TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA "DSCL (Shreeram Cup)" National Hardcourts, Oct 17-22, Delhi


Men's Draws  Women's Draws  U18 Boys' Draws  U18 Girls' Draws 
Final update, Oct 22: Sunil, Isha, Arnav and Poojashree win the titles!!
Doubles results coming later ..

Men's Draws:

Men: 

1 Sunil Kumar (CHD)             d. W Purav Raja (MAH)              64 67(4) 61
  Aditya Madkekar (MAH)         d. L Sandeep Choudhary (RAJ)       75 61
  Navdeep Singh (CHD)           d.   Saurav Sukul (WB)             60 64
8 Vijay Sunder Prashanth (TN)   d. Q Dhruv Kumar (WB)              64 61
3 Arjun Goutham (KAR)           d. W Divyanshu Singh (DLI)         63 64
  Gursharan Singh (PJB)         d.   Anjan Viplav (AP)             46 64 75
  Gurmehar Singh (DLI)          d. W Partha Bhattacharya (DLI)     62 63
5 Kamala Kannan (TN)            d. W Divij Sharan (DLI)            64 36 76(8)
Q Siddharth Patil (MAH)         d. 6 Moh'd Yasser Arafat (AP)      57 63 62
  Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (TN) d.   Tushar Sharma (PJB)           57 61 75
Q Rahil Makharia (MAH)          d. Q Siddharth Gulati (DLI)        75 75
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)          d. Q Vignesh Pernamallur C (AP)    61 63
  Tushar Liberhan (CHD)         d. 7 Pavan Polavarapu (AP)         62 62
Q Yannick Nelord (DLI)          d.   Fariz Mohammed (TN)           63 63
Q Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)      d. Q Vijayendra Laad (MAH)         67(5) 61 75
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)             d.   Vivek Shokeen (DLI)           61 62

Men Round 2:

1 Sunil Kumar (CHD)             d.   Aditya Madkekar (MAH)         62 64
  Navdeep Singh (CHD)           d. 8 Vijay Sunder Prashanth (TN)   67(3) 63 62
3 Arjun Goutham (KAR)           d.   Gursharan Singh (PJB)         46 76(2) 60
5 Kamala Kannan (TN)            d.   Gurmehar Singh (DLI)          64 64
Q Siddharth Patil (MAH)         d.   Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (TN) 64 62
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)          d. Q Rahil Makharia (MAH)          64 63
  Tushar Liberhan (CHD)         d. Q Yannick Nelord (DLI)          57 61 75
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)             d. Q Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP)      62 75 

Men Quarterfinals:

1 Sunil Kumar (CHD)             d.   Navdeep Singh (CHD)           64 64
5 Kamala Kannan (TN)            d. 3 Arjun Goutham (KAR)           64 36 62
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)          d. Q Siddharth Patil (MAH)         61 62
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)             d.   Tushar Liberhan (CHD)         76(9) 76(8)

Men semifinals:

1 Sunil Kumar (CHD)             d. 5 Kamala Kannan (TN)            60 62
4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)          d. 2 Vijay Kannan (TN)             75 64

