prashanth 36 63 61 Vikram Aditya Menon d. Rewant Datta 63 63 W Parantap Chaturvedi d. Rishi Behl 62 61 Chatwinder Singh d. G. Arjun 63 57 64 Tushar Liberhan d. Nihal Advani 75 62 L Aditya Madkekar d. Chandrasekhar Mohanty 61 63 4 Saurabh Singh d. Siddharth Patil 76(2) 75 8 Arun Prakash R. d. V. Vignesh 63 61 Vivek Bhakuni d. Saurabh Kohli 16 60 63 Q Anant Sitaram d. Dhruv Kumar 62 63 2 Rohan Gajjar d. Tejeshwar P. Chigateri 63 62 Boys' U18 Singles PQF: 1 Amanjot Singh d. Jayanth Janardhan 64 63 6 Somdev Dev Varman d. Varun Giri 62 60 3 Jaco T. Mathew d. V. M. Ranjeet 62 60 W Parantap Chaturvedi d. Vikram Aditya Menon 61 61 Tushar Liberhan d. Chatwinder Singh 76(5) 57 62 L Aditya Madkekar d. 4 Saurabh Singh 63 64 8 Arun Prakash R. d. Vivek Bhakuni 62 63 Q Anant Sitaram d. 2 Rohan Gajjar 75 75 Boys' U18 Singles QF: 6 Somdev Dev Varman d. 1 Amanjot Singh 64 60 W Parantap Chaturvedi d. 3 Jaco T. Mathew 62 76(2) Tushar Liberhan d. L Aditya Madkekar 61 61 8 Arun Prakash R. d. Q Anant Sitaram 76(5) 62 Boys' U18 Singles SF: 6 Somdev Dev Varman d. W Parantap Chaturvedi 63 61 8 Arun Prakash R. d. Tushar Liberhan 61 75 Boys' U18 Singles F: 8 Arun Prakash R. d. 6 Somdev Dev Varman 36 62 61 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Boys' U18 Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh d. T.Liberhan/ D.Sharan 76(4) 62 A.Goutham/ J.Janardhan d. Anantha Bhaskar/ Sujay Mahadevan 63 64 R.Behl/ P.Chaturvedi d. Vivek Bhakuni/ Varun Giri 63 64 N.Advani/ Abhay Prakash d. D.Kumar/ M.K.Sewa 62 63 C.Singh/ S.Singh d. Vikas P./ Vishal P. 76(5) 62 Anshuman Dutta/ R.Roy d. S.Kohli/ V.A.Menon 36 64 61 S.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew d. A.Madkekar/ Indra Kumar Mahajan 61 61 2 S.Mishra/ ArunPrakash R. d. C.Mohanty/ Pratim Parekh 64 76(7) Boys' U18 Doubles QF: 1 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh d. A.Goutham/ J.Janardhan 57 61 62 N.Advani/ Abhay Prakash d. R.Behl/ P.Chaturvedi 26 64 64 C.Singh/ S.Singh d. A.Dutta/ R.Roy 26 76(4) 60 2 S.Mishra/ ArunPrakash R. d. S.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew 75 60 Boys' U18 Doubles SF: 1 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh d. N.Advani/ Abhay Prakash 75 63 S.Mishra/ ArunPrakash R. d. C.Singh/ S.Singh 63 64 Boys' U18 Doubles F: 1 R.Gajjar/ A.Singh d. 2 S.Mishra/ ArunPrakash R. 63 64
Girls' U18 Draws: Girls' U18 Singles Round 1: 1 Megha Vakharia d. Sharanya Pattabi 75 62 Ragini Vimal d. Mansi Modi 61 75 S. Punam Reddy d. Vandana Murali 63 61 5 Isha Lakhani d. Sonali Sanap 61 62 4 Kartiki Bhat d. Varsha Shivshankar 62 64 V. Bhavana d. Nivedita Venkatesh 52 (conc.) Medini Sharma d. Preeti Shravan 76(2) 62 Sanaa Bhambri d. Liza Pereira 61 36 76(3) Sandra Sasidharan d. Geeta Manohar 26 63 (conc.) W Samrita Sekar d. Kamini Murugaboopathy 75 46 64 Lata Assudani d. Sandri Gangotri 63 62 Ankita Bhambri d. Swetha Devraj 64 62 Krushmi Cheddha d. S. Marutha Devi 61 64 Olexandra Verkhnyatska d. Parul Goswami 61 62 Preeti Rao d. Iciri Rai 46 63 64 2 Sasha Abraham d. Monika Goel 63 61 Girls' U18 Singles PQF: 1 Megha Vakharia d. Ragini Vimal 63 62 5 Isha Lakhani d. S. Punam Reddy 62 62 4 Kartiki Bhat d. V. Bhavana 16 63 60 Sanaa Bhambri d. Medini Sharma 63 60 W Samrita Sekar d. Sandra Sashidaran 61 60 Ankita Bhambri d. Lata Assudani 63 60 Krushmi Chhedda d. Olexandra Verkhnyatska 64 63 Preeti Rao d. 2 Sasha Abraham 63 76(5) Girls' U18 Singles QF: 5 Isha Lakhani d. 1 Megha Vakharia 64 63 4 Kartiki Bhat d. Sanaa Bhambri 75 61 W Samrita Sekar d. Ankita Bhambri 16 63 76(2) Preeti Rao d. Krushmi Chheda 16 62 75 Girls' U18 Singles SF: 5 Isha Lakhani d. 4 Kartiki Bhat 60 62 W Samrita Sekar d. Preeti Rao 61 60 Girls' U18 Singles F: 5 Isha Lakhani d. W Samrita Sekar 63 67(3) 61 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls' U18 Doubles PQF: N.Perumal/ P.Shravan d. S.Devraj/ A.Joy 64 76(3) I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. L.Asssudani/ Rati Kumar 63 60 M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopathy d. Sagarika Phadke/ V.Shivshankar 64 61 K.Bhat/ I.Rai d. K.Chhedha/ S.Sasidharan 63 62 S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh d. P.Reddy/ M.Modi 63 64 V.Murali/ R.Vimal d. S.Gangotri/ V. Bhavana 64 75 Girls' U18 Doubles QF: S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza d. N.Perumal/ P.Shravan 30 (concd.) I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. M.Devi/ K.Murugaboopathy 60 61 K.Bhat/ I.Rai d. S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 61 60 S.Abraham/ P.Rao d. V.Murali/ R.Vimal 62 64 Girls' U18 Doubles SF: I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. S.Bhambri/ S.Mirza 60 61 S.Abraham/ P.Rao d. K.Bhat/ I.Rai 64 76(4) Girls' U18 Doubles F: I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. S.Abraham/ P.Rao 64 75
Mixed Doubles Draw: Mixed Doubles QF: S.Mirza/ R.Bopanna d. A.Bhambri/ S.Mishra 64 62 R.Tulpule/ S.Kirtane d. P.Rao/ ArunPrakash R. 46 63 62 R.Chakravarti/ V.Uppal d. S.Sekar/ K.Kannan 76(6) 75 S.Dhawan/ M.Ghouse d. S.Goutham/ V.Sridhar 75 64 Mixed Doubles SF: S.Mirza/ R.Bopanna d. R.Tulpule/ S.Kirtane 62 62 S.Dhawan/ M.Ghouse d. R.Chakravarti/ V.Uppal 64 64 Mixed Doubles F: S.Mirza/ R.Bopanna d. S.Dhawan/ M.Ghouse 64 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..