TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page .. 

.. News/Notes .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA "South India Open", Chennai, Mar 13-18, 2000

(Updated after Mar 17 - some results missing .. men, men-doubles, women results below)
Men's Singles:

Round 1

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          d.   Vimal Keerthi (TN)          6-3 6-0
  R. Ramanand (TN)            d.   Uday Kumar Reddy (AP)       6-4 6-1
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (TN) d. 5 Narendran Ranganathan (TN)  7-5 6-3
Q Jaco T. Matthew (TN)        d. 4 Kamala Kannan (TN)          5-7 6-4 6-3
3 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)        d.   Siddarth Sharma (Kar)       6-3 6-1
  Velmurugan Annamalai (TN)   d. 8 Kamlesh Shukla (UP)         6-1 6-1 
  Peter Vijaykumar (Kar)      d.   Somdev Verman (TN)          6-4 6-3
  Meenakshi Sundaram (TN)     d.   Benjamin Xavier (Mah)       6-4 4-6 6-4
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)           d.   Kaptan Karsolia (Mah)       6-1 6-2

Round 2

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          d.   Siddarth Sudhakar (Kar)     walkover
7 Avinash Arun (TN)           d.   Chatwinder Singh (TN)       6-2 6-3
Q Jaco T. Matthew (TN)        d.   Anup Minda (Mah)            6-1 6-2
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (TN) d.   R. Arun Prakash (TN)        6-3 5-7 6-3
3 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)        d.   Ravikrishna Palivela (AP)   6-1 6-3
6 Yasser Arafat (AP)          d.   Ramanand (TN)               6-4 7-5 
  Velmurugan Annamalai (TN)   d.   Peter Vijaykumar (Kar)      4-6 3-1 (conc.)
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)           d.   Meenakshi Sundaram (TN)     5-3 (conc.)

Quarterfinals

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          d. 7 Avinash Arun (TN)           6-2 6-2
Q Jaco T. Matthew (TN)        d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (TN) Score unknown
3 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)        d. 6 Yasser Arafat (AP)          6-1 6-4
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)           d.   Velmurugan Annamalai (TN)   6-1 6-4

Semifinals

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          d. Q Jaco T. Matthew (TN)        6-2 6-0
2 Vijay Kannan (TN)           d. 3 Manoj Mahadevan (TN)        6-2 6-3

Final

1 Vinod Sridhar (TN)          vs 2 Vijay Kannan (TN)           Saturday

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Doubles:

Round 1

1 V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan           d.   Vimal Keerthi/ Chinna Kannan    6-3 3-6 6-3
  Bhuvan Chaturvedi/ Jeyakumar    d.   Ram Shankar/ K.Kannan           walkover
3 Yasser Arafat/ Ajay Choudepalli d.   E. Boaz/ G.Subramaniam          6-3 6-2
  Ramanand/ M.Sundaram            d.   C.V.Anand/ R.Balaji             6-0 6-1
  Jaidev Punjabi/ V.Annamalai     d.   S.Mahesh/ Avinash Reddy         6-3 7-5
4 N.Ranganathan/ V.Sridhar        d.   R.ArunPrakash/ Benjamin Xavier  2-6 6-2 6-2
  Rahul Gandhi/ U.K.Reddy         d.   K.Karsolia/ K.Shukla            6-4 3-6 6-4
2 S.Ganesh/ A.Arun                d.   P.Vijaykumar/ Vivek Satyajit    6-3 6-3

QF

Results missing ..

Semifinal

1 V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan           d.   Ramanand/ M.Sundaram            6-4 6-4
4 N.Ranganathan/ V.Sridhar        d. 2 S.Ganesh/ A.Arun                6-2 6-4

Final

1 V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan           vs 4 N.Ranganathan/ V.Sridhar        Saturday

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Singles:

Prequerterfinals 

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d.   Preeti Devendran (TN)      6-1 6-1
  Sandya Kanuri (TN)         d. 8 Nandini Perumal (AP)       6-2 6-1
4 Tara S. Kanbargimath (Kar) d.   Preeti Rao (TN)            6-3 2-6 6-1 
6 Geeta Manohar (AP)         d.   M. Kamini (TN)             6-1 6-3
3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  d.   Sharanya Pattabi (TN)      6-1 6-1
5 Aarthi Venkatraman (Kar)   d.   P. Anujapathy (TN)         6-0 6-2
  Marutha Devi (TN)          d.   T. Yamini (TN)             6-4 6-0
2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   d.   Swetha Rajagopal (TN)      6-1 6-0

Women quarterfinals winners

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d.   Sandya Kanuri (TN)         6-0 6-2
4 Tara S. Kanbargimath (Kar) d. 6 Geeta Manohar (AP)         6-0 6-3
3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  d.   Marutha Devi (TN)          6-1 6-0
2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   d. 5 Aarthi Venkatraman (Kar)   6-4 6-3

Women's Semifinals

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       d. 4 Tara S. Kanbargimath (Kar) 6-3 6-1
3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  d. 2 Rushmi Chakravarthy (TN)   6-1 4-6 6-2

Final

1 Sai Jayalakshmy (TN)       vs 3 Archana Venkatraman (Kar)  Saturday

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Doubles

Semifinals

1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy d.   Sricharanya Thiagarajan/ Sai Swapna 6-1 6-1
2 Archana V./ Arathi V.         d.   Sai Rajalakshmi/ Preeti Rao         6-3 6-3

Final

1 S.Jayalakshmi/ R.Chakravarthy vs 2 Archana V./ Arathi V.               Saturday


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..