Men Final

1 Sunil Kumar (CHD)             d. 4 Ashutosh Singh (DLI)          64 64 36 63


Women's Draws: Women Round 1: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Radhika Tulpule (MAH) 63 60 Q Vishika Chhetri (DLI) d. L Naina Karsolia (UP) 61 61 Q Anushree Thamanna (KAR) d. Q Neha Singh (CHD) 64 62 8 Parija Maloo (MAH) d. Q Sampada Kanade (MAH) 60 36 62 4 Sheethal Goutham (KAR) d. Oormila Ram (AP) 62 46 75 Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) d. W Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 76(4) 75 W Shivika Burman (WB) d. Deepti Srivastava (WB) 61 64 Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) d. 5 Ragini Vimal (WB) 62 61 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Chirashanthi Rajur (KAR) 61 60 Rohini Das (WB) d. Shilpi Jaiswal (BIH) 60 60 Krushmi Chedda (MAH) d. Q Harpreet Gill (MP) 60 60 3 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) d. W Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) 36 61 64 7 Geeta Manohar (AP) d. Anupama Rajur (KAR) 61 60 Neha Rana (DLI) d. Samia Jalali (DLI) 62 63 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Q Karina Ahuja (DLI) 61 60 2 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. W Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI) 75 76(1) Women Round 2: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Q Vishika Chhetri (DLI) 61 61 Q Anushree Thamanna (KAR) d. 8 Parija Maloo (MAH) 63 36 64 Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) d. 4 Sheethal Goutham (KAR) 62 62 Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) d. W Shivika Burman (WB) 61 76(1) 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. Rohini Das (WB) 60 61 3 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) d. Krushmi Chedda (MAH) 60 62 7 Geeta Manohar (AP) d. Neha Rana (DLI) 60 60 2 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. Madura Ranganathan (TN) 46 64 61 Women Quarterfinals: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Q Anushree Thamanna (KAR) 61 61 Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) d. Q Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) 62 63 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) d. 3 Archana Venkataraman (KAR) 63 63 2 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. 7 Geeta Manohar (AP) 63 36 64 Women Semifinals: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 61 61 2 Sonal Phadke (MAH) d. 6 Parul Goswami (DLI) 61 62 Women Final: 1 Isha Lakhani (MAH) d. 2 Sonal Phadke (MAH) 61 76(7)
Boys' U18 Draws: Boys u18 Round 1: 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. Rohit Choudhary (RAJ) 61 61 Akash Gujarathi (MAH) d. Navinder Pal Singh (CHD) 63 75 Q Praveen Henry (AP) d. LL Sourav Sharma (PJB) 63 64 16 Rubal Shandilya (DLI) d. Pushpendra Raj Purohit GUJ 62 64 12 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. Q Abhijeet Tiwari (CTG) 63 64 Rohan Shetty (TN) d. LL Gopal Singh (UP) 62 61 LL Ankesh Bhargava (AP) d. LL Siddharth Kaushik (TN) 57 64 63 8 A. S. Suresh Krishna (AP) d. Q Mohammed Rasheed (AP) 62 64 4 Gursher Singh Harika (CHD) d. Jay Vinod (PJB) 62 76(0) Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. LL Chandam Shaolin (CHD) 60 61 LL Chandril Sood (UP) d. Arpit Sharma (WB) 61 57 62 14 Akash Wagh (MAH) d. Q Vishesh Bhatia (GUJ) 63 63 Shiva Sangwan (CHD) d. Ankit Patel (CTG) 36 61 76 (2) Nikunj Siwach (GOA) d. Pulkit Mishra (DLI) 63 63 WC Yuki Bhambri (DLI) d. WC Chandra Subhash Rao (AP) 75 61 Q V. Sudarshan (TN) d. 5 Rahul Belwal (DLI) 62 36 64 6 Jaco Tariq (TN) d. Mesheer Vaswani (KAR) 63 16 64 Manav Dhawan (PJB) d. Vaibhav Das (WB) 76(7) 64 Arup Mullick (WB) d. Harmanbir Singh (PJB) 63 46 63 11 Rohan Gide (MAH) d. Peter Agnel Gladwin (MAH) 63 63 N. Sriram Balaji (TN) d. 13 Navaneetha Kannan (TN) 75 62 LL Shrikant Kumawat (MAH) d. Fariz Mohammed (TN) 63 26 63 Prajnesh Gunneswaran P (TN) d. LL Shrenik Timbadia (MAH) 61 62 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. Gaurav Singh (MP) 64 63 Vignesh Pernamallur C. (AP) d. Akshay Kohli (DLI) 62 62 LL Gaurav Walia (MAH) d. WC Varun Sinha (DLI) 62 75 Christopher Marquis (MAH) d. Kaushik Das (ASM) 76(6) 26 63 10 Alan Gomes (GUJ) d. Kush Jagga (DLI) 63 63 Priyank Gangadharan (TN) d. 15 Honey Rana (DLI) 76(5) 40 (retired) Pankaj Kulthiya (DLI) d. WC Aman Puri (DLI) 46 75 62 Q Prateek Bhambri (DLI) d. Aditya Narayan (UP) 64 75 2 Saket Sai Myneni (AP) d. Q Tejas Chaukulkar (MAH) 63 60 Boys u18 Round 2: 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. Akash Gujarathi (MAH) 61 64 16 Rubal Shandilya (DLI) d. Q Praveen Henry (AP) 36 63 62 12 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. Rohan Shetty (TN) 64 64 8 A. S. Suresh Krishna (AP) d. LL Ankesh Bhargava (AP) 61 62 Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. 