.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$84,000 ATF-AITA Asia Cup, 11/23 -11/27, 1998 - Delhi, India

Prize money (per team) - Title: $30K, Runner-up: $14 K, SF: $10K, QF: $5K 

Draw:

1-India          \ India (2-1)______
  Pakistan       /                  \_ India (2-1)______
  Indonesia      \ Chn.Taipei (2-1) /                   \
4-Chinese Taipei /                                       \__ India (2-1)
3-Korea          \ Korea (3-0)______                     /
  Thailand       /                  \_ Uzbekistan (2-0) /
  China          \ Uzbekistan (3-0) /
2-Uzbekistan     /

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Match Results

Day 1 (Nov 23)

QF1 - Korea bt Thailand 3-0
Hyeong-Keun Song (KOR) bt Attapol Rithiwatanpom (THA)   6-2 6-1
Hyung Taik Lee (KOR)   bt Narathorn Srichaphan (THA)    6-3 6-4
Hyung-Taik Lee/        bt Vittaya Samrej/               7-5 6-0
Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR)       Narathorn Srichaphan (THA)

Day 2 (Nov 24)

QF2 - Uzbekistan bt China 3-0

Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   bt Lu Ling (CHN)                 6-3 6-3
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)    bt Yang Jing-Zhu (CHN)           6-1 6-2
Vadim Kutsenko/        bt Lu Ling/                      7-6(6) 6-1
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       Yang Jing-Zhu (CHN)

QF3 - India beat Pakistan 2-1

Mohammad Khaliq (PAK)  bt Srinath Prahlad (IND)         6-1 6-4
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)  bt Aisam ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)    6-4 7-5
Mahesh Bhupathi/       bt Mohammad Khaliq/              6-4 7-5
Syed Fazaluddin           Aisam ul Haq Qureshi (PAK) 

Day 3 (Nov 25)

QF4 - Chinese Taipei bt Indonesia 2-1

Sulitsyo Wibowo  (INA) bt Lin Bing Chao (CHN)           6-3 6-1
Wei Ju Chen (CHN)      bt Andrian Raturandang (INA)     6-4 6-1
Sugiharta Wirayawan/   bt Bing Chao Lin/                6-3 7-6(9)
Sulitsyo Wibowo (INA)     Chin Jung Chen (CHN)

SF1 - Uzbekistan bt Korea 2-0

Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   bt Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR)           1-6 6-4 6-1
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)    bt Hyung Taik Lee (KOR)          7-5 1-6 6-3
Doubles match cancelled.

Day 4 (Nov 26)

SF2 - India bt Chinese Taipei 2-1

Lin Bing Chao (TPE)    bt Srinath Prahlad (IND)         6-4 6-3
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)  bt Wei Ju Chen (TPE)             7-5 6-2
Mahesh Bhupathi/       bt Chen Chih Jung/               6-4 7-5
Fazaluddin Syed (IND)     Lin Bing Chao (TPE)

Day 5 (Nov 27)
 
Final - India bt Uzbekistan 2-1

Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)   bt Fazaluddin Syed (IND)         6-3 6-3
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)  bt Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)           7-6(4) 6-4
Mahesh Bhupathi/       bt Oleg Ogorodov/                6-3 7-6(4)
Fazaluddin Syed (IND)     Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)       





Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..