TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

AITA "Adidas" u18/u14 Ranking., Aug 8-13, 2000, Chennai
 Boys Under-18  Boys Under-14  Girls Under-18  Girls Under-14
(Updated on Aug 14 - Some R1 and R2 results missing - Courtesy: Deccan Chronicle, The Hindu)

Boys Under-18

F   Q Anant Sitaram (AP)        d. 1 V. Kamala Kannan (TN)     26 75 63
SF  1 V. Kamala Kannan (TN)     d. 6 N. Mukundan (TN)          61 63
    Q Anant Sitaram (AP)        d. 7 Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     46 64 61
QF  1 V. Kamala Kannan (TN)     d.   Jaco Mathew (TN)          46 63 62
    6 N. Mukundan (TN)          d. 3 Karan Doctor (Mah)        64 63
    Q Anant Sitaram (AP)        d.   K. Arvind Prakash (TN)    63 36 64
    7 Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     d. 2 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) 64 36 62
R2  1 V. Kamala Kannan (TN)     d.   Tejeshwar Chateri (Kar)   61 64
      K. Arvind Prakash (TN)    d.   Gavryl Fernandes (Mah)    62 75
    3 Karan Doctor (Mah)        d.   R. Arun Prakash (TN)      75 16 62
    6 N. Mukundan (TN)          d.   Rohan Gajjar (Mah)        26 60 62
      Jaco Mathew (TN)          d. 5 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)       57 61 61
      Anant Sitaram (AP)        d. 4 C. S. Mohanty (Dli)       62 26 61
    7 Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     d.   Dhruv Kumar (WB)          76(4) 62
    2 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) d.   Vijay Sundar Prashanth    62 26 60
R1  1 V. Kamala Kannan (TN)     d.   Vivian Chetri (Dli)       62 64
      Gavryl Fernandes (Mah)    d. 8 Nikhil Vijay Murali (TN)  score?
    3 Karan Doctor (Mah)        d.   Somdev K Dev Varman (TN)  64 46 62
    6 N. Mukundan (TN)          d.   Vikram Aditya Menon (TN)  64 62
    4 C. S. Mohanty (Dli)       d.   Ritesh Chitlangia (Raj)   61 64
    5 Vivek Jhaveri (Mah)       d.   Alok Bhide (Mah)          62 75
    7 Benjamin Xavier (Mah)     d.   Nikilesh Nataraj (TN)     62 61
    2 Palivela Ravikrishna (AP) d.   Chatwinder Singh (TN??)   76(5) 60

Boys u-18 doubles

F     Sonek Chatterjee (WB)/ R.A.Prakash d. 1 K.Kannan/ B.Xavier    57 76(8) 61
SF  1 K.Kannan/ B.Xavier                 d.   N.Mukundan/ A.Bhide   36 76(2) 61 
      Sonek Chatterjee (WB)/ R.A.Prakash d.   K.Doctor/ C.S.Mohanty 62 63


Boys Under-14 F 6 Anshuman Datta (Asm) d. N S Ananta Bhaskar (TN) 61 61 SF 6 Anshuman Datta (Asm) d. 7 Ajay Selvaraj (TN) 75 26 64 N S Ananta Bhaskar (TN) d. 3 Vijaysundar Prashant (TN) 64 64 QF 6 Anshuman Datta (Asm) d. R Vasudevan (TN) 61 75 3 Vijaysundar Prashant (TN) d. 5 M Vinod (TN) 61 64 N S Ananta Bhaskar (TN) d. K Arjun Reddy (AP) 57 61 63 7 Ajay Selvaraj (TN) d. 2 Kesav Narasimhan (Mah) 60 64 R2 2 Kesav Narasimhan (Mah) d. Arjun Sekhar (Kar) 62 67(3) 61 3 Vijay Sundar Prashanth (TN) d. M Santosh Kumar (TN) 61 75 4 R Vasudevan (TN) d. Rishikesh Deka (Asm) 61 61 5 M Vinod (TN) d. Vijay Kedarnath (Kar) 61 62
Girls Under-18 F 1 Liza Pereira (Mah) d. 4 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) 61 64 SF 1 Liza Pereira (Mah) d. 3 Samrita Sekhar (TN) 64 62 4 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) d. 6 Redhina Parekh (WB) 64 62 QF 1 Liza Pereira (Mah) d. Tara Iyer (Dli) 63 62 3 Samrita Sekhar (TN) d. Ragini Vimal (WB) 46 62 62 4 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) d. M Kamini (TN) 61 62 6 Redhina Parekh (WB) d. W Lata Asudani (Mah) 62 61 R2 1 Liza Pereira (Mah) d. Medini Sharma (Mah) 60 62 3 Samrita Sekhar (TN) d. Karthiki Bhat (Mah) 61 61 Ragini Vimal (WB) d. Divya Vijayakumar 62 63 4 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) d. Rani Smita Jain (Raj) 46 61 76(4) M Kamini (TN) d. Maruthi Devi (TN) 62 61 6 Redhina Parekh (WB) d. Preeti Rao (TN) 75 57 63 W Lata Asudani (Mah) d. 2 Nandita Chandrasekhar (TN) 26 63 64 R1 1 Liza Pereira (Mah) d. Nivedita Venkatesh (TN) 63 62 3 Samrita Sekhar (TN) d. Alice Joy (TN) 60 63 4 Tukkaindi Yamini (TN) d. G Veena (TN) 60 60 Radha Devendrappa (Kar) d. 5 Rati Kumar (Mah) 64 60 6 Redhina Parekh (WB) d. Swetha Rajagopal (TN) 61 62 Maruthi Devi d. 7 Sai Swapna Ramakrishnan (TN) 63 75 Divya Vijayakumar (Kar) d. 8 Gayatri Ramesh (Ker) 61 16 46 2 Nandita Chandrasekhar d. K Fathima Baig 60 60 Girls u-18 Doubles F S.Sekhar/ P.Rao d. R.Vimal/ R.Parek 64 60 SF R.Vimal/ R.Parek d. L.Asudani/ R.Kumar 62 75 S.Sekhar/ P.Rao d. N.Chandrasekhar/ T.Yamini 64 63
Girls Under-14 F 1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) d. 5 Sandri Gangotri (AP) 64 61 SF 1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) d. Vandana Murali (TN) 60 62 5 Sandri Gangotri (AP) d. 6 S Punam Reddy (AP) 62 64 QF 1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) d. 8 Divya Vijayakumar (Kar) 62 62 6 S Punam Reddy (AP) d. S Preethi (TN) 62 64 Vandana Murali (TN) d. 7 K Pooja (AP) 75 76(4) 5 Sandri Gangotri (AP) d. 2 Tara Iyer (Dli) 61 63 R2 1 Kartiki Bhat (Mah) d. S Krithika (TN) 61 60 6 S Punam Reddy (AP) d. Afrin Jahan (AP) 57 64 64 5 Sandri Gangotri (AP) d. Deepti Sanjay (TN) 60 63 Vandana Murali (TN) d. 4 Urmila (AP) 63 63 7 K Pooja (AP) d. G K Swetha (Kar) 63 75 8 Divya Vijayakumar (Kar) d. E Asmita (TN) 63 61 2 Tara Iyer (Dli) d. Varsha Shivsankar (TN) 61 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..