4 Gursher Singh Harika (CHD) 63 61 14 Akash Wagh (MAH) d. LL Chandril Sood (UP) 62 62 Nikunj Siwach (GOA) d. Shiva Sangwan (CHD) 63 63 WC Yuki Bhambri (DLI) d. Q V. Sudarshan (TN) 63 75 Manav Dhawan (PJB) d. 6 Jaco Tariq (TN) 57 61 76(2) 11 Rohan Gide (MAH) d. Arup Mullick (WB) 62 61 N. Sriram Balaji (TN) d. LL Shrikant Kumawat (MAH) 64 64 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran P (TN) 64 26 61 Vignesh Pernamallur C. (AP) d. LL Gaurav Walia (MAH) 63 62 10 Alan Gomes (GUJ) d. Christopher Marquis (MAH) 61 76(10) Pankaj Kulthiya (DLI) d. Priyank Gangadharan (TN) 63 36 63 2 Saket Sai Myneni (AP) d. Q Prateek Bhambri (DLI) 60 64 Boys u18 Round 3: 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. 16 Rubal Shandilya (DLI) 61 63 12 Krishna Karsolia (UP) d. 8 A. S. Suresh Krishna (AP) 62 46 61 Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. 14 Akash Wagh (MAH) 75 75 Nikunj Siwach (GOA) d. WC Yuki Bhambri (DLI) 64 62 11 Rohan Gide (MAH) d. Manav Dhawan (PJB) 61 64 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. N. Sriram Balaji (TN) 64 57 62 Vignesh Pernamallur C. (AP) d. 10 Alan Gomes (GUJ) 76(4) 64 2 Saket Sai Myneni (AP) d. Pankaj Kulthiya (DLI) 62 62 Boys u18 Quarterfinals: 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. 12 Krishna Karsolia (UP) 63 62 Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. Nikunj Siwach (GOA) 61 60 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. 11 Rohan Gide (MAH) 76(3) 64 2 Saket Sai Myneni (AP) d. Vignesh Pernamallur C. (AP) 63 76(3) Boys u18 Semifinals: Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. 1 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) 64 76(4) 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) d. 2 Saket Sai Myneni (AP) 62 36 62 Boys u18 Final: Q Arnav Jain (MAH) d. 3 Kinshuk Sharma (CHD) 62 63
Girls' U18 Draws: Girls u18 Round 1: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. L Varsha Shivshankar (KAR) 64 75 Inayat Khosla (CHD) d. L Dipti Srivastava (WB) 64 60 Q Prerna Bhambri (DLI) d. W Disha Sehgal (DLI) 60 61 5 Shivika Burman (WB) d. Parija Maloo (MAH) 61 63 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. Amrita Seth (DLI) 60 61 Sampada Kanede (MAH) d. Q P. V. Rajarajeshwari (AP) 62 60 Anushree Tamanna (KAR) d. Q Anukriti Prasad (DLI) 64 76(3) Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) d. 7 Supriya Mallaya (MAH) 64 76(4) 6 Tejasvini Datla (AP) d. Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 63 63 Grace Hannah (TN) d. L Kelsey Sundaram (TN) 63 63 Q Kanisha Mehta (MAH) d. W Garima Vatwani (DLI) 62 16 62 3 Shweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) d. Q Priyanka Tohan (DLI) 63 61 8 Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. Q D. G. Harshini Reddy (KAR) 60 61 W Sagarika Phadke (MAH) d. Neha Rana (DLI) 61 63 Q Rohini Das (WB) d. W Isha Razdan (DLI) 60 61 2 Karina Ahuja (DLI) d. L Jilke Nelord (DLI) 61 62 Girls u18 Round 2: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Inayat Khosla (CHD) 63 61 Q Prerna Bhambri (DLI) d. 5 Shivika Burman (WB) 75 61 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. Sampada Kanede (MAH) 62 63 Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) d. Anushree Tamanna (KAR) 62 61 6 Tejasvini Datla (AP) d. Grace Hannah (TN) 75 60 3 Shweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) d. Q Kanisha Mehta (MAH) 60 63 8 Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. W Sagarika Phadke (MAH) 62 61 2 Karina Ahuja (DLI) d. Q Rohini Das (WB) 60 63 Girls u18 Quarterfinals: 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Q Prerna Bhambri (DLI) 26 62 64 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. Q Shalini Sahoo (DLI) 63 61 3 Shweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) d. 6 Tejasvini Datla (AP) 63 62 8 Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. 2 Karina Ahuja (DLI) 63 60 Girls u18 Semifinals: 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. 1 Madura Ranganathan (TN) 75 64 8 Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) d. 3 Shweta Kumari Solanki (DLI) 62 64 Girls u18 Final: 4 Poojashree Venkatesh (KAR) d. 8 Shweta G. Kakhandki (KAR) 62 67(5) 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..