TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA Adidas Masters Juniors and Mini-juniors, Dec 2-7, 2002, New Delhi (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Update on Dec 7: Partantap and Sandhya win u18 crowns .. Sumit and Shweta win u14 titles

Boys Draw:

u18 R1: (I only know one result :-))

  J.Vishnuvardhan (AP)      d.   Divij Sharan (DLI)        26 61 62

Round 2: (again, only one result)

  J.Vishnuvardhan (AP)      d.   Sidharth Gulati (DLI)     67(5) 76(4) 75

u18 Boys QF:  (earlier round scores missing for now)

1 Chatwinder Singh (CHD)    d. 8 Vikas Punna (AP)          62 62
4 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)       d.   J.Vishnuvardhan (AP)      64 46 63
3 Rupesh Roy (WB)           d.   Ranjeet V Murugesan (TN)  63 64
  Parantap Chaturvedi (DLI) d. 2 Karan Rastogi (MAH)       walkover

u18 Boys SF:

4 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)       d. 1 Chatwinder Singh (CHD)    61 62
  Parantap Chaturvedi (DLI) d. 3 Rupesh Roy (WB)           61 62

u18 Boys Final:

  Parantap Chaturvedi (DLI) d. 4 Saurabh Kohli (MAH)       62 63

--------------

u14 Boys QF:

1 Sanam K Singh (CHD)      d. 7 Arnav Jain (MAH)         64 06 61
  K.H. Praveen (AP)        d.   Mesheer Vaswani (DLI)    67(7) 60 62
3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d.   Agnel Gladwin (MAH)      62 60
2 Mathivannan Jeevan (TN)  d.   Kaushik S Raju (ASM)     75 60

u14 Boys SF:

1 Sanam K Singh (CHD)      d.   K.H. Praveen (AP)        64 75
3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. 2 Mathivannan Jeevan (TN)  62 61

u14 Boys Final:

3 Sumit Prakash Gupta (UP) d. 1 Sanam K Singh (CHD)      64 61


Girls Draw: u18 Girls QF: (earlier rounds scores missing for now) 7 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. Anukriti Prasad (DLI) 60 62 3 Sandri Gangotri (AP) d. K Pooja (AP) 26 62 63 6 Sandhya Nagraj (TN) d. 4 Swetha Devaraj 46 64 76 2 Marutha Devi (TN) d. Afreen Jahan (AP) 60 63 u18 Girls SF: 7 Madura Ranganathan (TN) d. 3 Sandri Gangotri (AP) 61 62 6 Sandhya Nagraj (TN) d. 2 Marutha Devi (TN) 26 62 62 u18 Girls Final: 6 Sandhya Nagraj (TN) d. 7 Madura Ranganathan (TN) 67(4) 64 64 -------------- u14 Girls QF: 1 G.K. Swetha (KAR) d. Daksha Mulay (MAH) 60 60 Akshita B. Raj (KAR) d. Parija Maloo (MAH) 76(6) 62 3 E Ashmitha (TN) d. Sanjana Kapoor (DLI) 61 61 Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) d. 2 Tejaswini Datla (AP) 63 60 u14 Girls SF: 1 G.K. Swetha (KAR) d. Akshita B. Raj (KAR) 61 61 3 E Ashmitha (TN) d. Vishaka Sheoran (DLI) 60 62 u14 Girls Final 1 G.K. Swetha (KAR) d. 3 E Ashmita (TN) 62 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..